boston.com News your connection to The Boston Globe
Graduation season
Graduates express their happiness before Harvard commencement. (Globe file photo)

2007 Commencement Information

It’s graduation time in Massachusetts for tens of thousands of students. Here’s a list of upcoming ceremonies:

Assumption College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 12, 10 a.m., HL Rocheleau Athletic Field

GRADUATES:459 undergraduates, 100 graduate, 44 Continuing Education

DEGREES:Bachelor of Arts, MBA, Master’s of Arts in:Counesling Psychology. Education, Special Education, Rehabilitation Counseling; Certificate of Advanced Graduate Studies om Psychology and Rehabilitation Counseling

SPEAKERS:Ralph McInerny, the Michael P. Grace Professor of Medieval Studies and professor of philosophy at University of Notre Dame; Thomas Plough, Ph.D., retiring Assumption President

HONORARY DEGREES:Ralph McIrney, Thomas Plough, Janet Testa, Monty Plough

Becker College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 12, 11 a.m., DCU Center

GRADUATES: 175 bachelor degrees and 164 associate’s degrees

DEGREES: Associate, Bachelor

SPEAKER: David Massad, Sr., automobile/banking/real estate developer.

HONORARY DEGREES: None.

Berklee College of Music

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 12, 10am, Agganis Area

DEGREES:Bachelor in Music and honorary diplomas

SPEAKER:Gloria Estefan

HONORARY DEGREES:Gloria and Emilio Estefan; U2 guitarist and songwriter the Edge; and legendary jazz pianist Andrew Hill

Boston Conservatory

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 12, 4 p.m., Northeastern University, Krentzman Quadrangle, Blackman Auditorium, Ell Hall

GRADUATES:153

DEGREES:Bachelor of Fine Arts, Dance; Bachelor of Fine Arts, Musical Theater; Bachelor of Music; Conservatory Diploma; Master of Music; Graduate Performance Diploma

SPEAKER: Bill Russell, Broadway composer, director, stage manager, writer, and lyricist. He is the genius behind such hit shows as Side Show and Dreamgirls; Nicholas Paleologos, Executive Director of the Massachusetts Film Office. A prominent producer of several major studio feature films, numerous independent movies and theatrical shows, Paleologos is a two-time Tony Award winner and a former state representative.

Dean College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 12, 1pm, Grant Field

DEGREES:Associates in Art and Science, Bachelors in Dance

SPEAKER: none

HONORARY DEGREES: none

Eastern Nazarene College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 12, 2:30 p.m., Lawn in front of Gardner Hall (rain: Lahue Physical Education Center)

GRADUATES:203

DEGREES:AA; BA; BS; MS in Management; MS in Marriage and Family Therapy; Master of Education

SPEAKER:Dr. Jerry Lambert, Education Commissioner, International Board of Education, Church of the Nazarene

HONORARY DEGREES:none

Emmanuel College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 12, 11 a.m., Emmanuel College Campus

GRADUATES: 540

DEGREES: Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Master of Arts, Master of Education, Master of Science

SPEAKER:Jon Meacham, Editor of Newsweek

HONORARY DEGREES: Jon Meacham, Dr. Jim O’Connell, president of Boston Health Care for the Homeless Program, and Sr. Sylvia Thibodeaux, SSF, former Congregational Leader of the Sisters of the Holy Family

Fisher College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 12, 11:00am, Converse Hall at Tremont Temple

GRADUATES:118

DEGREES:Associates and Bachelors

SPEAKER:Senator Jarrett T. Barrios

HONORARY DEGREES: None

Mass. College of Liberal Arts

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 12, 11 a.m., in the Amsler Campus Center Gym

GRADUATES: 289 graduates attending the ceremony (but 328 graduating in total)

DEGREES:264 undergraduate degrees and 25 M.Eds (300 undergraduates, 28 M.Ed. and 1

Certificate of Advanced Graduate Studies)

SPEAKER:Keynote speaker is Attorney General Martha Coakley

HONORARY DEGREES:Honorary degrees are going to U.S. Rep. John W. Olver, Nancy Fitzpatrick

and Stephen Long Jr.

Wentworth Institute of Technology

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 12, 10 a.m., Wentworth Central Quadrangle

GRADUATES:122 students in May; 58 graduates with a Bachelor of Science, 46 graduates with a Bachelor of Architecture, 18 graduates with an Associate in Applied Science

DEGREES:Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Architecture, Associate in Applied Science

SPEAKER:John F. Fish, Suffolk Construction Company

HONORARY DEGREES:John F. Fish, Honorary Doctor of Engineering Technology; Robert H. Swanson, Jr (Wentworth alum; founder and CEO, Linear Technology)

Atlantic Union College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 13, 11am, WG Nelson Recreation Center

DEGREES:Associates, Bachelors in Arts and Sciences, Masters in Education

New England School of Art

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 13

Worcester State College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 13, 12:30, DCU Center

GRADUATES:657

DEGREES:Bachelor of arts, Bachelor of Science, Master of Science, Master of Education, Master of Occupational Therapy

SPEAKER: Susan Stepakoff, psychologist for the United Nations-backed Special Court in Sierra Leone

HONORARY DEGREES: Stepakoff; Gene Defeudis, memeber of the Worcester State Foundation Board; Linda A. Cavaioli , executive director of the YWCA of Central Massachusetts

Emerson College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 14, 11 a.m. (undergrad), 3 p.m. (graduate), City Performing Arts Center

GRADUATES: undergrad: 800; graduate: 200

DEGREES: Bachelor of Arts; Bachelor of Science; Master of Arts; Master of Science

SPEAKER: Undergrad: Tom Freston, co-creator of MTV, Grad: Walter Mosley, novelist

HONORARY DEGREES: Both speakers plus three others, philanthropist Ted Cutler, ex-VP Robert Silverman, MA Environmental Affairs Sec. Ian Bowles

Episcopal Divinity School

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 17, 2 p.m., First Church in Cambridge, Congregational

GRADUATES: 32

DEGREES: Master of Divinity, MA in Theological Studies, Doctor of Ministry, and Advanced Certificates

SPEAKER: The Most Rev. Njongonkulu Winston Hugh Ndungane, Archibishop of Cape Town and Metropolitan of the Church of the Province of Southern Africa

HONORARY DEGREES: The Rev. Canon Gregory Cameron; Ms. Catherine Hoffman, of Cambridge, Mass.; The Rt. Rev. James Kelsey; The Most Rev. Njongonkulu Winston Hugh Ndungane

Weston Jesuit School of Theology

DATE/Time/Place: May 18, 2:30 p.m., First Church in Cambridge

GRADuates: 60

Degrees: Doctor of Sacred Theology, Licentiate in Sacred Theology, Master of Theology, Master of Divinity, Master of Theological Studies, Master’s in Spiritual Direction

Speaker: Margaret Eletta Guider associate professor of missiology

Honorary Degrees: Thomas L.P. O’Donnell, Esq., of Ropes & Gray, Boston and member of the Weston Jesuit Board of Directors

Mass. College of Art

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 18, 1 p.m., Evans Way Park ***** double check

GRADUATES: 300 undergrad; 60 grad

DEGREES: Bachelor of Fine Arts, Master of Fine Arts, and Master of Science in Art Education

SPEAKER:Robert Pinsky; also speaking will be Arne Glimcher, distinguished alum.

HONORARY DEGREES:Robert Pinksy; There will be a Teacher of the Year Award but I don’t know who the recipient is yet. I will forward that information along once I have it.

Massachusetts College of Pharmacy

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 18, 10 a.m., Bayside Exposition Center

GRADUATES: 400

DEGREES: BS in Nursing, Doctor of Pharmacy, BS in Dental Hygiene, Post-Baccalaureate Certificate in Dental Hygiene, BS in Radiologic Sciences, MS, MS in Physician Assistant Studies, Doctor of Philosophy

SPEAKER: Kathleen T. O’Loughlin, president and ceo of Delta Dental Massachusetts

Mount Ida College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 18, 11 a.m. Seating under the tent at Malloy Field on campus

GRADUATES:approximately 50 associate’s degrees and approximately 207 bachelor’s

DEGREES: Associate’s; Bachelor’s

SPEAKER: Swanee Hunt, director of the Women and Policy Program at Harvard’s Kennedy School of Government and former U.S. ambassador to Austria

HONORARY DEGREES:Swanee Hunt, Hubie Jones and Lyndia Downie

Wheelock College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 18, 11 a.m., adjacent to Library Green

Andover Newton Theological School

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 19, 2 p.m., Campus quad

GRADUATES: 61

DEGREES: Doctor of Ministry, Master of Divinity, Master of Arts

SPEAKER: The Reverend Dr. Nancy Taylor, Senior Minister at Old South Church

Babson College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 19, 10 a.m., Upper Athletic Fields

Bentley College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 19, 10 a.m., outside campus library

SPEAKER:undergrad: Naomi Tutu, International Human Rights Activist and Daughter of Archbishop Desmond Tutu; grad: Trish Karter, President and CEO, Dancing Deer Baking Company

HONORARY DEGREES: Tutu, Karter

Bridgewater State College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 19, 10:30 a.m., Boyden Quadrangle

DEGREES: Bachelor’s, Master’s, and Certificates of Advanced Study

SPEAKER: Craig Kielburger, Founder of Free the Children

HONORARY DEGREES: Craig Kielburger and John Newhall, trustee for the Constance Killam Trust and the Elizabeth Rogeres Trust

Endicott College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 19, 10:30 a.m, Endicott Stadium

GRADUATES: 10 Associate in Arts or Associate in Science

400 Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Fine Arts

85 Master of Education, Master of Business Administration

DEGREES:Associate in Arts; Associate in Science; Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Arts; Bachelor of Fine Arts; Master of Education; Master of Business Administration

SPEAKER:Congressman John F. Tierney, representing the Sixth District of Massachusetts

HONORARY DEGREES:Tierney and Maria Diaz de la Cebosa will receive Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters

Fitchburg State College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 19, 10 a.m., campus quadrangle

GRADUATES: about 465 undgrad; 245 grad.

DEGREES:

SPEAKER:Peter H. Reynolds, founder and CEO of FableVision, a children’s media company.

HONORARY DEGREES: Peter H. Reynolds, founder and CEO of FableVision, a children’s media company.

Franklin Institute

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 19, 11 a.m., auditorium at 41 Berkley St.

Gordon College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 19, 10 a.m., college quadrangle

Hampshire College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 19, 11 a.m., Harold F. Johnson Library Lawn

GRADUATES:325

DEGREES: BA

SPEAKER:Martin Espada

HONORARY DEGREES: none

Hellenic College, Holy Cross School of Theology

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 19

Northern Essex Community College

DATE/TIME/PLACE: May 19, 11am, Campus Quadrangle

GRADUATES: 800

DEGREES: Associate degrees and certificates

SPEAKER: Phil Starks, assistant professor of biology at Tufts University

Quincy College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 19, 1 p.m., Quincy Marriott

Salem State College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 19, 10am, O’Keefe Center

Simmons College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 19, 10 a.m., Bayside Exposition Center

GRADUATES: about 1,000

SPEAKER: John Prendergast, senior adviser of the International Crisis Group

HONORARY DEGREES:John Prendergast, senior adviser of the International Crisis Group ; Brigadier General Dana H. Born, Ph.D., the highest-ranking psychologist in the U.S. military and the Air Force Academy’s first female dean of faculty; Dr. Josephine Morello Butz, a 1957 Simmons College graduate whose work paved a groundbreaking path in the field of microbiology; former director of clinical microbiology laboratories at the University of Chicago Medical Center; Dr. Nancy Yuk-Yu Ip, a 1977 Simmons graduate and director of the Biotechnology Research Institute at Hong Kong University of Science and Technology. Ip is an internationally recognized neuroscientist whose discoveries have shed new light on neurodegenerative diseases including Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s; Dr. Sidney Verba, Carl H. Pforzheimer University Professor and director of the university library at Harvard University.

Westfield State College

DATE/Time/Place: May 19, 10:30am, The campus green

Wheaton College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 19, 10 a.m., Dimple

Worcester Polytechnic Institute

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 19, 11 a.m., quadrangle (inclement weather location: Harrington Auditorium)

DEGREES:Bachelor of Science, Masters of Science,Master of Engineering, MBA, MME (Master of Mathematics for Educators), and PhD.

SPEAKER:Deborah Dunsire, president and CEO of Millenium Pharmaceuticals

HONORARY DEGREES:Bernard M. Gordon, chairman emritus of Analogic Corporation; Neil deGrasse Tyson, the Frederick P. Rose director of the Hayden Planetarium, noted astrophysicist and host of PBS television series NOVA scienceNOW; Lieutenant Governor Timothy Murray

Anna Maria College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 20

Bay State College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 20, 11 a.m., Berklee Performance Center

Boston University

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 20, 3 p.m., Boston Marriot Copley Place

Brandeis University

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 20, 10:30 a.m., Gosman Sports and Convocation Center

GRADUATES: 700 (approx)

DEGREES:Bachelor’s Master’s, Doctorate

SPEAKER:Thomas L. Friedman, Three-time Pulitzer Prize winner

HONORARY DEGREES:Prominent American author Joyce Carol Oates; pioneering biologist Judah Folkman; celebrated vocalist Marilyn Horne; former Canadian Minister of Justice Irwin Cotler; and noted architect Daniel Libeskind.

Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 20, 2 p.m., Olin College Great Lawn

GRADUATES: 73 undergrads

DEGREES:Bachelor of Science

SPEAKER:Wellesley College President Diana Chapman Walsh

HONORARY DEGREES: None.

Lasell College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 20, 11a.m., Taylor Field

SPEAKER:Dr. Evelyn Murphy, former Lt. Governor and noted author

Lesley University

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 20, 11 a.m., Bayside Exposition Center

Longy School of Music

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 20

Merrimack College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 20, 10:30 a.m., Sakowich Campus Center

New England Conservatory of Music

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 20

Newbury College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 20

Regis College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 20, 10a.m.,Tower Gardens

GRADUATES:439

DEGREES:BA, BS, Bachelor of Social work, MS in nursing, health product regulation, communication, leadership; MA in teacheing; Post-master’s certificates in Nursing

SPEAKER: Attonrey General Martha Coakley

HONORARY DEGREES: Martha Coakley

School of the Museum of Fine Arts

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 20

Smith College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 20, 10 a.m., Quadrangle

GRADUATES: 672 undergraduates, 61 advanced degrees

DEGREES: BA, BS, Masters of education of the deaf, Masters of science in exercise and sports study, Masters of education, Masters of arts in teaching, MFA, MA

SPEAKER: Gloria Steinem, editor, journalist, and politcal activist. ’56

HONORARY DEGREES: Dr. Helene Gayle, pediatrician, director of health initiatives; Ruth Holmberg, journalist ’43; Nancy Hopkins, geneticist, professor of biology at MIT; Lauren Lazin, award-winning film maker ’82.

Stonehill College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 20

Suffolk University

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 20, 9:30 a.m., TD Banknorth Garden

Tufts University

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 20

Boston College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 21, 9:30 a.m., Boston College Alumni Stadium

GRADUATES: approx 3,000

DEGREES:Bachelor’s, Master’s, Doctor’s

SPEAKER:John M. Connors, Jr., Chairman Emeritus, Hill, Holliday, Connors, Cosmopulos, Inc.

HONORARY DEGREES: John M. Connors, Jr.; Rev. George V. Coyne, S.J.; Isaura Mendes; Brian Mulroney; Lesley C. Visser

Quinsigamond Community College

DATE/Time/Place: May 24, 4pm, Main Campus

Cape Cod Community College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 24, 4pm, Cape Cod Melody Tent

GRADUATES: Approx. 450

SPEAKER:William D. Green, CEO of Accenture Corp., offices in Wellesley.

North Shore Community College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 24, 7:30pm, Richard B. O’Keefe Field House at Salem State

SPEAKER:Ruth Ann Minner, Governor of Delaware

College of the Holy Cross

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 25

Montserrat College of Art

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 25, 11 a.m., Cabot Cinema

GRADUATES: 72

DEGREES: BFA degrees in Fine Arts, Graphic Design, Illustration, Painting and Drawing, Photography, Printmaking, and Sculpting

SPEAKER: Edward Burtynsky, award-winning photographer and lecturer on photgraphic art

HONORARY DEGREES: Edward Burtynsky

Boston Architectural Center

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 26, 9 a.m., Old South Church

UMass Amherst

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 26

Amherst College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 27, 10 a.m., Main quadrangle

Framingham State College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 27

Mount Holyoke College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 27, 10:30 a.m., Richard Glenn Gettell Amphitheater

UMass Dartmouth

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 27

Curry College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 29, 10 a.m., D. Forbes Will Athletic Center

http://www.quincycollege.edu/

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: May 29, 1 p.m., Quincy Marriott

Springfield Technical Community College

DATE/TIME/PLACE: May 31, 6:30pm, Mass Convention Center,

DEGREES: Associate in Art, Associate in Science, Associate in applied science, certificates

SPEAKER: Student Speaker

Roxbury Community College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: June 1

Berkshire Community College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: June 1

Massachusetts School of Law

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: June 1

UMass Boston

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: June 1

Wellesley College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: June 1, 10:30 a.m., Severence Green Tent

SPEAKER:Madeleine Albright, former Secretary of State, Wellesley class of 1959.

Bristol Community College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: June 2; 11am; Elsbree St Campus under

Bunker Hill Community College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: June 2

Holyoke Community College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: June 2, 10am, O’Connell Memorial Soccer Field (Rain location: Bartley Center)

Greenfield Community College

DATE/Time/Place: June 3, noon, under a tent behind the East Building

Speaker: Professor Budge Hyde

Hebrew College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: June 3, 2:00 p.m., Hebrew College, 160 Herrick Road, Newton Centre, MA 02459

GRADUATES:45

DEGREES:Master of Arts in Jewish Studies (7 graduates), Master of Jewish Education (7 graduates), Bachelor of Arts in Jewish Studies (1 graduate), Cantor-Educator Ordination (4 graduates), 26 graduates will receive certificates in the following areas: Cantorial Arts, Jewish Liturgical Music, Early Childhood, Jewish Family Education, Special Education, Jewish Communal and Clinical Social Work, Language Teaching, and Hebrew Language Teaching and Mentoring

SPEAKER:Ruth Messinger, President of the American Jewish World Service

HONORARY DEGREES:Commencement speaker Ruth Messinger; Reverend Dr. Nick Carter, President of Andover Newton Theological School; Hebrew College Overseer Enid Shapiro; and Leonard Kaplan, founder of the Toleo Foundation and longtime lay leader of Hebrew College.

New England College of Optometry

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: June 3

UMass Lowell

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: June 3, 9:30am, Lecheur Park

DEGREES:Bachelors, Master, doctorates

SPEAKER:US Rep. John Lewis

UMass Medical School

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: June 3

Williams College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: June 3, 10 a.m., West College Lawn

SPEAKER:Katie Couric, anchor and managing editor of CBS Evening News

HONORARY DEGREES: Katie Couric; Shiranee Tilawardane, a Supreme Court judge in the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka; Douglas Bennet, president of Wesleyan University; Robert Engle, Noble Prize in ecomomics winner; Neil deGrasse Tyson, astrophysicist and director of the Hayden Planetarium at the American Museum of Natural History; Edward O. Wilson, award winning biologist and Pellegrino Unversity Professor Emeritus and Honorary Curator in Entomology at Harvard University.

Harvard University

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: June 7, Tercentenary Theater, Harvard Yard

SPEAKER: Bill Gates, chairman of Microsoft

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: June 8, 10 a.m. ,Killian Court

GRADUATES: approx 2400

DEGREES:Bachelor of Science, Master’s, Engineers’ degrees; Doctoral degrees

SPEAKER:Charles M. Vest, former MIT President.

HONORARY DEGREES: none

Urban College of Boston

DATE/Time/Place: June 10, 6pm, Park Plaza

SPEAKER: First Lady of Massachusetts, Diane Patrick

DEGREES: Associates and Certificates conferred

Cambridge College

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: June 10

Clark University

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: June 14

Mass Maritime Academy

DATE/TIME/LOCATION: June 16, 10am, MMA Parade Field

GRADUATES:216

DEGREES:Bachelor of Science in Marine Transportation, Bachelor of Science in Marine Engineering, Bachelor of Science in Facilities and Environmental Engineering, Bachelor of Science in Marine Safety and Environmental Protection, Bachelor of Science in International Maritime Business, Master of Science in Facilities Management

SPEAKER: Governor Deval Patrick

Honorary Degrees: Governor Deval Patrick, Maritime Administrator Sean Connaughton, Mr. Thomas Nicholson, Mr. Arthur Desrocher

SEARCH THE ARCHIVES