boston.com News your connection to The Boston Globe
Today's Globe  |   Latest News:   Local   Nation   World   |  Education   Obituaries   Special sections  
2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 2003 MCAS SCORES
District-wide results: School-by-school results:
Choose from this menu: [ Or see entire list ] Choose from this menu: [ Or see entire list ]


* District rankings by grade and subject: Overall | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 10th
* Individual school rankings by grade and subject: 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 10th

Top-scoring 4th grades by school

Here are the 200 schools that performed best on the 4th grade English and math portions of the spring 2003 MCAS exam. Boston.com determined the rankings by adding the percentage of students who received either "Advanced" or "Proficient" in the subjects. 100 is the highest possible score.

4TH GRADE ENGLISH
2003
Rank
District name Number
tested
Score
1 Academy Avenue, Weymouth 54 100
1 Ambrose, Winchester 55 100
3 Vinson-Owen, Winchester 55 98
4 Martha Jones, Westwood 63 97
5 Brackett, Arlington 51 96
5 Eddy, Brewster 48 96
7 Gates, Acton 74 95
7 Charles D. Harrington, Chelmsford 98 95
9 Linscott-Rumford, Woburn 36 94
10 Gov Edward Winslow, Marshfield 77 93
10 Bowen, Newton 46 93
10 Cold Spring, Plymouth 40 93
10 Paul Hanlon, Westwood 30 93
14 Douglas, Acton 71 92
14 Eames, Marshfield 51 92
14 Dr. John C. Page, Pentucket Regional 66 92
14 Chace Street, Somerset 47 92
14 Claypit Hill, Wayland 106 92
14 Goodyear, Woburn 41 92
20 Thoreau, Concord 73 91
20 Chickering, Dover 87 91
20 Johnson, Natick 35 91
20 William Mitchell, Needham 63 91
20 Hadley, Swampscott 34 91
20 Franklin, Wakefield 40 91
20 Ernest F. Upham, Wellesley 54 91
27 Conway, Conway 20 90
27 Joseph Estabrook, Lexington 85 90
27 Decius Beebe, Melrose 38 90
27 Broadmeadow, Needham 52 90
27 Lincoln-Eliot, Newton 42 90
27 Schofield, Wellesley 39 90
27 Mary D. Altavesta, Woburn 29 90
34 Greenlodge, Dedham 46 89
34 James Tansey, Fall River 51 89
34 Bridge, Lexington 81 89
34 Dale Street, Medfield 249 89
34 Josiah Haynes, Sudbury 64 89
34 Muraco, Winchester 46 89
40 Winn Brook, Belmont 82 88
40 J. F. Kennedy Memorial, Franklin 86 88
40 Pine Hill, Sherborn 65 88
40 Stanley, Swampscott 42 88
44 Charles Taylor, Foxborough 62 87
44 Plymouth River, Hingham 93 87
44 Harrington, Lexington 70 87
44 Manchester, Manchester Essex Regional 55 87
44 South River, Marshfield 86 87
44 Cabot, Newton 69 87
44 Dawson, Wachusett Regional 81 87
44 Naquag, Wachusett Regional 122 87
44 Lincoln, Winchester 70 87
53 Stony Brook, Brewster 55 86
53 Michael Driscoll, Brookline 41 86
53 West Parish, Gloucester 78 86
53 Horace Mann, Melrose 35 86
53 Falls, North Attleborough 44 86
53 Oak Bluffs, Oak Bluffs 50 86
53 Pelham, Pelham 14 86
53 Richmond Consolidated, Richmond 27 86
53 Katharine Lee Bates, Wellesley 57 86
62 Luther Conant, Acton 73 85
62 Merriam, Acton 68 85
62 Chatham Elementary, Chatham 54 85
62 Fiske, Lexington 89 85
62 Wolf Swamp Road, Longmeadow 63 85
62 Machon, Swampscott 33 85
62 Deerfield, Westwood 40 85
62 Ralph Talbot, Weymouth 60 85
62 Benjamin Franklin Charter, Franklin 42 85
71 South, Andover 104 84
71 Hyannis West, Barnstable 62 84
71 Heath, Brookline 48 84
71 Vincent M. Igo, Foxborough 99 84
71 Jefferson, Franklin 83 84
71 Blueberry Hill, Longmeadow 61 84
71 Mason-Rice, Newton 56 84
71 Peirce, Newton 44 84
71 Joseph W. Martin Jr, North Attleborough 120 84
71 E. Ethel Little, North Reading 75 84
71 Marguerite E. Peaslee, Northborough 51 84
71 Wampatuck, Scituate 79 84
71 Wilbur, Somerset 19 84
71 Margaret A. Neary, Southborough 181 84
71 Joseph E. Fiske, Wellesley 37 84
71 Clyde Reeves, Woburn 68 84
87 Henry C. Sanborn, Andover 66 83
87 Thompson, Arlington 52 83
87 Mary E. Flaherty, Braintree 55 83
87 Center, Chelmsford 95 83
87 Soule Road, Hampden-Wilbraham Regional 59 83
87 Hillside, Needham 73 83
87 L. D. Batchelder, North Reading 87 83
87 Dennett, Plympton 41 83
87 Merrymount, Quincy 40 83
87 Cottage Street, Sharon 81 83
87 General John Nixon, Sudbury 75 83
87 Downey, Westwood 40 83
99 Hardy, Arlington 45 82
99 Monatiquot, Braintree 32 82
99 Carlisle Elementary, Carlisle 86 82
99 Mabelle M. Burrell, Foxborough 55 82
99 Prescott, Groton-Dunstable Regional 50 82
99 Swallow/Union, Groton-Dunstable Regional 67 82
99 Cedar, Hanover 117 82
99 L. H. Coffin, Marblehead 78 82
99 J. Warren Killam, Reading 87 82
99 Walter J. Paton, Shrewsbury 91 82
99 Mark G. Hoyle, Swansea 32 82
99 Thomas Prince, Wachusett Regional 56 82
99 Thomas V. Nash, Weymouth 52 82
112 Hemenway, Framingham 83 81
112 Hopkins, Hopkinton 291 81
112 Center, Nashoba Regional 83 81
112 A. E. Angier, Newton 81 81
112 Hobomock, Pembroke 95 81
112 North Pembroke, Pembroke 102 81
112 South, Stoneham 51 81
112 Davis Hill, Wachusett Regional 91 81
112 Fisher, Walpole 143 81
112 Field, Weston 193 81
112 William E. Sheehan, Westwood 48 81
112 Frederick C. Murphy, Weymouth 58 81
124 Marston Mills East, Barnstable 70 80
124 Byam, Chelmsford 98 80
124 Greenmont Avenue, Dracut 71 80
124 Mountain View, East Longmeadow 102 80
124 Leverett, Leverett 15 80
124 Maria Hastings, Lexington 81 80
124 Lincoln, Lincoln 97 80
124 Johnson, Nahant 35 80
124 Bennett-Hemenway, Natick 81 80
124 Freeman-Centennial, Norfolk 165 80
124 Franklin, North Andover 65 80
124 Rochester, Rochester 74 80
124 Peter Noyes, Sudbury 95 80
137 McCarthy-Towne, Acton 71 79
137 High Plain, Andover 101 79
137 Highlands, Braintree 67 79
137 Beeman Memorial, Gloucester 57 79
137 Cutler, Hamilton-Wenham Regional 64 79
137 Hervey, Medford 19 79
137 John Ward, Newton 42 79
137 Grace Farrar Cole, Norwell 80 79
137 Federal Furnace, Plymouth 98 79
137 Cushing, Scituate 83 79
137 Sunderland, Sunderland 33 79
137 Hunnewell, Wellesley 53 79
137 John A. Crisafulli, Westford 130 79
137 Norman E. Day, Westford 127 79
137 John H. Duval, Whitman-Hanson Regional 99 79
152 Cyrus E. Dallin, Arlington 68 78
152 West Barnstable, Barnstable 62 78
152 Archie T. Morrison, Braintree 55 78
152 Lt. Peter M. Hansen, Canton 97 78
152 Riverside, Danvers 45 78
152 Mapleshade, East Longmeadow 104 78
152 Eastham, Eastham 50 78
152 Harvard, Harvard 101 78
152 Memorial, Natick 86 78
152 Annie L. Sargent, North Andover 128 78
152 William G. Vinal, Norwell 69 78
152 Birch Meadow, Reading 79 78
152 East, Sharon 83 78
152 Arthur T. Talmadge, Springfield 56 78
152 Proctor, Topsfield 110 78
152 Abbot, Westford 140 78
152 Wyman, Woburn 27 78
152 Chandler, Worcester 42 78
152 Charles E. Roderick, Wrentham 168 78
171 James Clark, Agawam 90 77
171 Bancroft, Andover 90 77
171 Mary Lee Burbank, Belmont 52 77
171 Burnell Campus, Bridgewater-Raynham Regional 52 77
171 H. H. Richardson, Easton 135 77
171 Center, Longmeadow 112 77
171 Cunningham, Milton 97 77
171 Kittredge, North Andover 35 77
171 West, Plymouth 86 77
171 Alice M. Barrows, Reading 62 77
171 Robin Hood, Stoneham 53 77
171 L. F. Dewing, Tewksbury 138 77
171 Dolbeare, Wakefield 83 77
171 Happy Hollow, Wayland 74 77
171 Westport Elementary, Westport 168 77
171 Shamrock, Woburn 34 77
187 John A. Bishop, Arlington 58 76
187 Liberty, Braintree 68 76
187 Willard, Concord 78 76
187 F. L. Olmsted, Easton 176 76
187 Oak Street, Franklin 92 76
187 C. C. Burr, Newton 55 76
187 Elmer S. Bagnall, Pentucket Regional 100 76
187 Israel Loring, Sudbury 86 76
187 Major Edwards, West Boylston 89 76
196 Robinson Park, Agawam 84 75
196 Hilltop-Page, Ayer 99 75
196 Donald Ross, Braintree 49 75
196 William H. Lincoln, Brookline 48 75
196 Willis E. Thorpe, Danvers 61 75
196 Andrew B. Cushman, Dartmouth 57 75
196 Sylvester, Hanover 109 75
196 South, Hingham 78 75
196 Bowman, Lexington 89 75
196 Glover, Milton 61 75
196 Florence Sawyer, Nashoba Regional 77 75
196 Newman, Needham 112 75
196 Indian Brook, Plymouth 157 75
196 Hatherly, Scituate 74 75
196 North, Seekonk 40 75
196 Joseph H. Gibbons, Stoughton 84 75
196 Clarke, Swampscott 32 75
196 Newbury, Triton Regional 98 75
196 Paxton Center, Wachusett Regional 56 75
196 Loker, Wayland 66 75
196 Anne T. Dunphy, Williamsburg 20 75
196 Thorndyke Road, Worcester 43 75
 
4TH GRADE MATH
2003
Rank
District name Number
tested
Score
1 Hervey, Medford 19 94
1 Ambrose, Winchester 55 94
3 Academy Avenue, Weymouth 54 91
4 Vinson-Owen, Winchester 55 90
5 Brackett, Arlington 51 88
5 Lincoln-Eliot, Newton 42 88
7 Claypit Hill, Wayland 106 86
8 Hardy, Arlington 45 84
8 Eames, Marshfield 51 84
10 Bridge, Lexington 81 83
11 Gates, Acton 74 82
11 Thoreau, Concord 73 82
11 Pine Hill, Sherborn 66 82
11 Machon, Swampscott 33 82
11 Schofield, Wellesley 39 82
16 Pelham, Pelham 16 81
17 Conway, Conway 20 80
17 Countryside, Newton 79 80
17 Ernest F. Upham, Wellesley 54 80
20 Bowen, Newton 47 79
20 Benjamin Franklin Charter, Franklin 42 79
22 Douglas, Acton 71 78
22 Joseph Estabrook, Lexington 85 78
22 Naquag, Wachusett Regional 122 78
22 Muraco, Winchester 46 78
26 Luther Conant, Acton 73 77
26 Eddy, Brewster 48 77
26 Mason-Rice, Newton 56 77
26 Peirce, Newton 44 77
26 Chace Street, Somerset 47 77
26 Lincoln, Winchester 70 77
32 Fiske, Lexington 89 76
32 L. D. Batchelder, North Reading 87 76
32 J. Warren Killam, Reading 87 76
32 Dawson, Wachusett Regional 81 76
36 Carlisle Elementary, Carlisle 86 75
36 Plymouth River, Hingham 93 75
36 Ralph Talbot, Weymouth 60 75
39 Monatiquot, Braintree 31 74
39 Greenlodge, Dedham 46 74
39 J. F. Kennedy Memorial, Franklin 86 74
39 Jefferson, Franklin 83 74
39 Manchester, Manchester Essex Regional 55 74
39 Dr. John C. Page, Pentucket Regional 66 74
39 Cottage Street, Sharon 81 74
39 Josiah Haynes, Sudbury 66 74
47 Hyannis West, Barnstable 62 73
47 Greenmont Avenue, Dracut 71 73
47 Leverett, Leverett 15 73
47 Peter Noyes, Sudbury 95 73
47 Franklin, Wakefield 40 73
47 Joseph E. Fiske, Wellesley 37 73
47 Deerfield, Westwood 40 73
47 Thomas V. Nash, Weymouth 52 73
47 Goodyear, Woburn 41 73
56 John A. Bishop, Arlington 58 72
56 L. H. Coffin, Marblehead 78 72
56 Center, Nashoba Regional 83 72
56 Cabot, Newton 70 72
56 Stanley, Swampscott 42 72
61 Merriam, Acton 69 71
61 Heath, Brookline 48 71
61 Soule Road, Hampden-Wilbraham Regional 59 71
61 C. C. Burr, Newton 55 71
61 Alice M. Barrows, Reading 62 71
61 Martha's Vineyard Public Charter, West Tisbury 14 71
67 Henry C. Sanborn, Andover 66 70
67 South, Andover 104 70
67 Blanchard, Boxborough 108 70
67 Eastham, Eastham 51 70
67 Maria Hastings, Lexington 81 70
67 A. E. Angier, Newton 81 70
67 Merrymount, Quincy 40 70
67 General John Nixon, Sudbury 75 70
67 Thomas Prince, Wachusett Regional 56 70
67 Katharine Lee Bates, Wellesley 57 70
67 Paul Hanlon, Westwood 30 70
67 Whately, Whately 20 70
79 Highlands, Braintree 67 69
79 Michael Driscoll, Brookline 41 69
79 Granville Village, Granville 22 69
79 Bennett-Hemenway, Natick 81 69
79 Birch Meadow, Reading 79 69
79 Davis Hill, Wachusett Regional 91 69
79 Linscott-Rumford, Woburn 36 69
86 Florence Roche, Groton-Dunstable Regional 134 68
86 Blueberry Hill, Longmeadow 61 68
86 Hatherly, Scituate 75 68
86 Paxton Center, Wachusett Regional 56 68
86 Happy Hollow, Wayland 75 68
86 Abbot, Westford 140 68
86 John A. Crisafulli, Westford 130 68
86 Field, Weston 193 68
94 McCarthy-Towne, Acton 70 67
94 West, Andover 124 67
94 Winn Brook, Belmont 82 67
94 Swallow/Union, Groton-Dunstable Regional 67 67
94 E. Ethel Little, North Reading 75 67
94 William E. Sheehan, Westwood 49 67
94 Mary D. Altavesta, Woburn 30 67
94 Thorndyke Road, Worcester 43 67
102 High Plain, Andover 101 66
102 Archie T. Morrison, Braintree 55 66
102 Center, Chelmsford 96 66
102 Charles D. Harrington, Chelmsford 98 66
102 South, Hingham 78 66
102 Gov Edward Winslow, Marshfield 78 66
102 Memorial Spaulding, Newton 78 66
102 Francis W. Parker, Quincy 51 66
102 Robin Hood, Stoneham 53 66
111 Mountain View, East Longmeadow 102 65
111 West Parish, Gloucester 78 65
111 Bowman, Lexington 89 65
111 Harrington, Lexington 70 65
111 Wolf Swamp Road, Longmeadow 63 65
111 Cunningham, Milton 97 65
111 Falls, North Attleborough 44 65
111 Hardwick, Quabbin Regional 39 65
111 Heights, Sharon 116 65
111 James Russell Lowell, Watertown 51 65
111 Martha Jones, Westwood 63 65
122 Charles Taylor, Foxborough 62 64
122 Oak Street, Franklin 92 64
122 Gill, Gill-Montague Regional 14 64
122 Prescott, Groton-Dunstable Regional 50 64
122 Sylvester, Hanover 109 64
122 William Mitchell, Needham 63 64
122 John Ward, Newton 42 64
122 Zervas, Newton 50 64
122 North Pembroke, Pembroke 102 64
122 Beechwood Knoll, Quincy 58 64
122 East, Sharon 83 64
133 Bancroft, Andover 90 63
133 Roger E. Wellington, Belmont 109 63
133 Mary Lyon, Boston 11 63
133 Memorial, Burlington 53 63
133 Deerfield, Deerfield 60 63
133 Chickering, Dover 86 63
133 North Falmouth, Falmouth 92 63
133 Harvard, Harvard 101 63
133 Lincoln, Lincoln 97 63
133 Glover, Marblehead 83 63
133 Dale Street, Medfield 249 63
133 Collicot, Milton 74 63
133 Glover, Milton 61 63
133 Broadmeadow, Needham 52 63
133 Hillside, Needham 73 63
133 Wollaston, Quincy 35 63
133 Colonial Park, Stoneham 36 63
150 John F. Kennedy, Canton 63 62
150 Lt. Peter M. Hansen, Canton 98 62
150 Winthrop, Hamilton-Wenham Regional 55 62
150 Horace Mann, Newton 65 62
150 Annie L. Sargent, North Andover 128 62
150 Hadley, Swampscott 34 62
150 Sprague, Wellesley 50 62
157 Marston Mills East, Barnstable 69 61
157 Liberty, Braintree 68 61
157 Byam, Chelmsford 98 61
157 Davis Thayer, Franklin 63 61
157 Parmenter, Franklin 56 61
157 William L. Foster, Hingham 94 61
157 South River, Marshfield 86 61
157 Newman, Needham 112 61
157 Lincoln Street, Northborough 58 61
157 South, Stoneham 51 61
157 Proctor, Topsfield 111 61
157 Mill Pond, Westborough 285 61
169 Woodsdale, Abington 83 60
169 Fort River, Amherst 63 60
169 Cyrus E. Dallin, Arlington 68 60
169 Frederick J. Dutile, Billerica 82 60
169 Joseph A. Campbell, Dracut 111 60
169 Cutler, Hamilton-Wenham Regional 64 60
169 Cedar, Hanover 116 60
169 Hopkins, Hopkinton 289 60
169 Horace Mann, Melrose 35 60
169 Williams, Newton 47 60
169 Amvet Boulevard, North Attleborough 60 60
169 Orleans, Orleans 38 60
169 South, Peabody 72 60
169 Snug Harbor Comm, Quincy 40 60
169 Louise Davy Trahan, Tewksbury 73 60
169 Norman E. Day, Westford 127 60
185 Thompson, Arlington 52 59
185 Berlin Memorial, Berlin 34 59
185 Donald Ross, Braintree 49 59
185 Mary E. Flaherty, Braintree 55 59
185 Alcott, Concord 78 59
185 Franklin, Medford 22 59
185 J. Turner Hood, North Reading 68 59
185 Leeds, Northampton 76 59
185 Federal Furnace, Plymouth 97 59
185 Dennett, Plympton 42 59
185 Fisher, Walpole 143 59
185 Loker, Wayland 66 59
185 Hunnewell, Wellesley 53 59
185 Charles E. Roderick, Wrentham 173 59
199 Brimfield, Brimfield 52 58
199 John D. Runkle, Brookline 52 58
199 Chatham Elementary, Chatham 55 58
199 Willis E. Thorpe, Danvers 61 58
199 Helen Keller, Franklin 99 58
199 East Meadow, Granby 92 58
199 Summer Street, Lynnfield 92 58
199 Daniel Webster, Marshfield 70 58
199 Veterans Memorial, Provincetown 19 58
199 L. F. Dewing, Tewksbury 139 58