boston.com News your connection to The Boston Globe
Today's Globe  |   Latest News:   Local   Nation   World   |  Education   Obituaries   Special sections  
2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 2003 MCAS SCORES
District-wide results: School-by-school results:
Choose from this menu: [ Or see entire list ] Choose from this menu: [ Or see entire list ]


* District rankings by grade and subject: Overall | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 10th
* Individual school rankings by grade and subject: 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 10th

Top-scoring 3rd grades by school

Here are the 200 schools that performed best on the 3rd grade reading portion of the spring 2003 MCAS exam. Boston.com determined the rankings by adding the percentage of students who received either "Advanced" or "Proficient" in the subject. 100 is the highest possible score.

3RD GRADE READING
2003
Rank
District name Number
tested
Score
1 Gill, Gill-Montague Regional 19 100
2 Beeman Memorial, Gloucester 41 98
2 Machon, Swampscott 40 98
2 Muraco, Winchester 41 98
5 Kittredge, North Andover 35 97
5 Chandler, Worcester 38 97
7 Charles D. Harrington, Chelmsford 94 96
7 Alcott, Concord 76 96
7 Winthrop, Hamilton-Wenham Regional 69 96
7 Ernest F. Upham, Wellesley 48 96
7 Thomas V. Nash, Weymouth 47 96
12 Brackett, Arlington 49 94
12 Prescott, Groton-Dunstable Regional 48 94
12 Harrington, Lexington 67 94
12 John Ward, Newton 53 94
12 Lincoln, Winchester 70 94
17 Cyrus E. Dallin, Arlington 60 93
17 Memorial, Natick 92 93
17 Mason-Rice, Newton 69 93
17 J. Turner Hood, North Reading 75 93
17 Paul Hanlon, Westwood 40 93
22 Soule Road, Hampden-Wilbraham Regional 59 92
22 Cabot, Newton 61 92
22 L. D. Batchelder, North Reading 75 92
22 Pine Hill, Sherborn 77 92
22 Ambrose, Winchester 59 92
22 Vinson-Owen, Winchester 51 92
28 A. E. Angier, Newton 65 91
29 Chickering, Dover 107 90
29 West Parish, Gloucester 62 90
29 Cedar, Hanover 91 90
29 Zervas, Newton 40 90
29 John P. Oldham, Norwood 42 90
29 Cushing, Scituate 80 90
29 Cottage Street, Sharon 79 90
29 Spring Street, Shrewsbury 82 90
29 Margaret A. Neary, Southborough 157 90
38 Highlands, Braintree 57 89
38 Berkshire Trail, Central Berkshire Regional 18 89
38 Mullen-hall, Falmouth 88 89
38 Fiske, Lexington 76 89
38 Blueberry Hill, Longmeadow 64 89
38 Manchester, Manchester Essex Regional 61 89
38 Joshua Eaton, Reading 74 89
38 East, Sharon 72 89
38 Arthur T. Talmadge, Springfield 55 89
38 Hunnewell, Wellesley 44 89
48 Douglas, Acton 67 88
48 Mary Lee Burbank, Belmont 65 88
48 Winn Brook, Belmont 68 88
48 Johnson, Nahant 24 88
48 Peirce, Newton 41 88
48 E. Ethel Little, North Reading 64 88
48 Lincoln Street, Northborough 51 88
48 Cold Spring, Plymouth 32 88
48 Alice M. Barrows, Reading 65 88
48 Josiah Haynes, Sudbury 67 88
48 Hadley, Swampscott 49 88
48 Martha Jones, Westwood 58 88
60 McCarthy-Towne, Acton 83 87
60 Merriam, Acton 61 87
60 Boylston, Boylston 55 87
60 William H. Lincoln, Brookline 46 87
60 Stony Hill, Hampden-Wilbraham Regional 70 87
60 Harvard, Harvard 92 87
60 Annie L. Sargent, North Andover 137 87
60 Joseph W. Martin Jr, North Attleborough 103 87
60 Fannie E. Proctor, Northborough 45 87
60 Clarke, Swampscott 38 87
60 Norman E. Day, Westford 122 87
60 Country, Weston 95 87
60 Downey, Westwood 38 87
60 Malcolm White, Woburn 39 87
74 Luther Conant, Acton 72 86
74 Blanchard, Boxborough 81 86
74 Spofford Pond, Boxford 136 86
74 Conway, Conway 21 86
74 Mabelle M. Burrell, Foxborough 66 86
74 Green Meadows, Hampden-Wilbraham Regional 63 86
74 Memorial, Hampden-Wilbraham Regional 69 86
74 Daniel Webster, Marshfield 63 86
74 Glover, Milton 72 86
74 Chace Street, Somerset 44 86
74 Boyden, Walpole 69 86
74 Academy Avenue, Weymouth 59 86
74 Rice Square, Worcester 51 86
87 Byam, Chelmsford 106 85
87 Ivan G. Smith, Danvers 54 85
87 Leverett, Leverett 13 85
87 L. H. Coffin, Marblehead 74 85
87 Winthrop, Melrose 61 85
87 Center, Nashoba Regional 84 85
87 C. C. Burr, Newton 48 85
87 Amvet Boulevard, North Attleborough 60 85
87 Squannacook, North Middlesex Regional 150 85
87 Grace Farrar Cole, Norwell 72 85
87 Walter J. Paton, Shrewsbury 82 85
87 Joseph E. Fiske, Wellesley 47 85
87 Annie E. Fales, Westborough 82 85
100 Osterville Bay, Barnstable 96 84
100 Stony Brook, Brewster 63 84
100 Sylvester, Hanover 119 84
100 South, Hingham 91 84
100 Joseph Estabrook, Lexington 96 84
100 Malcolm L. Bell, Marblehead 76 84
100 Gov Edward Winslow, Marshfield 73 84
100 William G. Vinal, Norwell 61 84
100 Hatherly, Scituate 81 84
100 Shutesbury Elementary, Shutesbury 25 84
100 General John Nixon, Sudbury 70 84
100 Peter Noyes, Sudbury 97 84
100 Abbot, Westford 150 84
100 Ralph Talbot, Weymouth 51 84
100 Union Street, Weymouth 80 84
115 North, Abington 48 83
115 South, Andover 102 83
115 Hardy, Arlington 52 83
115 Lt. Job Lane, Bedford 155 83
115 Ella F. Hoxie, Bourne 46 83
115 Carlisle Elementary, Carlisle 111 83
115 New Hingham, Chesterfield-Goshen Regional 23 83
115 Willard, Concord 71 83
115 Wolf Swamp Road, Longmeadow 69 83
115 Eames, Marshfield 65 83
115 Martinson, Marshfield 86 83
115 South River, Marshfield 98 83
115 Countryside, Newton 66 83
115 Memorial Spaulding, Newton 80 83
115 Roosevelt Avenue, North Attleborough 41 83
115 Ballard, Saugus 29 83
115 Colonial Park, Stoneham 41 83
115 Stanley, Swampscott 40 83
115 Steward, Topsfield 100 83
115 Newbury, Triton Regional 88 83
115 Thomas Prince, Wachusett Regional 65 83
115 Claypit Hill, Wayland 103 83
115 Woodland, Weston 77 83
115 Clyde Reeves, Woburn 60 83
115 Shamrock, Woburn 29 83
115 Wyman, Woburn 30 83
115 Delaney, Wrentham 143 83
115 Hilltown Cooperative Charter, Haydenville 18 83
143 Bancroft, Andover 67 82
143 West Barnstable, Barnstable 55 82
143 Mary Lyon, Boston 17 82
143 Dean S. Luce, Canton 89 82
143 Westlands, Chelmsford 77 82
143 H. H. Richardson, Easton 73 82
143 Moreau Hall, Easton 76 82
143 Parkview, Easton 103 82
143 Cutler, Hamilton-Wenham Regional 67 82
143 Plymouth River, Hingham 85 82
143 Florence Sawyer, Nashoba Regional 82 82
143 Brown, Natick 82 82
143 Lilja, Natick 83 82
143 Newman, Needham 120 82
143 Underwood, Newton 44 82
143 Marguerite E. Peaslee, Northborough 51 82
143 Bernardston, Pioneer Valley Regional 22 82
143 West Brookfield, Quaboag Regional 38 82
143 L. F. Dewing, Tewksbury 132 82
143 Sprague, Wellesley 62 82
143 Munger Hill, Westfield 73 82
143 John A. Crisafulli, Westford 148 82
165 John A. Bishop, Arlington 62 81
165 Thompson, Arlington 53 81
165 Marston Mills East, Barnstable 64 81
165 Kittredge, Central Berkshire Regional 36 81
165 South Row, Chelmsford 97 81
165 Clarksburg, Clarksburg 27 81
165 Joseph Osgood, Cohasset 124 81
165 Greenmont Avenue, Dracut 59 81
165 Charles Taylor, Foxborough 63 81
165 Vincent M. Igo, Foxborough 70 81
165 Helen Keller, Franklin 95 81
165 East Gloucester, Gloucester 47 81
165 Ralph Wheelock, Medfield 242 81
165 Clyde F. Brown, Millis 105 81
165 Collicot, Milton 63 81
165 George W. Brown, Newburyport 42 81
165 Williams, Pittsfield 73 81
165 Federal Furnace, Plymouth 78 81
165 Birch Meadow, Reading 95 81
165 J. Warren Killam, Reading 77 81
165 Helen Hansen, Stoughton 37 81
165 Sunderland, Sunderland 31 81
165 H. H. Galligan, Taunton 67 81
165 Katharine Lee Bates, Wellesley 47 81
165 Helen James, Williamsburg 26 81
190 James Clark, Agawam 82 80
190 Henry C. Sanborn, Andover 76 80
190 Clara Macy, Bellingham 46 80
190 Roger E. Wellington, Belmont 81 80
190 Center, Chelmsford 83 80
190 Great Oak, Danvers 55 80
190 Highlands, Danvers 54 80
190 Oakdale, Dedham 80 80
190 Penn Brook, Georgetown 135 80
190 Essex, Manchester Essex Regional 45 80
190 Center, Mattapoisett 87 80
190 Bowen, Newton 54 80
190 Falls, North Attleborough 50 80
190 Rochester, Rochester 74 80
190 Old Post Road, Walpole 83 80
190 Shawsheen, Wilmington 160 80