boston.com News your connection to The Boston Globe
2004 MCAS RESULTS   Search for scores About MCAS | Past results: 2003 | 2002
 District-wide results
Choose from this menu: [ or see entire list ]
 School-by-school results
Choose from this menu: [ or see entire list ]
 District rankings: Overall | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 10th    Improving, declining districts
 Individual school rankings: 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 10th    Passing-rate trends

Top-scoring 4th grades by school

Here are the 200 schools that performed best on the 4th grade English and math portions of the spring 2004 MCAS exam. Boston.com determined the rankings by adding the percentage of students who received either "Advanced" or "Proficient" in the subjects. 100 is the highest possible score.

4TH GRADE ENGLISH
2004
Rank
District name Number
tested
Score
1 Brackett School, Arlington 45 100
2 Linscott-Rumford, Woburn 52 98
2 William H. Lincoln, Brookline 40 98
4 Muraco, Winchester 39 97
5 Martha Jones, Westwood 61 95
5 Cornelius M. Callahan, Norwood 38 95
7 Bowen, Newton 53 94
7 Academy Avenue, Weymouth 59 94
9 Joseph E. Fiske, Wellesley 53 93
9 Ambrose Elementary, Winchester 58 93
9 West Parish, Gloucester 61 93
12 Vinson-Owen, Winchester 51 92
13 Mason-Rice, Newton 64 91
13 Merriam, Acton 62 91
13 Gates, Acton 68 91
13 Bennett-Hemenway, Natick 79 91
13 Goodyear, Woburn 34 91
13 Clyde Reeves, Woburn 57 91
19 Prescott Elementary, Groton-Dunstable Regional 48 90
19 Pine Hill, Sherborn 79 90
19 Lincoln, Winchester 74 90
19 Ernest F. Upham, Wellesley 49 90
19 Cyrus E. Dallin, Arlington 56 90
19 Fiske, Lexington 77 90
19 General John Nixon Elementary, Sudbury 76 90
19 Heath, Brookline 38 90
19 Otis Memorial, Bourne 20 90
28 Clarke, Swampscott 39 89
28 L. D. Batchelder, North Reading 74 89
28 Memorial, Natick 81 89
28 East Elementary, Sharon 71 89
28 Paul Hanlon, Westwood 38 89
28 Marston Mills East, Barnstable 62 89
28 J. F. Kennedy Memorial, Franklin 86 89
28 Gov Edward Winslow, Marshfield 74 89
36 Cushing Elementary, Scituate 57 88
36 Charles D. Harrington, Chelmsford 96 88
36 Mary Lee Burbank, Belmont 68 88
36 Zervas, Newton 41 88
36 Thoreau, Concord 55 88
36 Fannie E. Proctor, Northborough 42 88
42 Thomas V. Nash, Weymouth 47 87
42 Dr. John C. Page School, Pentucket Regional 74 87
42 Cabot, Newton 61 87
42 Schofield, Wellesley 59 87
42 Ivan G. Smith, Danvers 58 87
42 Harrington, Lexington 72 87
42 Winthrop School, Hamilton-Wenham Regional 76 87
42 Harvard Elementary, Harvard 97 87
42 J. Turner Hood, North Reading 79 87
42 John Ward, Newton 54 87
42 Marion E. Zeh, Northborough 52 87
53 Deerfield, Westwood 29 86
53 Peirce, Newton 40 86
53 A. E. Angier, Newton 60 86
53 South Elementary, Andover 107 86
53 Hardy, Arlington 49 86
53 Manchester Memorial Elementary, Manchester-Essex Regional 62 86
53 Martinson Elementary, Marshfield 86 86
53 Conway Grammar, Conway 21 86
53 Grace Farrar Cole, Norwell 78 86
53 John F. Kennedy, Canton 81 86
63 William Mitchell, Needham 69 85
63 Luther Conant, Acton 73 85
63 South River, Marshfield 93 85
63 Summer Street, Lynnfield 81 85
63 Kittredge, North Andover 41 85
63 Josiah Haynes, Sudbury 66 85
63 John D. Hardy, Wellesley 48 85
63 Glover, Milton 67 85
63 Byam School, Chelmsford 108 85
63 Winn Brook, Belmont 69 85
63 Spring Street, Shrewsbury 87 85
74 Margaret A. Neary, Southborough 162 84
74 Hunnewell, Wellesley 43 84
74 Jefferson Elementary, Franklin 80 84
74 Wampatuck Elementary, Scituate 65 84
78 Bridge, Lexington 87 83
78 McCarthy-Towne, Acton 84 83
78 Lilja Elementary, Natick 75 83
78 Claypit Hill School, Wayland 99 83
78 Thompson, Arlington 52 83
78 Happy Hollow School, Wayland 69 83
78 Daniel Webster, Marshfield 67 83
78 Glenwood, Springfield 64 83
78 Walton, Wakefield 36 83
87 Stony Brook Elementary, Brewster 62 82
87 Joseph W. Martin Jr. Elementary, North Attleborough 101 82
87 J. Warren Killam, Reading 78 82
87 Douglas, Acton 66 82
87 Chatham Elementary, Chatham 56 82
87 Center School, Nashoba Regional 84 82
87 Joshua Eaton, Reading 75 82
87 Willis E. Thorpe, Danvers 61 82
87 Thornton Burgess, Hampden-Wilbraham Regional 64 82
96 Katharine Lee Bates, Wellesley 48 81
96 Heights Elementary, Sharon 106 81
96 Shamrock, Woburn 32 81
96 West Barnstable Elementary, Barnstable 58 81
96 Lt. Job Lane School, Bedford 163 81
96 Andrew B. Cushman, Dartmouth 47 81
96 Helen Keller, Franklin 93 81
96 Joseph Estabrook, Lexington 94 81
96 Johnson, Nahant 27 81
96 James Tansey, Fall River 52 81
96 Cunningham School, Milton 88 81
107 Ben Franklin Classical Charter School 46 80
107 Soule Road, Hampden-Wilbraham Regional 65 80
107 John A. Crisafulli School, Westford 143 80
107 E. Ethel Little School, North Reading 59 80
107 Alice M. Barrows, Reading 67 80
107 Coughlin, Fall River 25 80
107 Bowman, Lexington 86 80
107 Plymouth River, Hingham 93 80
107 Hollis, Braintree 75 80
107 Boyden, Walpole 70 80
107 Kittredge, Central Berkshire Regional 35 80
107 Donald Ross, Braintree 59 80
107 Greenmont Avenue, Dracut 56 80
107 Charles J. Prescott, Norwood 50 80
107 Thomas Prince, Wachusett Regional 64 80
107 Colonial Park, Stoneham 41 80
107 Dale Street, Medfield 244 80
124 Peter Noyes, Sudbury 99 79
124 Alcott, Concord 76 79
124 Downey, Westwood 42 79
124 Abbot Elementary, Westford 153 79
124 Beeman Memorial, Gloucester 47 79
124 Lincoln Street, Northborough 52 79
124 Malcolm White, Woburn 33 79
124 Alden School, Duxbury 258 79
124 Horace Mann, Melrose 51 79
124 Huckleberry Hill, Lynnfield 75 79
124 Mountain View, East Longmeadow 89 79
124 William G. Vinal, Norwell 66 79
124 Chace Street, Somerset 44 79
124 Liberty, Braintree 63 79
124 John Eliot, Needham 47 79
124 Hopkins Elementary School, Hopkinton 275 79
140 L. H. Coffin, Marblehead 75 78
140 Willard, Concord 59 78
140 Amvet Boulevard, North Attleborough 60 78
140 Memorial Spaulding, Newton 83 78
140 William Mckinley, Revere 55 78
140 Green River, Greenfield 27 78
140 Broadmeadow, Needham 72 78
140 Newbury Elementary, Triton Regional 85 78
140 Wellfleet Elementary, Wellfleet 23 78
140 Michael Driscoll, Brookline 45 78
140 Freeman-Centennial, Norfolk 157 78
140 Hatherly Elementary, Scituate 60 78
140 Charles Taylor Elementary, Foxborough 67 78
140 Roosevelt Avenue, North Attleborough 42 78
140 Hyannis West Elementary, Barnstable 68 78
140 Newman Elementary, Needham 113 78
140 Cold Spring, Plymouth 32 78
140 Dean S. Luce, Canton 91 78
140 Franklin, Newton 75 78
140 Howe-Manning, Middleton 96 78
140 Proctor Elementary, Topsfield 102 78
161 Arthur T. Talmadge, Springfield 53 77
161 Maria Hastings, Lexington 96 77
161 Mildred Aitken School, Seekonk 57 77
161 Hadley, Swampscott 51 77
161 Underwood, Newton 43 77
161 Chickering, Dover 110 77
161 Eames School, Marshfield 70 77
161 South Row, Chelmsford 94 77
161 Christopher Columbus, Medford 69 77
161 Countryside, Newton 65 77
161 Birch Meadow, Reading 92 77
161 Blanchard Memorial, Boxborough 85 77
161 Sprague, Wellesley 55 77
161 Collicot, Milton 61 77
161 Annie L. Sargent School, North Andover 136 77
161 Union Street, Weymouth 84 77
161 Henry T. Wing, Sandwich 95 77
161 Ralph Talbot, Weymouth 52 77
161 Kelley, Newburyport 13 77
161 Fowler Elementary, Fall River 26 77
161 Field Elementary School, Weston 174 77
182 Falls, North Attleborough 46 76
182 Cottage Street, Sharon 81 76
182 North Falmouth Elementary, Falmouth 92 76
182 Mabelle M. Burrell, Foxborough 66 76
182 James Fitzgerald Elementary, Waltham 46 76
182 Center Elementary School, Chelmsford 82 76
182 Grafton Intermediate, Grafton 206 76
182 Hemenway, Framingham 72 76
182 John D. Runkle, Brookline 59 76
182 Sunderland Elementary, Sunderland 33 76
182 Highlands, Braintree 58 76
182 Robin Hood, Stoneham 57 76
194 Bancroft Elementary, Andover 73 75
194 William E. Sheehan, Westwood 54 75
194 Stony Hill School, Hampden-Wilbraham Regional 68 75
194 Florence Sawyer School, Nashoba Regional 86 75
194 Loker School, Wayland 58 75
194 Fisher, Walpole 122 75
194 Lawrence W. Pingree, Weymouth 52 75
194 Nathaniel Morton Elementary, Plymouth 114 75
194 Mary E. Flaherty School, Braintree 60 75
194 Israel Loring School, Sudbury 116 75
194 Oak Bluffs Elementary, Oak Bluffs 47 75
194 Riverside, Danvers 40 75
194 Horace Mann, Newton 59 75
194 Harwich Elementary, Harwich 102 75
194 Oliver Hazard Perry, Boston 32 75
194 Deer Hill, Cohasset 131 75
194 Charles E. Roderick, Wrentham 182 75
 
4TH GRADE MATH
2004
Rank
District name Number
tested
Score
1 Vinson-Owen, Winchester 51 95
2 Muraco, Winchester 39 93
3 Brackett School, Arlington 45 92
4 Merriam, Acton 62 90
5 John Ward, Newton 54 89
6 Thomas V. Nash, Weymouth 49 88
7 Bowen, Newton 52 87
8 Ambrose Elementary, Winchester 58 86
8 Hardy, Arlington 50 86
8 Conway Grammar, Conway 21 86
11 Academy Avenue, Weymouth 59 85
11 Lincoln, Winchester 74 85
13 Ernest F. Upham, Wellesley 49 84
13 Luther Conant, Acton 73 84
15 Peirce, Newton 40 83
16 Cornelius M. Callahan, Norwood 38 82
16 Gates, Acton 68 82
16 Bridge, Lexington 87 82
16 Greenmont Avenue, Dracut 56 82
20 Mason-Rice, Newton 64 81
20 L. D. Batchelder, North Reading 74 81
20 Cabot, Newton 61 81
20 Heights Elementary, Sharon 106 81
24 Joseph E. Fiske, Wellesley 53 80
24 East Elementary, Sharon 71 80
24 Zervas, Newton 41 80
24 Dr. John C. Page School, Pentucket Regional 74 80
24 Harvard Elementary, Harvard 97 80
24 South River, Marshfield 93 80
30 West Parish, Gloucester 61 79
30 Bennett-Hemenway, Natick 79 79
30 General John Nixon Elementary, Sudbury 76 79
30 Deerfield, Westwood 29 79
30 Margaret A. Neary, Southborough 162 79
30 Stony Brook Elementary, Brewster 62 79
30 Blanchard Memorial, Boxborough 86 79
37 Jefferson Elementary, Franklin 80 78
37 Eddy Elementary, Brewster 46 78
39 Clarke, Swampscott 39 77
39 Martinson Elementary, Marshfield 86 77
39 Josiah Haynes, Sudbury 66 77
39 Arthur T. Talmadge, Springfield 53 77
39 Ralph Talbot, Weymouth 52 77
44 Goodyear, Woburn 34 76
44 E. Ethel Little School, North Reading 59 76
44 Memorial Spaulding, Newton 83 76
44 Charles Taylor Elementary, Foxborough 67 76
44 Hardwick Elementary, Quabbin Regional 41 76
49 Linscott-Rumford, Woburn 52 75
49 Winn Brook, Belmont 69 75
49 Joseph Estabrook, Lexington 94 75
49 Lincoln Street, Northborough 52 75
53 Martha Jones, Westwood 61 74
53 Cyrus E. Dallin, Arlington 56 74
53 J. F. Kennedy Memorial, Franklin 85 74
53 Charles D. Harrington, Chelmsford 97 74
53 South Elementary, Andover 107 74
53 William Mitchell, Needham 69 74
53 Hunnewell, Wellesley 43 74
53 McCarthy-Towne, Acton 84 74
53 Claypit Hill School, Wayland 99 74
53 Glenwood, Springfield 65 74
53 Douglas, Acton 66 74
53 Thomas Prince, Wachusett Regional 64 74
53 Broadmeadow, Needham 72 74
53 Eames School, Marshfield 70 74
53 Eastham Elementary, Eastham 34 74
68 William H. Lincoln, Brookline 40 73
68 Memorial, Natick 81 73
68 Gov Edward Winslow, Marshfield 74 73
68 Mary Lee Burbank, Belmont 68 73
68 Thoreau, Concord 55 73
68 Grace Farrar Cole, Norwell 78 73
68 Colonial Park, Stoneham 41 73
68 Alcott, Concord 76 73
68 Chace Street, Somerset 44 73
68 Maria Hastings, Lexington 96 73
68 South Row, Chelmsford 94 73
68 Sunderland Elementary, Sunderland 33 73
68 Orleans Elementary, Orleans 47 73
81 John D. Hardy, Wellesley 49 72
81 Thompson, Arlington 53 72
83 A. E. Angier, Newton 60 71
83 Kittredge, North Andover 41 71
83 Katharine Lee Bates, Wellesley 48 71
83 Huckleberry Hill, Lynnfield 75 71
83 John D. Runkle, Brookline 59 71
83 C. C. Burr, Newton 45 71
89 Clyde Reeves, Woburn 57 70
89 Fiske, Lexington 77 70
89 Winthrop School, Hamilton-Wenham Regional 77 70
89 Center School, Nashoba Regional 85 70
89 Lt. Job Lane School, Bedford 163 70
89 Alice M. Barrows, Reading 67 70
89 Bowman, Lexington 86 70
89 Mountain View, East Longmeadow 89 70
89 Wellfleet Elementary, Wellfleet 23 70
89 Underwood, Newton 43 70
99 Pine Hill, Sherborn 79 69
99 Fannie E. Proctor, Northborough 42 69
99 J. Turner Hood, North Reading 79 69
99 Shamrock, Woburn 33 69
99 John A. Crisafulli School, Westford 143 69
99 Willard, Concord 59 69
99 Newbury Elementary, Triton Regional 85 69
99 Stony Hill School, Hampden-Wilbraham Regional 68 69
107 Prescott Elementary, Groton-Dunstable Regional 48 68
107 Manchester Memorial Elementary, Manchester-Essex Regional 62 68
107 Daniel Webster, Marshfield 67 68
107 Chatham Elementary, Chatham 56 68
107 Andrew B. Cushman, Dartmouth 47 68
107 Newman Elementary, Needham 113 68
107 Countryside, Newton 65 68
107 Israel Loring School, Sudbury 116 68
107 Naquag Elementary, Wachusett Regional 108 68
107 Brown, Natick 80 68
107 Lynch Elementary, Winchester 44 68
107 Hillside Elementary, Needham 59 68
119 Byam School, Chelmsford 108 67
119 Helen Keller, Franklin 93 67
119 Hemenway, Framingham 72 67
119 Bancroft Elementary, Andover 73 67
119 James Russell Lowell, Watertown 60 67
124 Paul Hanlon, Westwood 38 66
124 Glover, Milton 68 66
124 Ben Franklin Classical Charter School 46 66
124 Kittredge, Central Berkshire Regional 35 66
124 Abbot Elementary, Westford 153 66
124 Collicot, Milton 61 66
124 Center Elementary School, Chelmsford 82 66
124 Robin Hood, Stoneham 59 66
124 Davis Hill Elementary School, Wachusett Regional 72 66
133 Otis Memorial, Bourne 20 65
133 Cushing Elementary, Scituate 57 65
133 Summer Street, Lynnfield 81 65
133 Boyden, Walpole 70 65
133 Peter Noyes, Sudbury 99 65
133 L. H. Coffin, Marblehead 75 65
133 Proctor Elementary, Topsfield 102 65
133 Chickering, Dover 110 65
133 Sprague, Wellesley 55 65
133 Beechwood Knoll Elementary, Quincy 55 65
133 Becket Consolidated, Central Berkshire Regional 20 65
133 Spofford Pond, Boxford 146 65
133 Jenkins Elementary, Scituate 81 65
133 Wollaston School, Quincy 57 65
133 Indian Brook, Plymouth 134 65
133 West Memorial, Peabody 51 65
149 Harrington, Lexington 72 64
149 Marion E. Zeh, Northborough 52 64
149 Walton, Wakefield 36 64
149 Coughlin, Fall River 25 64
149 Union Street, Weymouth 84 64
149 North Falmouth Elementary, Falmouth 92 64
149 Mullen-Hall, Falmouth 92 64
149 Bessie Buker Elementary, Hamilton-Wenham Regional 44 64
149 Federal Furnace School, Plymouth 77 64
149 George W. Brown, Newburyport 44 64
149 Louise A. Conley, Whitman-Hanson Regional 71 64
160 Lilja Elementary, Natick 75 63
160 Johnson, Nahant 27 63
160 Plymouth River, Hingham 93 63
160 Hollis, Braintree 76 63
160 William G. Vinal, Norwell 67 63
160 Franklin, Newton 75 63
160 High Plain Elementary, Andover 89 63
160 Oak Street Elementary, Franklin 81 63
160 Woodrow Wilson, Framingham 81 63
169 Schofield, Wellesley 60 62
169 Spring Street, Shrewsbury 87 62
169 J. Warren Killam, Reading 78 62
169 Willis E. Thorpe, Danvers 61 62
169 Soule Road, Hampden-Wilbraham Regional 65 62
169 Charles J. Prescott, Norwood 50 62
169 Dale Street, Medfield 244 62
169 Horace Mann, Melrose 51 62
169 Dean S. Luce, Canton 91 62
169 Oliver Hazard Perry, Boston 32 62
169 Tatham, West Springfield 48 62
169 James Clark School, Agawam 84 62
169 Frederick J. Dutile, Billerica 81 62
169 Edith C. Baker, Brookline 57 62
169 Truro Central, Truro 13 62
169 George H. Conley, Boston 31 62
185 John F. Kennedy, Canton 82 61
185 Loker School, Wayland 58 61
185 Horace Mann, Newton 59 61
185 Elizabeth Carter Brooks, New Bedford 40 61
185 North Pembroke Elementary, Pembroke 71 61
185 Edward Devotion, Brookline 59 61
185 Roger E. Wellington, Belmont 80 61
185 Paxton Center, Wachusett Regional 73 61
185 Pierce, Brookline 56 61
194 Downey, Westwood 42 60
194 Michael Driscoll, Brookline 45 60
194 Howe-Manning, Middleton 97 60
194 Field Elementary School, Weston 174 60
194 Highlands, Braintree 58 60
194 Lincoln School, Lincoln 73 60
194 Henry C. Sanborn Elementary, Andover 76 60
194 Williams, Newton 35 60
194 Malcolm L. Bell, Marblehead 70 60
194 Clyde F. Brown, Millis 101 60
194 Williamstown Elementary, Williamstown 82 60
194 Floral Street School, Shrewsbury 200 60
194 Lt. Peter M. Hansen, Canton 91 60
194 Essex Elementary & Middle School, Manchester-Essex Regional 43 60
194 Davis Thayer, Franklin 51 60
194 Ashby Elementary, North Middlesex Regional 53 60
194 Dennett Elementary, Plympton 33 60
194 Burgess Elementary, Sturbridge 114 60
194 Joseph A. Campbell Elementary, Dracut 103 60


Sponsored Links