Household member who is 2 races, per 1,000 households

By Matt Carroll, Boston Globe | Jan. 26, 2012
Households with a member who is two races or more tend to be concentrated in urban areas such as Lawrence, Brockton, Chelsea and new Bedford, according to the US Census from 2010. Far fewer are reported in more rural, smaller communities in western Massachusetts. The number is per 1,000 households.
CommunityNumber households per 1,000 with member of 2 or more racesRankHouseholds with a member who is 2 or more races, per 1,000 householdsTotal number of households
ABINGTON5.8147376,377
ACTON7.380628,530
ACUSHNET6.1127254,118
ADAMS5.7154254,371
AGAWAM5.71546912,139
ALFORD03400342
AMESBURY5.6161407,110
AMHERST13.8201349,711
ANDOVER6.31187812,423
AQUINNAH17.9119503
ARLINGTON6.710013319,974
ASHBURNHAM6.993182,599
ASHBY7.66991,191
ASHFIELD6.8966877
ASHLAND7.766516,609
ATHOL6.3118335,231
ATTLEBORO95116318,022
AUBURN4.8205336,840
AVON7.963141,769
AYER12.128423,462
BARNSTABLE10.23726926,343
BARRE4.6214102,176
BECKET2.930351,728
BEDFORD4.5220245,368
BELCHERTOWN7.570445,839
BELLINGHAM5.5172356,365
BELMONT9.1499310,184
BERKLEY5.9137132,187
BERLIN519461,189
BERNARDSTON5.31805948
BEVERLY5.81479616,641
BILLERICA5.51728014,481
BLACKSTONE5.8147213,628
BLANDFORD1.73261574
BOLTON6.3118111,738
BOSTON16.8124,574272,481
BOURNE61336510,805
BOXBOROUGH7.286152,073
BOXFORD3.6275102,757
BOYLSTON7.380131,778
BRAINTREE7.19110214,302
BREWSTER2322167,948
BRIDGEWATER5.9137498,336
BRIMFIELD519481,598
BROCKTON39.521,40435,552
BROOKFIELD7.476111,493
BROOKLINE6.710017826,448
BUCKLAND6.8966888
BURLINGTON7.380719,668
CAMBRIDGE10.73250747,291
CANTON7.864688,762
CARLISLE5.7154101,758
CARVER6.7100314,600
CHARLEMONT7.3805681
CHARLTON5.5172274,885
CHATHAM1.233497,343
CHELMSFORD5.61617813,807
CHELSEA32.9341512,621
CHESHIRE3.926161,529
CHESTER03400645
CHESTERFIELD3.42832591
CHICOPEE86220025,140
CHILMARK1.233421,606
CLARKSBURG1.43301715
CLINTON9.247596,397
COHASSET329992,980
COLRAIN7.5706797
CONCORD4.2239296,947
CONWAY7.2866830
CUMMINGTON4.12422485
DALTON4.5220132,920
DANVERS3.22953611,135
DARTMOUTH6.8968512,435
DEDHAM5.71545810,191
DEERFIELD6.4110142,181
DENNIS2.23193415,586
DIGHTON5.4176142,591
DOUGLAS4.9198163,293
DOVER5.6161111,969
DRACUT6.61037511,351
DUDLEY3.4283154,403
DUNSTABLE3.627541,098
DUXBURY1.7326105,875
EAST BRIDGEWATER6.993344,906
EAST BROOKFIELD6.41106931
EASTHAM1.333285,960
EASTHAMPTON3.9261307,615
EAST LONGMEADOW5.2186326,106
EASTON6.4110528,155
EDGARTOWN4250215,220
EGREMONT3.32883921
ERVING3.72703807
ESSEX4.422371,600
EVERETT22.9738316,715
FAIRHAVEN4250307,475
FALL RIVER10.13943342,750
FALMOUTH6.411014021,970
FITCHBURG12.92522117,117
FLORIDA8.4573356
FOXBOROUGH4.4223306,895
FRAMINGHAM24.7568027,529
FRANKLIN5.81476611,394
FREETOWN5.1189173,317
GARDNER5.6161519,126
GEORGETOWN5.6161173,044
GILL3.32882608
GLOUCESTER4.62146714,557
GOSHEN3.32882598
GOSNOLD9.3462215
GRAFTON5.9137427,177
GRANBY3.328882,460
GRANVILLE4.62143647
GREAT BARRINGTON6.6103233,466
GREENFIELD9.247778,377
GROTON6.5107263,989
GROVELAND5.3180132,439
HADLEY4.9198112,230
HALIFAX6.3118193,014
HAMILTON3.8267112,880
HAMPDEN4.621491,949
HANCOCK3.72702534
HANOVER2.5313124,852
HANSON6.1127223,589
HARDWICK2.531331,218
HARVARD5.9137122,047
HARWICH2.83082910,284
HATFIELD2.631141,563
HAVERHILL10.43526725,657
HAWLEY03400198
HEATH61334670
HINGHAM3.2295298,953
HINSDALE1.832421,133
HOLBROOK12.227524,274
HOLDEN3.9261266,646
HOLLAND4.422361,365
HOLLISTON5.3180275,087
HOLYOKE19.7932216,384
HOPEDALE4.4223102,285
HOPKINTON3.9261205,128
HUBBARDSTON4.820581,662
HUDSON10.435837,998
HULL3.6275215,762
HUNTINGTON4.919851,014
IPSWICH4.5220276,007
KINGSTON5.4176275,010
LAKEVILLE4.8205204,177
LANCASTER8.457222,614
LANESBOROUGH2.730941,478
LAWRENCE41.911,13827,137
LEE4.3232133,056
LEICESTER792304,270
LENOX4.3232133,044
LEOMINSTER10.93119517,873
LEVERETT7.4766811
LEXINGTON7.4768912,019
LEYDEN03400325
LINCOLN10.732282,617
LITTLETON8.159283,477
LONGMEADOW4250245,948
LOWELL14.81761541,431
LUDLOW5.8147498,383
LUNENBURG5.6161234,133
LYNN23.3683235,776
LYNNFIELD4.1242184,354
MALDEN16.11640425,161
MANCHESTER-BY-THE-SEA3.328882,394
MANSFIELD5.4176478,746
MARBLEHEAD4250358,838
MARION9.445232,445
MARLBOROUGH16.21526616,416
MARSHFIELD3.82674210,940
MASHPEE7.380729,882
MATTAPOISETT4.9198163,262
MAYNARD4250184,447
MEDFIELD2.6311114,237
MEDFORD10.13924424,046
MEDWAY6.3118294,613
MELROSE6.21257311,751
MENDON5.3180112,091
MERRIMAC3.9261102,555
METHUEN13.52324718,340
MIDDLEBOROUGH7.286659,023
MIDDLEFIELD03400279
MIDDLETON5.6161173,045
MILFORD13.82015811,412
MILLBURY5.9137335,627
MILLIS4.1242133,158
MILLVILLE3.428341,162
MILTON11.4291119,700
MONROE0340077
MONSON4.1242143,438
MONTAGUE10.139403,958
MONTEREY03400928
MONTGOMERY8.7553343
MOUNT WASHINGTON03400148
NAHANT1.832431,677
NANTUCKET32993511,618
NATICK7.28610214,121
NEEDHAM4.82055311,122
NEW ASHFORD8.9531112
NEW BEDFORD26.141,12042,933
NEW BRAINTREE5.11892390
NEWBURY2.431672,936
NEWBURYPORT3.5280298,264
NEW MARLBOROUGH133611,039
NEW SALEM4.32322465
NEWTON6.411020932,648
NORFOLK2.930393,121
NORTH ADAMS6.1127416,752
NORTHAMPTON6.9938812,728
NORTH ANDOVER5.61616110,964
NORTH ATTLEBOROUGH5.91376811,596
NORTHBOROUGH7.286385,314
NORTHBRIDGE4.9198306,172
NORTH BROOKFIELD6.3118132,058
NORTHFIELD5.814781,391
NORTH READING5.1189295,633
NORTON4250276,741
NORWELL3.5280133,675
NORWOOD8.15910112,479
OAK BLUFFS951394,346
OAKHAM5.61614711
ORANGE3.6275133,593
ORLEANS2.2319125,344
OTIS2.431641,701
OXFORD4250225,541
PALMER4.3232245,534
PAXTON3.826761,599
PEABODY6.510714522,220
PELHAM5.31803570
PEMBROKE4.4223296,552
PEPPERELL5.7154254,348
PERU4.82052413
PETERSHAM3.72702546
PHILLIPSTON2.53132802
PITTSFIELD8.95319221,487
PLAINFIELD03400329
PLAINVILLE4.3232153,482
PLYMOUTH6.112715124,800
PLYMPTON4.820551,043
PRINCETON329941,339
PROVINCETOWN1.632874,494
QUINCY7.76633142,838
RANDOLPH19.51023412,008
RAYNHAM5.9137305,066
READING4.2239409,617
REHOBOTH5.6161244,280
REVERE16.41436222,100
RICHMOND3.32883902
ROCHESTER6.4110121,885
ROCKLAND7.766547,051
ROCKPORT2.132194,223
ROWE4.42231227
ROWLEY3.627582,253
ROYALSTON3.52802574
RUSSELL5.71544699
RUTLAND4.7211142,990
SALEM13.32425419,130
SALISBURY3.7270174,550
SANDISFIELD1.53291671
SANDWICH3.9261379,476
SAUGUS6.8967310,775
SAVOY11.2304357
SCITUATE4250328,035
SEEKONK6.4110345,297
SHARON6133396,456
SHEFFIELD2.930351,751
SHELBURNE7.5707931
SHERBORN425061,495
SHIRLEY6.6103162,427
SHREWSBURY7.38010213,987
SHUTESBURY13.91912866
SOMERSET3.7270277,394
SOMERVILLE12.52642033,720
SOUTHAMPTON4.3232102,337
SOUTHBOROUGH7.570263,460
SOUTHBRIDGE10.237777,527
SOUTH HADLEY5.7154417,156
SOUTHWICK4.9198193,916
SPENCER5.3180285,295
SPRINGFIELD21.881,34661,706
STERLING4250122,965
STOCKBRIDGE0.633811,692
STONEHAM5.4176519,458
STOUGHTON10.53411310,787
STOW5.9137152,526
STURBRIDGE5.5172223,989
SUDBURY5.2186315,951
SUNDERLAND7.570131,729
SUTTON4.7211163,394
SWAMPSCOTT4.4223265,888
SWANSEA4.3232276,343
TAUNTON14.11833823,896
TEMPLETON6.1127193,139
TEWKSBURY4.91985310,848
TISBURY7.864243,094
TOLLAND23221510
TOPSFIELD6133132,175
TOWNSEND4.1242143,385
TRURO1.333243,077
TYNGSBOROUGH5.9137254,206
TYRINGHAM03400280
UPTON4.6214132,832
UXBRIDGE5.8147315,302
WAKEFIELD3.22953410,500
WALES3.42833882
WALPOLE4.4223409,040
WALTHAM10.13925124,926
WARE6.3118294,590
WAREHAM13.82016912,256
WARREN5194112,211
WARWICK2.33181426
WASHINGTON03400261
WATERTOWN9.64315015,584
WAYLAND4250205,021
WEBSTER6.4110518,011
WELLESLEY4.1242389,189
WELLFLEET0.533924,305
WENDELL4.62142436
WENHAM0.733711,430
WESTBOROUGH7.570557,350
WEST BOYLSTON2.930382,746
WEST BRIDGEWATER5.2186142,669
WEST BROOKFIELD6.5107111,699
WESTFIELD6.11279816,075
WESTFORD6.6103527,876
WESTHAMPTON1.43301696
WESTMINSTER4.1242122,960
WEST NEWBURY4.422371,580
WESTON4.2239174,008
WESTPORT3.1298227,193
WEST SPRINGFIELD9.14911512,697
WEST STOCKBRIDGE03400856
WEST TISBURY2.730962,204
WESTWOOD3.3288185,431
WEYMOUTH7.47617323,480
WHATELY32992661
WHITMAN5.1189285,522
WILBRAHAM4.7211265,497
WILLIAMSBURG5.118961,183
WILLIAMSTOWN2.930393,074
WILMINGTON5.9137467,808
WINCHENDON6.2125264,199
WINCHESTER5.6161457,986
WINDSOR4.12422491
WINTHROP8.159678,320
WOBURN8.55613816,309
WORCESTER16.8121,25274,645
WORTHINGTON9.5446629
WRENTHAM3.4283133,869
YARMOUTH51948817,464
SOURCE: US Census