boston.com News your connection to The Boston Globe
Today's Globe  |   Latest News:   Local   Nation   World   |  Education   Obituaries   Special sections  
2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 2003 MCAS SCORES
District-wide results: School-by-school results:
Choose from this menu: [ Or see entire list ] Choose from this menu: [ Or see entire list ]


* District rankings by grade and subject: Overall | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 10th
* Individual school rankings by grade and subject: 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 10th

Top-scoring 8th grades by school

Here are the 200 schools that performed best on the 8th grade math and science portions of the spring 2003 MCAS exam. Boston.com determined the rankings by adding the percentage of students who received either "Advanced" or "Proficient" in the subjects. 100 is the highest possible score.

8TH GRADE MATH
2003
Rank
District name Number
tested
Score
1 Boston Latin, Boston 392 92
2 Hilltown Cooperative Charter, Haydenville 16 87
3 Carlisle Elementary, Carlisle 95 86
4 Raymond J. Grey Junior High, Acton-Boxborough Regional 441 83
4 Williams, Longmeadow 108 83
6 Manchester Essex, Manchester Essex Regional 66 82
7 Edward Devotion, Brookline 63 81
7 Florence Sawyer, Nashoba Regional 62 81
9 Chocksett, Wachusett Regional 120 80
10 West Tisbury, Up-Island Regional 47 79
11 Michael Driscoll, Brookline 46 78
11 Charles E. Brown, Newton 249 78
11 Oak Hill, Newton 210 78
11 Henry T. Wing, Sandwich 100 78
15 Jonas Clarke, Lexington 232 77
16 Concord, Concord 229 75
16 Walter S. Parker, Reading 166 75
16 Wellesley Middle, Wellesley 289 75
16 Mccall, Winchester 267 75
16 Benjamin Franklin Charter, Franklin 35 75
21 Winthrop L. Chenery, Belmont 282 74
21 William Diamond, Lexington 249 74
23 Glenbrook, Longmeadow 117 73
23 Doherty, Worcester 42 73
23 Community Day Charter, Lawrence 26 73
26 William H. Lincoln, Brookline 57 72
26 Dover-Sherborn Junior, Dover-Sherborn Regional 164 72
26 Groton Dunstable Middle, Groton-Dunstable Regional 198 72
26 Bigelow, Newton 154 72
26 F. A. Day, Newton 275 72
26 Henry E. Goldman, Norwell 176 72
26 Gates, Scituate 228 72
26 Wayland Middle, Wayland 248 72
26 Blanchard, Westford 345 72
35 Andover West, Andover 156 71
35 Cohasset High, Cohasset 119 71
35 Hanover Middle, Hanover 228 71
38 John Glenn, Bedford 160 70
38 Medway Middle, Medway 224 70
38 Oak Ridge, Sandwich 136 70
41 Lincoln, Lincoln 59 69
41 Millis Middle, Millis 105 69
43 Doherty, Andover 203 68
43 Bromfield, Harvard 111 68
43 Thomas Blake, Medfield 256 68
43 Arthur W. Coolidge, Reading 155 68
43 Sarah W. Gibbons, Westborough 284 68
43 Weston Middle, Weston 191 68
49 Mountview, Wachusett Regional 248 67
50 Hale, Nashoba Regional 87 66
50 Ephraim Curtis, Sudbury 332 66
52 Lawrence, Brookline 55 65
52 Miles River, Hamilton-Wenham Regional 165 65
52 Flagg/Adams, Holliston 220 65
52 Sharon Middle, Sharon 282 65
52 Paxton Center, Wachusett Regional 67 65
57 Mary Lyon, Boston 14 64
57 Hingham Middle, Hingham 281 64
57 Lynnfield Middle, Lynnfield 150 64
57 Francis W. Parker Charter, Devens 70 64
61 Ottoson, Arlington 327 63
61 Boston Latin Academy, Boston 253 63
61 Nauset Middle, Nauset Regional, Orleans 271 63
61 Pollard Middle, Needham 361 63
61 E. W. Thurston, Westwood 208 63
66 Hopkinton Middle, Hopkinton 221 62
66 North Andover Middle, North Andover 377 62
68 Wood Hillch, Andover 150 61
68 Ipswich Middle, Ipswich 181 61
68 Swampscott Middle, Swampscott 222 61
71 Masconomet Middle, Masconomet Regional 362 60
71 P. Brent Trottier, Southborough 148 60
73 John D. Runkle, Brookline 61 59
73 Marshall Simonds Middle, Burlington 273 59
73 Wilbraham, Hampden-Wilbraham Regional 254 59
73 Littleton Middle, Littleton 100 59
77 Edith C. Baker, Brookline 68 58
77 Edgartown, Edgartown 45 58
77 North Reading Middle, North Reading 179 58
77 Rockport Middle, Rockport 113 58
77 Tisbury, Tisbury 40 58
77 River Valley Charter, Newburyport 24 58
77 Roxbury Preparatory Charter 43 58
84 Pierce, Brookline 80 57
84 McCarthy Middle, Chelmsford 253 57
84 John J. Ahern, Foxborough 226 57
84 Rupert A. Nock, Newburyport 190 57
84 Shrewsbury Middle, Shrewsbury 395 57
89 O'Bryant High, Boston 143 56
89 Chatham Middle, Chatham 55 56
89 Charles S. Pierce, Milton 273 56
89 Northborough, Northborough 236 56
89 Oak Bluffs, Oak Bluffs 50 56
89 Pentucket Middle, Pentucket Regional 276 56
95 King Philip North, King Philip Regional 392 55
95 Marblehead Middle, Marblehead 217 55
97 Col. Moses Parker, Chelmsford 208 54
97 Easton, Easton 289 54
97 Frontier, Frontier Regional, Deerfield 113 54
97 Hopkins Academy, Hadley 46 54
97 Hopedale Jr-Sr High, Hopedale 98 54
97 Nissitissit, North Middlesex Regional 189 54
97 Old Rochester Junior, Old Rochester Regional 233 54
104 Lenox Memorial, Lenox 64 53
104 Forestdale, Sandwich 131 53
104 Thomas Prince, Wachusett Regional 47 53
107 Duxbury Middle, Duxbury 264 52
107 Furnace Brook, Marshfield 349 52
107 Lancaster, Nashoba Regional 102 52
107 Sutton Middle, Sutton 134 52
107 Galvin, Wakefield 293 52
112 Watertown Middle, Watertown 204 51
113 Heath, Brookline 34 50
113 King, Cambridge 14 50
113 Nessacus, Central Berkshire Regional 215 50
113 Horace Mann, Franklin 235 50
113 Georgetown High, Georgetown 122 50
113 Lura A. White, Shirley 63 50
119 William H. Galvin, Canton 249 49
119 Harold L. Qualters, Mansfield 342 49
119 Hawthorne Brook, North Middlesex Regional 210 49
119 Bird, Walpole 152 49
119 Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter, Orleans 59 49
124 Albert F. Ford, Acushnet 134 48
124 East Middle, Braintree 213 48
124 Lafayette, Everett 129 48
124 Walsh, Framingham 222 48
124 Grafton, Grafton 202 48
124 Thornton Burgess, Hampden-Wilbraham Regional 83 48
124 Wilson, Natick 144 48
124 Central, Quincy 213 48
132 Marshall Middle, Billerica 292 47
132 South Middle, Braintree 177 47
132 N. H. Wixon, Dennis-Yarmouth Regional 133 47
132 Remington, Franklin 189 47
132 Turkey Hill, Lunenburg 157 47
132 John F. Kennedy, Northampton 280 47
132 Somerset Junior, Somerset 228 47
132 Powder Mill, Southwick-Tolland Regional 153 47
132 Stoneham Middle, Stoneham 259 47
132 Wynn, Tewksbury 404 47
132 Rising Tide Charter, Plymouth 44 47
143 Ashland Middle, Ashland 188 46
143 Chestnut Hill, Belchertown 202 46
143 Locke Middle, Billerica 228 46
143 Richmond Consolidated, Richmond 28 46
143 Marblehead Community Charter 44 46
143 Martha's Vineyard Public Charter, West Tisbury 22 46
149 Frolio, Abington 192 45
149 Amesbury Middle, Amesbury 194 45
149 Marston's Mill, Barnstable 264 45
149 Raynham Middle, Bridgewater-Raynham Regional 208 45
149 Dorothy L. Beckwith, Dighton-Rehoboth Regional 186 45
149 North Attleborough Middle, North Attleborough 376 45
149 Quabbin, Quabbin Regional 289 45
149 Silver Lake Junior, Silver Lake Regional 512 45
149 Arthur D. Healey, Somerville 38 45
149 E. Somerville, Somerville 47 45
149 University Park Campus, Worcester 40 45
160 Williams, Bridgewater-Raynham Regional 307 44
160 Charlton, Dudley-Charlton Regional 188 44
160 Reay E. Sterling, Quincy 112 44
163 Amherst Middle, Amherst-Pelham Regional 352 43
163 Overlook, Ashburnham-Westminster Regional 196 43
163 Lyndon, Boston 26 43
163 Longfellow, Cambridge 63 43
163 Birchland Park, East Longmeadow 230 43
163 Norwood South, Norwood 273 43
163 Central Tree, Wachusett Regional 116 43
170 Memorial Middle, Beverly 182 42
170 Peabody, Cambridge 39 42
170 Methuen Grammar, Methuen 126 42
170 Millbury High, Millbury 177 42
170 Wilmington Middle, Wilmington 301 42
170 Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter, Hadley 12 42
176 Auburn Middle, Auburn 208 41
176 Carver Middle, Carver 170 41
176 Dudley Middle, Dudley-Charlton Regional 162 41
176 Tantasqua Junior, Tantasqua Regional 307 41
176 Eleanor N. Johnson, Walpole 163 41
181 Agawam Junior, Agawam 352 40
181 Tahanto Regional, Berlin-Boylston Regional 84 40
181 Clinton Middle, Clinton 177 40
181 Dunn, Danvers 319 40
181 Dartmouth Middle, Dartmouth 352 40
181 Lawrence, Falmouth 395 40
181 George R. Austin, Freetown-Lakeville Regional 278 40
181 Smith Academy, Hatfield 37 40
181 Hudson High, Hudson 217 40
181 Mohawk Trail, Mohawk Trail Regional 154 40
181 Joseph Case Junior, Swansea 202 40
181 W. Bridgewater High, West Bridgewater 95 40
193 Melrose Middle, Melrose 246 39
193 Mount Greylock Regional High, Mount Greylock Regional 140 39
193 Ralph C. Mahar, Ralph Mahar Regional 136 39
193 Whitin Intermediate, Uxbridge 179 39
193 Winthrop Middle, Winthrop 213 39
193 Prospect Hill Academy Charter, Somerville 44 39
199 Hyannis Middle, Barnstable 313 38
199 Briscoe Middle, Beverly 198 38
199 Cambridgeport, Cambridge 37 38
199 Hanscom, Lincoln 48 38
199 J. F. Kennedy, Natick 165 38
199 Belmonte Saugus, Saugus 270 38
199 West Boylston High, West Boylston 92 38
199 Hanson, Whitman-Hanson Regional 151 38
 
8TH GRADE SCIENCE
2003
Rank
District name Number
tested
Score
1 Carlisle Elementary, Carlisle 95 83
2 Hilltown Cooperative Charter, Haydenville 16 82
3 West Tisbury, Up-Island Regional 47 79
4 Michael Driscoll, Brookline 46 78
5 Horace Mann, Franklin 235 76
5 Williams, Longmeadow 108 76
7 Wayland Middle, Wayland 248 75
8 William Diamond, Lexington 249 74
9 Jonas Clarke, Lexington 232 73
9 Sarah W. Gibbons, Westborough 284 73
11 Blanchard, Westford 342 72
12 Glenbrook, Longmeadow 117 71
12 Mccall, Winchester 267 71
14 Miles River, Hamilton-Wenham Regional 165 70
15 Raymond J. Grey Junior High, Acton-Boxborough Regional 441 69
15 Edgartown, Edgartown 45 69
17 Winthrop L. Chenery, Belmont 282 68
17 Hanover Middle, Hanover 228 68
17 Lincoln, Lincoln 59 68
17 Masconomet Middle, Masconomet Regional 362 68
21 Thornton Burgess, Hampden-Wilbraham Regional 83 67
21 Henry E. Goldman, Norwell 176 67
23 Chocksett, Wachusett Regional 120 66
23 Francis W. Parker Charter, Devens 70 66
25 Charles E. Brown, Newton 249 65
26 Concord, Concord 229 64
26 Hingham Middle, Hingham 281 64
26 Henry T. Wing, Sandwich 100 64
26 Ephraim Curtis, Sudbury 333 64
30 Doherty, Andover 203 63
30 Thomas Prince, Wachusett Regional 47 63
30 Bird, Walpole 151 63
30 Weston Middle, Weston 191 63
34 Remington, Franklin 189 62
34 Thomas Blake, Medfield 256 62
34 F. A. Day, Newton 275 62
34 Northborough, Northborough 236 62
34 Wellesley Middle, Wellesley 289 62
34 River Valley Charter, Newburyport 24 62
40 William H. Lincoln, Brookline 57 61
40 Hopkins Academy, Hadley 46 61
40 Flagg/Adams, Holliston 219 61
40 Florence Sawyer, Nashoba Regional 62 61
40 Nauset Middle, Nauset Regional, Orleans 270 61
40 Pollard Middle, Needham 360 61
40 North Reading Middle, North Reading 179 61
40 E. W. Thurston, Westwood 208 61
48 Andover West, Andover 155 60
48 John Glenn, Bedford 160 60
48 Wilbraham, Hampden-Wilbraham Regional 254 60
48 Medway Middle, Medway 224 60
48 Walter S. Parker, Reading 166 60
48 Oak Ridge, Sandwich 136 60
54 Ottoson, Arlington 327 59
54 Marshall Simonds Middle, Burlington 273 59
54 Dover-Sherborn Junior, Dover-Sherborn Regional 164 59
54 Bigelow, Newton 154 59
54 Paxton Center, Wachusett Regional 67 59
59 Wood Hillch, Andover 150 58
59 Duxbury Middle, Duxbury 264 58
59 Groton Dunstable Middle, Groton-Dunstable Regional 197 58
59 Roxbury Preparatory Charter 43 58
63 Hale, Nashoba Regional 87 57
63 North Attleborough Middle, North Attleborough 377 57
63 P. Brent Trottier, Southborough 149 57
63 Sutton Middle, Sutton 134 57
67 Pentucket Middle, Pentucket Regional 276 56
68 Hawthorne Brook, North Middlesex Regional 210 55
68 Shrewsbury Middle, Shrewsbury 395 55
68 Marblehead Community Charter 44 55
71 Overlook, Ashburnham-Westminster Regional 196 54
71 Edward Devotion, Brookline 63 54
71 Lawrence, Brookline 55 54
71 Hopedale Jr-Sr High, Hopedale 98 54
71 Oak Bluffs, Oak Bluffs 50 54
76 Boston Latin, Boston 392 53
76 Hopkinton Middle, Hopkinton 221 53
76 W. Bridgewater High, West Bridgewater 95 53
79 Lynnfield Middle, Lynnfield 150 52
79 Mountview, Wachusett Regional 248 52
81 McCarthy Middle, Chelmsford 253 51
81 Turkey Hill, Lunenburg 157 51
81 Rising Tide Charter, Plymouth 45 51
84 Heath, Brookline 34 50
84 King Philip North, King Philip Regional 392 50
84 Millis Middle, Millis 105 50
84 Sharon Middle, Sharon 283 50
84 Community Day Charter, Lawrence 26 50
89 Birchland Park, East Longmeadow 230 49
89 Bromfield, Harvard 111 49
89 Marblehead Middle, Marblehead 217 49
89 Central, Quincy 213 49
89 Swampscott Middle, Swampscott 222 49
89 Tisbury, Tisbury 39 49
95 Stoneham Middle, Stoneham 258 48
95 Tyngsborough Middle, Tyngsborough 185 48
97 Auburn Middle, Auburn 208 47
97 Chatham Middle, Chatham 55 47
97 Col. Moses Parker, Chelmsford 208 47
97 Oak Hill, Newton 210 47
97 John F. Kennedy, Northampton 280 47
97 Quabbin, Quabbin Regional 288 47
97 Arthur W. Coolidge, Reading 155 47
97 Lura A. White, Shirley 63 47
105 Cohasset High, Cohasset 119 46
105 Powder Mill, Southwick-Tolland Regional 153 46
105 West Boylston High, West Boylston 92 46
105 Sabis Foxborough Regional Charter 58 46
109 Amherst Middle, Amherst-Pelham Regional 352 45
109 Pierce, Brookline 80 45
109 John J. Ahern, Foxborough 226 45
109 Littleton Middle, Littleton 100 45
109 Lancaster, Nashoba Regional 102 45
109 Doherty, Worcester 42 45
109 Martha's Vineyard Public Charter, West Tisbury 22 45
116 Easton, Easton 289 44
116 Furnace Brook, Marshfield 350 44
116 Forestdale, Sandwich 131 44
116 Joseph Case Junior, Swansea 202 44
116 Central Tree, Wachusett Regional 116 44
116 Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter, Orleans 59 44
122 Chestnut Hill, Belchertown 202 43
122 Memorial Middle, Beverly 182 43
122 Georgetown High, Georgetown 122 43
122 Leicester Middle, Leicester 168 43
122 Essex, Manchester Essex Regional 40 43
122 North Andover Middle, North Andover 379 43
122 Richmond Consolidated, Richmond 28 43
122 Gates, Scituate 228 43
122 Silver Lake Junior, Silver Lake Regional 512 43
122 Galvin, Wakefield 293 43
122 Eleanor N. Johnson, Walpole 163 43
133 Amesbury Middle, Amesbury 193 42
133 N. H. Wixon, Dennis-Yarmouth Regional 133 42
133 Hanscom, Lincoln 47 42
133 Harold L. Qualters, Mansfield 342 42
133 Nissitissit, North Middlesex Regional 189 42
138 Agawam Junior, Agawam 352 41
138 Morse, Cambridge 22 41
138 William H. Galvin, Canton 248 41
138 Abby Kelley Foster Charter, Worcester 62 41
142 Searles, Berkshire Hills Regional 122 40
142 Marshall Middle, Billerica 292 40
142 Nessacus, Central Berkshire Regional 216 40
142 Charlton, Dudley-Charlton Regional 188 40
142 Manchester Essex, Manchester Essex Regional 66 40
147 Williams, Bridgewater-Raynham Regional 306 39
147 Longfellow, Cambridge 63 39
147 Walsh, Framingham 222 39
147 Great Falls, Gill-Montague Regional 126 39
147 Charles S. Pierce, Milton 273 39
147 Old Rochester Junior, Old Rochester Regional 232 39
147 Reay E. Sterling, Quincy 112 39
147 Rockport Middle, Rockport 113 39
147 Triton Middle, Triton Regional 308 39
156 Tahanto Regional, Berlin-Boylston Regional 84 38
156 Edith C. Baker, Brookline 68 38
156 Dartmouth Middle, Dartmouth 352 38
156 Granite Valley, Monson 121 38
156 Cyrus Peirce, Nantucket 98 38
156 J. Henry Higgins, Peabody 554 38
156 Somerset Junior, Somerset 228 38
156 Mt Everett, Southern Berkshire Regional 73 38
164 Berkley Middle, Berkley 105 37
164 Locke Middle, Billerica 228 37
164 Blackstone-Millville Middle, Blackstone-Millville Regional 183 37
164 East Middle, Braintree 213 37
164 Dorothy L. Beckwith, Dighton-Rehoboth Regional 186 37
164 Lawrence, Falmouth 395 37
164 Fowler, Maynard 98 37
164 Belmonte Saugus, Saugus 270 37
164 Wynn, Tewksbury 404 37
173 Boston Latin Academy, Boston 253 36
173 Mary Lyon, Boston 14 36
173 Mattacheese, Dennis-Yarmouth Regional 208 36
173 Fuller, Framingham 284 36
173 Lenox Memorial, Lenox 64 36
173 Melrose Middle, Melrose 246 36
173 J. F. Kennedy, Natick 165 36
173 Wilson, Natick 144 36
173 Rupert A. Nock, Newburyport 190 36
173 Plymouth South Middle, Plymouth 268 36
173 Tantasqua Junior, Tantasqua Regional 307 36
184 Cyril K. Brennan, Attleboro 184 35
184 Hyannis Middle, Barnstable 313 35
184 Linden, Malden 57 35
184 Norwood South, Norwood 273 35
188 Adams, Adams-Cheshire Regional 176 34
188 Agassiz, Cambridge 44 34
188 Carver Middle, Carver 171 34
188 Dighton Middle, Dighton-Rehoboth Regional 97 34
188 Grafton, Grafton 202 34
188 Dr. Paul Nettle, Haverhill 159 34
188 Mount Greylock Regional High, Mount Greylock Regional 140 34
188 North Brookfield High, North Brookfield 62 34
196 Frolio, Abington 192 33
196 Briscoe Middle, Beverly 198 33
196 South Middle, Braintree 177 33
196 Lee High, Lee 74 33
196 Milford East, Milford 335 33
196 Wilmington Middle, Wilmington 302 33
196 Daniel L. Joyce, Woburn 184 33
196 John F. Kennedy Middle, Woburn 187 33
196 Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter, Hadley 12 33
196 South Shore Charter, Hull 37 33