boston.com News your connection to The Boston Globe
Today's Globe  |   Latest News:   Local   Nation   World   |  Education   Obituaries   Special sections  
2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 2003 MCAS SCORES
District-wide results: School-by-school results:
Choose from this menu: [ Or see entire list ] Choose from this menu: [ Or see entire list ]


* District rankings by grade and subject: Overall | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 10th
* Individual school rankings by grade and subject: 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 10th

Top-scoring 7th grades by school

Here are the 200 schools that performed best on the 7th grade English portion of the spring 2003 MCAS exam. Boston.com determined the rankings by adding the percentage of students who received either "Advanced" or "Proficient" in the subject. 100 is the highest possible score.

7TH GRADE ENGLISH
2003
Rank
District name Number
tested
Score
1 Abbott Memorial, Florida 11 100
2 Boston Latin, Boston 392 99
3 Granville Village, Granville 34 97
3 Essex, Manchester Essex Regional 37 97
3 Florence Sawyer, Nashoba Regional 77 97
6 Doherty, Andover 194 96
6 Michael Driscoll, Brookline 43 96
6 Lincoln, Lincoln 86 96
9 Boston Latin Academy, Boston 297 95
9 Arthur W. Coolidge, Reading 178 95
9 Wayland Middle, Wayland 255 95
9 Doherty, Worcester 44 95
13 Concord, Concord 201 94
13 Cummings, Somerville 18 94
15 Carlisle Elementary, Carlisle 102 93
15 William Diamond, Lexington 262 93
15 Wellesley Middle, Wellesley 286 93
15 Mccall, Winchester 304 93
19 Ephraim Curtis, Sudbury 329 92
19 Blanchard, Westford 394 92
21 Raymond J. Grey Junior High, Acton-Boxborough Regional 455 91
21 Wood Hillch, Andover 141 91
21 Winthrop L. Chenery, Belmont 300 91
21 Heath, Brookline 45 91
21 Horace Mann, Franklin 260 91
21 Remington, Franklin 207 91
21 Bromfield, Harvard 104 91
21 Thomas Blake, Medfield 251 91
21 Charles E. Brown, Newton 231 91
21 Oak Hill, Newton 191 91
21 Weston Middle, Weston 191 91
21 Mystic Valley Regional Charter, Malden 66 91
33 Cohasset High, Cohasset 98 90
33 John J. Ahern, Foxborough 238 90
33 Manchester Essex, Manchester Essex Regional 52 90
33 P. Brent Trottier, Southborough 165 90
33 West Tisbury, Up-Island Regional 53 90
33 E. W. Thurston, Westwood 223 90
39 Andover West, Andover 172 89
39 Miles River, Hamilton-Wenham Regional 169 89
39 Glenbrook, Longmeadow 148 89
39 Hale, Nashoba Regional 103 89
39 F. A. Day, Newton 286 89
39 Oak Bluffs, Oak Bluffs 51 89
39 Gates, Scituate 280 89
39 Tyngsborough Middle, Tyngsborough 194 89
39 Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter, Orleans 60 89
48 Frolio, Abington 208 88
48 Flagg/Adams, Holliston 258 88
48 Pollard Middle, Needham 379 88
48 Walter S. Parker, Reading 184 88
48 Sharon Middle, Sharon 280 88
48 Winter Hill Community, Somerville 57 88
54 John Glenn, Bedford 159 87
54 McCarthy Middle, Chelmsford 254 87
54 Groton Dunstable Middle, Groton-Dunstable Regional 225 87
54 Hopkins Academy, Hadley 45 87
54 Hopkinton Middle, Hopkinton 259 87
54 Lenox Memorial, Lenox 70 87
54 Jonas Clarke, Lexington 284 87
54 Lynnfield Middle, Lynnfield 173 87
54 North Reading Middle, North Reading 198 87
54 Henry E. Goldman, Norwell 168 87
54 Shrewsbury Middle, Shrewsbury 425 87
54 Chocksett, Wachusett Regional 124 87
54 Paxton Center, Wachusett Regional 68 87
54 Bird, Walpole 155 87
54 River Valley Charter, Newburyport 41 87
69 East Middle, Braintree 214 86
69 Lawrence, Brookline 38 86
69 Dover-Sherborn Junior, Dover-Sherborn Regional 155 86
69 Hanover Middle, Hanover 198 86
69 Williams, Longmeadow 124 86
69 Lancaster, Nashoba Regional 83 86
69 Northborough, Northborough 218 86
69 Henry T. Wing, Sandwich 105 86
69 Mountview, Wachusett Regional 232 86
69 Daniel L. Joyce, Woburn 198 86
69 Benjamin Franklin Charter, Franklin 30 86
69 Neighborhood House Charter, Dorchester 21 86
81 Edith C. Baker, Brookline 79 85
81 Marblehead Middle, Marblehead 215 85
81 Medway Middle, Medway 186 85
81 Swampscott Middle, Swampscott 209 85
85 Gordon W. Mitchell, East Bridgewater 214 84
85 Georgetown High, Georgetown 101 84
85 Charles S. Pierce, Milton 306 84
85 Bigelow, Newton 172 84
85 Nissitissit, North Middlesex Regional 181 84
85 Old Rochester Junior, Old Rochester Regional 259 84
85 Francis W. Parker Charter, Devens 63 84
85 South Boston Harbor Academy Charter 39 84
93 Williams, Bridgewater-Raynham Regional 317 83
93 William H. Galvin, Canton 227 83
93 Dorothy L. Beckwith, Dighton-Rehoboth Regional 182 83
93 Birchland Park, East Longmeadow 215 83
93 Hingham Middle, Hingham 304 83
93 Masconomet Middle, Masconomet Regional 335 83
93 Millbury High, Millbury 168 83
93 J. F. Kennedy, Natick 179 83
93 Powder Mill, Southwick-Tolland Regional 130 83
102 Overlook, Ashburnham-Westminster Regional 221 82
102 Memorial Middle, Beverly 163 82
102 Lyndon, Boston 28 82
102 William H. Lincoln, Brookline 59 82
102 Dedham Middle, Dedham 241 82
102 Harold L. Qualters, Mansfield 378 82
102 Oak Ridge, Sandwich 108 82
102 Eleanor N. Johnson, Walpole 134 82
102 Sarah W. Gibbons, Westborough 298 82
102 Wilmington Middle, Wilmington 329 82
102 Roxbury Preparatory Charter 56 82
113 Ashland Middle, Ashland 194 81
113 Pierce, Brookline 62 81
113 Duxbury Middle, Duxbury 245 81
113 North Andover Middle, North Andover 371 81
113 Central, Quincy 204 81
113 John W. Rogers, Rockland 230 81
113 Stoneham Middle, Stoneham 232 81
120 Blackstone-Millville Middle, Blackstone-Millville Regional 196 80
120 Frontier, Frontier Regional, Deerfield 139 80
120 Furnace Brook, Marshfield 341 80
120 Nauset Middle, Nauset Regional, Orleans 236 80
120 Norton Middle, Norton 258 80
120 Pioneer Valley Reg, Pioneer Valley Regional 116 80
120 W. Bridgewater High, West Bridgewater 91 80
120 John F. Kennedy Middle, Woburn 212 80
120 Hilltown Cooperative Charter, Haydenville 15 80
129 Ottoson, Arlington 342 79
129 O'Bryant High, Boston 173 79
129 Edward Devotion, Brookline 76 79
129 Marshall Simonds Middle, Burlington 298 79
129 Dighton Middle, Dighton-Rehoboth Regional 100 79
129 Easton, Easton 281 79
129 Hanscom, Lincoln 56 79
129 Mount Greylock Regional High, Mount Greylock Regional 136 79
129 Forestdale, Sandwich 122 79
129 Marblehead Community Charter 43 79
139 Col. Moses Parker, Chelmsford 218 78
139 Thornton Burgess, Hampden-Wilbraham Regional 89 78
139 Wilbraham, Hampden-Wilbraham Regional 227 78
139 King Philip North, King Philip Regional 421 78
139 Littleton Middle, Littleton 106 78
139 Wilson, Natick 170 78
139 Rupert A. Nock, Newburyport 182 78
139 Rockport Middle, Rockport 84 78
139 Seekonk Middle, Seekonk 216 78
139 West Boylston High, West Boylston 91 78
139 Community Day Charter, Lawrence 28 78
139 Martha's Vineyard Public Charter, West Tisbury 14 78
139 Sabis Foxborough Regional Charter 58 78
139 South Shore Charter, Hull 32 78
153 Peabody, Cambridge 26 77
153 N. H. Wixon, Dennis-Yarmouth Regional 152 77
153 Hopedale Jr-Sr High, Hopedale 92 77
153 North Attleborough Middle, North Attleborough 422 77
153 Plymouth Intermediate, Plymouth 455 77
153 Plymouth South Middle, Plymouth 218 77
159 Agawam Junior, Agawam 361 76
159 Douglas Middle-High, Douglas 114 76
159 Millis Middle, Millis 93 76
159 Hawthorne Brook, North Middlesex Regional 210 76
159 Silver Lake Junior, Silver Lake Regional 565 76
164 Albert F. Ford, Acushnet 141 75
164 Amherst Middle, Amherst-Pelham Regional 328 75
164 Marshall Middle, Billerica 309 75
164 Sarah Greenwood, Boston 24 75
164 Bourne Middle, Bourne 217 75
164 Nessacus, Central Berkshire Regional 226 75
164 Grafton, Grafton 176 75
164 Norwood South, Norwood 310 75
164 Quabbin, Quabbin Regional 269 75
164 Richmond Consolidated, Richmond 28 75
164 Galvin, Wakefield 276 75
175 Dunn, Danvers 324 74
175 Mattacheese, Dennis-Yarmouth Regional 233 74
175 George R. Austin, Freetown-Lakeville Regional 253 74
175 John F. Kennedy, Hudson 228 74
175 Melrose Middle, Melrose 275 74
175 Nipmuc Regional, Mendon-Upton Regional 189 74
175 John F. Kennedy, Northampton 235 74
175 Tantasqua Junior, Tantasqua Regional 306 74
175 Tisbury, Tisbury 42 74
184 Amesbury Middle, Amesbury 229 73
184 Berkley Middle, Berkley 90 73
184 Raynham Middle, Bridgewater-Raynham Regional 175 73
184 Caleb Dustin Hunking, Haverhill 171 73
184 Ipswich Middle, Ipswich 169 73
184 Madeleine Dugger, Medford 197 73
184 Northbridge Middle, Northbridge 210 73
184 Pentucket Middle, Pentucket Regional 298 73
184 Wynn, Tewksbury 411 73
184 Thomas Prince, Wachusett Regional 56 73
184 South Middle, Waltham 125 73
184 Whitman, Whitman-Hanson Regional 202 73
196 Tahanto Regional, Berlin-Boylston Regional 86 72
196 Donald Mckay, Boston 25 72
196 John D. Runkle, Brookline 53 72
196 Amigos School, Cambridge 21 72
196 Lafayette, Everett 111 72
196 Stacy, Milford 337 72
196 O'Donnell, Stoughton 350 72
196 Central Tree, Wachusett Regional 135 72
196 John F. Kennedy, Waltham 225 72