boston.com News your connection to The Boston Globe
Today's Globe  |   Latest News:   Local   Nation   World   |  Education   Obituaries   Special sections  
2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 2003 MCAS SCORES
District-wide results: School-by-school results:
Choose from this menu: [ Or see entire list ] Choose from this menu: [ Or see entire list ]


* District rankings by grade and subject: Overall | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 10th
* Individual school rankings by grade and subject: 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 10th

Top-scoring 5th grades by school

Here are the 200 schools that performed best on the 5th grade science portion of the spring 2003 MCAS exam. Boston.com determined the rankings by adding the percentage of students who received either "Advanced" or "Proficient" in the subject. 100 is the highest possible score.

5TH GRADE SCIENCE
2003
Rank
District name Number
tested
Score
1 Brackett, Arlington 46 100
1 Pelham, Pelham 18 100
3 Ambrose, Winchester 40 98
4 Hardy, Arlington 31 96
5 M. Norcross Stratton, Arlington 32 94
6 Cutler, Hamilton-Wenham Regional 61 93
6 Eames, Marshfield 54 93
6 J. Turner Hood, North Reading 72 93
6 Muraco, Winchester 42 93
10 Florence Sawyer, Nashoba Regional 60 91
11 J. F. Kennedy Memorial, Franklin 86 90
11 Truro Central, Truro 19 90
13 Luther Conant, Acton 75 89
13 Harvard, Harvard 82 89
13 Benjamin G. Brown, Somerville 18 89
16 Gates, Acton 77 88
16 McCarthy-Towne, Acton 72 88
16 Bancroft, Andover 84 88
16 Centerville, Beverly 49 88
16 Thoreau, Concord 81 88
16 Lincoln Street, Northborough 58 88
16 Thomas Prince, Wachusett Regional 56 88
23 John A. Bishop, Arlington 56 87
23 Spofford Pond, Boxford 172 87
23 Jefferson, Franklin 89 87
23 Swallow/Union, Groton-Dunstable Regional 72 87
23 Sanderson Academy, Mohawk Trail Regional 30 87
23 Joshua Eaton, Reading 97 87
23 Martha Jones, Westwood 45 87
23 Vinson-Owen, Winchester 69 87
23 Benjamin Franklin Charter, Franklin 46 87
32 South, Andover 112 86
32 Peirce, Arlington 36 86
32 Dennett, Plympton 49 86
32 Pine Hill, Sherborn 90 86
36 Douglas, Acton 73 85
36 Cyrus E. Dallin, Arlington 52 85
36 Sunderland, Sunderland 47 85
36 Abbot, Westford 138 85
36 John A. Crisafulli, Westford 151 85
36 Paul Hanlon, Westwood 27 85
36 Martha's Vineyard Public Charter, West Tisbury 14 85
43 Merriam, Acton 51 84
43 Henry C. Sanborn, Andover 67 84
43 Florence Roche, Groton-Dunstable Regional 105 84
43 South, Hingham 83 84
43 E. Ethel Little, North Reading 80 84
43 East, Sharon 70 84
49 Carlisle Elementary, Carlisle 95 83
49 Stony Hill, Hampden-Wilbraham Regional 69 83
49 Joseph Estabrook, Lexington 81 83
49 Russell St, Littleton 125 83
49 Cabot, Newton 59 83
49 Falls, North Attleborough 40 83
49 Orleans, Orleans 40 83
49 Henry T. Wing, Sandwich 91 83
49 Hatherly, Scituate 92 83
49 Cottage Street, Sharon 79 83
49 Spring Street, Shrewsbury 95 83
49 Westhampton, Westhampton 18 83
61 Thompson, Arlington 50 82
61 Winthrop L. Chenery, Belmont 278 82
61 South River, Marshfield 79 82
61 Center, Nashoba Regional 90 82
61 Mason-Rice, Newton 66 82
61 Joseph W. Martin Jr, North Attleborough 122 82
61 Major Edwards, West Boylston 117 82
61 Hilltown Cooperative Charter, Haydenville 17 82
61 Marblehead Community Charter 44 82
70 Blanchard, Boxborough 93 81
70 Fox Hill, Burlington 76 81
70 Bridge, Lexington 83 81
70 Manchester, Manchester Essex Regional 57 81
70 Broadmeadow, Needham 55 81
70 L. D. Batchelder, North Reading 74 81
70 North Pembroke, Pembroke 89 81
70 Calvin Coolidge, Shrewsbury 78 81
70 West Tisbury, Up-Island Regional 41 81
70 Claypit Hill, Wayland 106 81
80 Parker, Billerica 99 80
80 Berkshire Trail, Central Berkshire Regional 15 80
80 Mountain View, East Longmeadow 94 80
80 Beeman Memorial, Gloucester 65 80
80 Prescott, Groton-Dunstable Regional 45 80
80 Winthrop, Hamilton-Wenham Regional 79 80
80 Hervey, Medford 20 80
80 Lincoln, Melrose 54 80
80 Marguerite E. Peaslee, Northborough 54 80
80 Federal Furnace, Plymouth 83 80
80 Heights, Sharon 113 80
80 Peter Noyes, Sudbury 90 80
80 Pine Grove, Triton Regional 87 80
80 Clyde Reeves, Woburn 70 80
94 West, Andover 113 79
94 Monatiquot, Braintree 38 79
94 Soule Road, Hampden-Wilbraham Regional 72 79
94 Hopkins, Hopkinton 273 79
94 Williams, Longmeadow 115 79
94 Horace Mann, Melrose 64 79
94 Howe-Manning, Middleton 108 79
94 Kittredge, North Andover 38 79
94 Dr. John C. Page, Pentucket Regional 79 79
94 Margaret A. Neary, Southborough 176 79
94 Norman E. Day, Westford 123 79
105 Eddy, Brewster 56 78
105 Stony Brook, Brewster 75 78
105 Francis Wyman, Burlington 107 78
105 Memorial, Medway 237 78
105 Horace Mann, Newton 60 78
105 Grace Farrar Cole, Norwell 81 78
105 Robin Hood, Stoneham 45 78
105 Israel Loring, Sudbury 85 78
105 Josiah Haynes, Sudbury 79 78
105 Lynch, Winchester 57 78
105 Charles E. Roderick, Wrentham 175 78
105 Rising Tide Charter, Plymouth 61 78
117 Marks Meadow Lab, Amherst 22 77
117 Lt. Job Lane, Bedford 162 77
117 Willard, Concord 83 77
117 William Mitchell, Needham 72 77
117 Freeman-Centennial, Norfolk 156 77
117 Samuel Brown, Peabody 43 77
117 Manomet, Plymouth 65 77
117 Hardwick, Quabbin Regional 47 77
117 Sabis Foxborough Regional Charter 75 77
126 Maria Hastings, Lexington 82 76
126 Daniel Webster, Marshfield 67 76
126 Dale Street, Medfield 231 76
126 Collicot, Milton 86 76
126 Colrain Central, Mohawk Trail Regional 21 76
126 C. C. Burr, Newton 47 76
126 Underwood, Newton 61 76
126 Annie L. Sargent, North Andover 119 76
126 North Brookfield Elementary, North Brookfield 63 76
126 Mill Pond, Westborough 315 76
136 Chickering, Dover 93 75
136 Leverett, Leverett 16 75
136 John Ward, Newton 44 75
136 Fannie E. Proctor, Northborough 64 75
136 William G. Vinal, Norwell 98 75
136 Petersham Center, Petersham 12 75
136 J. Warren Killam, Reading 100 75
136 Undermountain, Southern Berkshire Regional 75 75
136 General John Nixon, Sudbury 77 75
136 John D. Hardy, Wellesley 31 75
136 Field, Weston 188 75
147 Wildwood, Amherst 61 74
147 High Plain, Andover 100 74
147 Edith C. Baker, Brookline 73 74
147 Deer Hill, Cohasset 134 74
147 Gov Edward Winslow, Marshfield 86 74
147 Martinson, Marshfield 81 74
147 Millis Middle, Millis 106 74
147 Roosevelt Avenue, North Attleborough 51 74
147 Powder Mill, Southwick-Tolland Regional 136 74
147 Happy Hollow, Wayland 66 74
147 Downey, Westwood 31 74
158 Clara Macy, Bellingham 54 73
158 F. L. Olmsted, Easton 163 73
158 Granville Village, Granville 40 73
158 Hadley, Hadley 52 73
158 Glenbrook, Longmeadow 130 73
158 Essex, Manchester Essex Regional 37 73
158 Herbert Clark Hoover, Melrose 37 73
158 Newman, Needham 114 73
158 South, Stoneham 78 73
167 Fort River, Amherst 76 72
167 Coughlin, Fall River 28 72
167 Oak Street, Franklin 80 72
167 Bowman, Lexington 90 72
167 Fiske, Lexington 57 72
167 Winthrop, Melrose 61 72
167 Countryside, Newton 94 72
167 Elmer S. Bagnall, Pentucket Regional 96 72
167 Allendale, Pittsfield 65 72
167 Richmond Consolidated, Richmond 25 72
167 Leroy E. Mayo, Wachusett Regional 61 72
178 Albert F. Ford, Acushnet 119 71
178 South, Bellingham 82 71
178 John J. Ahern, Foxborough 211 71
178 Hanover Middle, Hanover 214 71
178 Miller, Holliston 230 71
178 Paul F. Doyon, Ipswich 79 71
178 Hanscom, Lincoln 48 71
178 Old Hammondtown, Mattapoisett 76 71
178 Cunningham, Milton 105 71
178 Hillside, Needham 83 71
178 Peirce, Newton 52 71
178 Williams, Newton 45 71
178 Zervas, Newton 59 71
178 John P. Oldham, Norwood 52 71
178 Cold Spring, Plymouth 37 71
178 William McKinley, Revere 68 71
178 Oak Ridge, Sandwich 112 71
178 Arthur T. Talmadge, Springfield 52 71
178 Clarke, Swampscott 41 71
178 Chocksett, Wachusett Regional 124 71
178 Ernest F. Upham, Wellesley 42 71
178 Wellfleet, Wellfleet 14 71
178 Mary D. Altavesta, Woburn 35 71