Snapshot: Population change, 2010-2011

By Matt Carroll, Globe Staff | Nov. 29, 2012
Towns in Greater Boston tended to add the most population between the Census in 2010 and 2011, according to data from the UMass Donahue Institute Population Estimates Program. Towns in western Mass and the Cape were among those that lost the most, percentage-wise. Boston gained the most numerically, nearly 7,500 people.
CommunityPercent changeStatewide rankYear 2010Year 2011Change
ABINGTON0.5%14115,98516,07287
ACTON1.0%3821,92422,152228
ACUSHNET0.1%24110,30310,31613
ADAMS-0.6%3478,4858,433-52
AGAWAM0.1%27428,43828,45517
ALFORD-0.6%343494491-3
AMESBURY0.8%7716,28316,411128
AMHERST-0.1%30137,81937,776-43
ANDOVER0.8%9433,20133,455254
AQUINNAH1.6%13113165
ARLINGTON1.0%3742,84443,290446
ASHBURNHAM0.3%2056,0816,10120
ASHBY1.0%363,0743,10632
ASHFIELD0.3%2311,7371,7425
ASHLAND1.0%2216,59316,767174
ATHOL0.3%17911,58411,62440
ATTLEBORO0.1%24843,59343,64552
AUBURN0.3%17716,18816,24456
AVON0.7%984,3564,38832
AYER1.0%587,4277,50174
BARNSTABLE-0.1%29545,19345,167-26
BARRE0.3%1985,3985,41618
BECKET-0.6%3481,7791,768-11
BEDFORD1.0%5413,32013,455135
BELCHERTOWN-0.2%31314,64914,621-28
BELLINGHAM0.7%10116,33216,447115
BELMONT1.0%3024,72924,987258
BERKLEY0.1%2576,4116,4187
BERLIN0.4%1582,8662,87711
BERNARDSTON0.3%2352,1292,1356
BEVERLY0.7%9739,50239,796294
BILLERICA1.0%5340,24340,654411
BLACKSTONE0.3%1839,0269,05731
BLANDFORD0.1%2601,2331,2341
BOLTON0.4%1614,8974,91518
BOSTON1.2%11617,594625,0877,493
BOURNE0.0%28519,75419,745-9
BOXBOROUGH1.1%144,9965,04953
BOXFORD0.8%707,9658,02863
BOYLSTON0.4%1624,3554,37116
BRAINTREE0.7%11535,74435,990246
BREWSTER-0.1%2889,8209,815-5
BRIDGEWATER0.4%15426,56726,686119
BRIMFIELD0.1%2783,6093,6112
BROCKTON0.5%14793,81094,316506
BROOKFIELD0.3%2073,3903,40111
BROOKLINE0.7%12058,73259,132400
BUCKLAND0.3%2221,9021,9086
BURLINGTON1.0%2024,49824,755257
CAMBRIDGE0.8%65105,162106,038876
CANTON0.7%11321,56121,710149
CARLISLE1.1%194,8524,90351
CARVER0.6%13211,50911,57364
CHARLEMONT0.3%2211,2661,2704
CHARLTON0.3%17412,98113,02645
CHATHAM0.0%2866,1256,122-3
CHELMSFORD1.0%2633,80234,156354
CHELSEA1.3%935,17735,649472
CHESHIRE-0.6%3343,2353,216-19
CHESTER0.1%2611,3371,3381
CHESTERFIELD-0.2%3171,2221,219-3
CHICOPEE0.1%26955,29855,33335
CHILMARK1.4%686687812
CLARKSBURG-0.6%3351,7021,692-10
CLINTON0.3%17813,60613,65347
COHASSET0.7%1027,5427,59553
COLRAIN0.3%2271,6711,6765
CONCORD1.0%6117,66817,836168
CONWAY0.3%2191,8971,9036
CUMMINGTON-0.2%316872870-2
DALTON-0.6%3506,7566,714-42
DANVERS0.8%9326,49326,696203
DARTMOUTH0.1%25934,03234,06533
DEDHAM0.7%12224,72924,895166
DEERFIELD0.3%2305,1255,14015
DENNIS-0.1%29214,20714,199-8
DIGHTON0.1%2547,0867,0948
DOUGLAS0.3%1858,4718,50029
DOVER0.7%1215,5895,62738
DRACUT1.1%1829,45729,767310
DUDLEY0.3%22011,39011,42636
DUNSTABLE1.1%123,1793,21334
DUXBURY0.5%14015,05915,14182
EAST BRIDGEWATER0.6%13713,79013,86676
EAST BROOKFIELD0.3%2152,1832,1907
EASTHAM-0.1%2974,9564,953-3
EASTHAMPTON-0.2%31116,05316,023-30
EAST LONGMEADOW0.1%26515,72015,73111
EASTON0.1%25823,11223,13624
EDGARTOWN1.4%24,0674,12457
EGREMONT-0.6%3311,2251,218-7
ERVING0.3%1991,8001,8066
ESSEX0.8%923,5043,53127
EVERETT1.0%3541,66742,101434
FAIRHAVEN0.1%24615,87315,89219
FALL RIVER0.1%24988,85788,962105
FALMOUTH-0.1%29131,53131,514-17
FITCHBURG0.3%20640,31840,449131
FLORIDA-0.5%323752748-4
FOXBOROUGH0.7%10416,86516,983118
FRAMINGHAM1.0%5968,31868,991673
FRANKLIN0.7%11731,63531,851216
FREETOWN0.1%2428,8708,88111
GARDNER0.3%21420,22820,29365
GEORGETOWN0.8%698,1838,24865
GILL0.3%2001,5001,5055
GLOUCESTER0.8%8328,78929,014225
GOSHEN-0.1%3001,0541,053-1
GOSNOLD1.3%1075761
GRAFTON0.3%17217,76517,82762
GRANBY-0.2%3156,2406,227-13
GRANVILLE0.1%2681,5661,5671
GREAT BARRINGTON-0.5%3257,1047,065-39
GREENFIELD0.3%22317,45617,51155
GROTON1.0%5210,64610,755109
GROVELAND0.8%906,4596,50950
HADLEY-0.2%3065,2505,241-9
HALIFAX0.6%1307,5187,56042
HAMILTON0.8%677,7647,82662
HAMPDEN0.1%2765,1395,1423
HANCOCK-0.6%329717713-4
HANOVER0.5%14613,87913,95475
HANSON0.6%13110,20910,26657
HARDWICK0.3%1952,9903,00010
HARVARD0.3%2376,5206,53717
HARWICH-0.1%29412,24312,236-7
HATFIELD-0.2%3093,2793,273-6
HAVERHILL0.8%8960,87961,351472
HAWLEY0.3%2293373381
HEATH0.3%2337067082
HINGHAM0.5%14422,15722,277120
HINSDALE-0.6%3372,0322,020-12
HOLBROOK0.7%10910,79110,86675
HOLDEN0.4%17117,34617,40761
HOLLAND0.0%2802,4812,4821
HOLLISTON1.0%2313,54713,689142
HOLYOKE0.1%27039,88039,90525
HOPEDALE0.4%1685,9115,93221
HOPKINTON1.0%4314,92515,080155
HUBBARDSTON0.3%1864,3824,39715
HUDSON1.1%1519,06319,264201
HULL0.5%14210,29310,34956
HUNTINGTON-0.1%3022,1802,177-3
IPSWICH0.8%7213,17513,279104
KINGSTON0.5%15112,62912,69667
LAKEVILLE0.5%14810,60210,65957
LANCASTER0.3%2388,0558,07621
LANESBOROUGH-0.6%3333,0913,073-18
LAWRENCE0.8%8276,37776,976599
LEE-0.6%3425,9435,907-36
LEICESTER0.3%17610,97011,00838
LENOX-0.6%3405,0254,995-30
LEOMINSTER0.3%18940,75940,898139
LEVERETT0.3%2101,8511,8576
LEXINGTON1.0%4731,39431,718324
LEYDEN0.4%1557117143
LINCOLN1.1%136,3626,43068
LITTLETON1.0%328,9249,01793
LONGMEADOW0.1%26615,78415,79511
LOWELL1.0%57106,519107,5841,065
LUDLOW0.1%27221,10321,11613
LUNENBURG0.4%16710,08610,12236
LYNN0.8%7690,32991,040711
LYNNFIELD0.8%7911,59611,68791
MALDEN1.0%2759,45060,071621
MANCHESTER-BY-THE-SEA0.8%875,1365,17640
MANSFIELD0.1%24423,18423,21228
MARBLEHEAD0.8%7419,80819,964156
MARION0.5%1534,9074,93225
MARLBOROUGH1.0%5038,49938,895396
MARSHFIELD0.6%13425,13225,271139
MASHPEE-0.1%29314,00613,998-8
MATTAPOISETT0.6%1286,0456,07934
MAYNARD1.0%2110,10610,212106
MEDFIELD0.7%10512,02412,10884
MEDFORD1.0%5656,17356,738565
MEDWAY0.7%9912,75212,84290
MELROSE1.0%4426,98327,263280
MENDON0.4%1595,8395,86122
MERRIMAC0.8%666,3386,38951
METHUEN0.8%7547,25547,627372
MIDDLEBOROUGH0.5%14523,11623,241125
MIDDLEFIELD0.0%284521521 -
MIDDLETON0.7%1148,9879,04962
MILFORD0.3%17527,99928,09697
MILLBURY0.3%17313,26113,30746
MILLIS0.7%1167,8917,94554
MILLVILLE0.3%2243,1903,20010
MILTON0.7%12327,00327,182179
MONROE0.0%281121121 -
MONSON0.1%2758,5608,5655
MONTAGUE0.3%2028,4378,46528
MONTEREY-0.5%322961956-5
MONTGOMERY0.0%282838838 -
MOUNT WASHINGTON-0.6%341167166-1
NAHANT0.8%953,4103,43626
NANTUCKET-0.3%31810,17210,142-30
NATICK1.0%3933,00633,349343
NEEDHAM0.7%11828,88629,083197
NEW ASHFORD-0.4%321228227-1
NEW BEDFORD0.1%25195,07295,183111
NEW BRAINTREE0.3%2269991,0023
NEWBURY0.8%686,6666,71953
NEWBURYPORT0.8%8517,41617,552136
NEW MARLBOROUGH-0.6%3391,5091,500-9
NEW SALEM0.4%1569909944
NEWTON0.9%6285,14685,945799
NORFOLK0.6%12911,22711,29063
NORTH ADAMS-0.6%32613,70813,632-76
NORTHAMPTON-0.2%30528,54928,501-48
NORTH ANDOVER0.8%9128,35228,571219
NORTH ATTLEBOROUGH0.1%25328,71228,74533
NORTHBOROUGH0.3%19214,15514,20348
NORTHBRIDGE0.3%18115,70715,76154
NORTH BROOKFIELD0.3%2164,6804,69515
NORTHFIELD0.3%2043,0323,04210
NORTH READING1.0%2514,89215,048156
NORTON0.1%25619,03119,05221
NORWELL0.5%15010,50610,56256
NORWOOD0.7%10828,60228,801199
OAK BLUFFS1.4%44,5274,59063
OAKHAM0.4%1601,9021,9097
ORANGE0.3%2177,8397,86425
ORLEANS-0.1%2895,8905,887-3
OTIS-0.6%3491,6121,602-10
OXFORD0.4%16513,70913,75849
PALMER0.1%26212,14012,1499
PAXTON0.3%2254,8064,82115
PEABODY0.8%8151,25151,653402
PELHAM-0.3%3191,3211,317-4
PEMBROKE0.5%14317,83717,93497
PEPPERELL1.0%4611,49711,616119
PERU-0.6%336847842-5
PETERSHAM0.3%2111,2341,2384
PHILLIPSTON0.3%2281,6821,6875
PITTSFIELD-0.6%33844,73744,472-265
PLAINFIELD-0.2%303648647-1
PLAINVILLE0.7%1038,2648,32258
PLYMOUTH0.5%15256,46856,767299
PLYMPTON0.6%1262,8202,83717
PRINCETON0.3%2133,4133,42411
PROVINCETOWN-0.1%2982,9422,940-2
QUINCY0.7%11292,27192,909638
RANDOLPH0.7%10632,11232,336224
RAYNHAM0.1%24713,38313,39916
READING1.0%3124,74325,001258
REHOBOTH0.1%25511,60811,62113
REVERE1.4%851,75552,459704
RICHMOND-0.6%3441,4751,466-9
ROCHESTER0.6%1335,2325,26129
ROCKLAND0.5%14917,48917,58394
ROCKPORT0.8%886,9527,00654
ROWE0.3%2393933941
ROWLEY0.8%785,8565,90246
ROYALSTON0.3%2181,2581,2624
RUSSELL0.1%2771,7751,7761
RUTLAND0.4%1637,9738,00229
SALEM0.8%9641,34041,654314
SALISBURY0.8%808,2838,34865
SANDISFIELD-0.5%324915910-5
SANDWICH-0.1%29020,67520,664-11
SAUGUS0.8%8426,62826,836208
SAVOY-0.6%332692688-4
SCITUATE0.6%13618,13318,233100
SEEKONK0.1%24013,72213,74018
SHARON0.7%11117,61217,734122
SHEFFIELD-0.6%3513,2573,236-21
SHELBURNE0.3%2361,8931,8985
SHERBORN1.0%284,1194,16243
SHIRLEY0.8%647,2117,27261
SHREWSBURY0.3%18435,60835,730122
SHUTESBURY0.3%2341,7711,7765
SOMERSET0.1%24318,16518,18722
SOMERVILLE1.0%5575,75476,519765
SOUTHAMPTON-0.2%3125,7925,781-11
SOUTHBOROUGH0.3%1939,7679,80033
SOUTHBRIDGE0.3%19416,71916,77556
SOUTH HADLEY-0.2%30417,51417,486-28
SOUTHWICK0.1%2639,5029,5097
SPENCER0.3%18711,68811,72840
SPRINGFIELD0.1%271153,060153,15595
STERLING0.3%2017,8087,83426
STOCKBRIDGE-0.6%3301,9471,936-11
STONEHAM1.0%4521,43721,659222
STOUGHTON0.7%10726,96227,150188
STOW1.0%486,5906,65868
STURBRIDGE0.3%1809,2689,30032
SUDBURY1.0%3317,65917,843184
SUNDERLAND0.4%1703,6843,69713
SUTTON0.4%1668,9638,99532
SWAMPSCOTT0.8%7113,78713,896109
SWANSEA0.1%24515,86515,88419
TAUNTON0.1%25055,87455,94066
TEMPLETON0.3%2088,0138,03926
TEWKSBURY1.0%5128,96129,258297
TISBURY1.4%33,9494,00455
TOLLAND0.0%283485485 -
TOPSFIELD0.8%736,0856,13348
TOWNSEND1.0%348,9269,01993
TRURO0.0%2872,0032,002-1
TYNGSBOROUGH1.1%1711,29211,411119
TYRINGHAM-0.6%345327325-2
UPTON0.4%1647,5427,56927
UXBRIDGE0.3%18813,45713,50346
WAKEFIELD1.0%4124,93225,191259
WALES0.1%2791,8381,8391
WALPOLE0.7%11924,07024,234164
WALTHAM0.9%6360,63261,181549
WARE-0.2%3089,8729,854-18
WAREHAM0.5%13921,82221,941119
WARREN0.3%2035,1355,15217
WARWICK0.4%1577807833
WASHINGTON-0.6%328538535-3
WATERTOWN1.0%2931,91532,248333
WAYLAND1.1%1612,99413,131137
WEBSTER0.3%19016,76716,82457
WELLESLEY0.6%12527,98228,152170
WELLFLEET-0.1%2992,7502,748-2
WENDELL0.4%1698488513
WENHAM0.6%1274,8754,90429
WESTBOROUGH0.3%19718,27218,33361
WEST BOYLSTON0.3%2327,6697,69122
WEST BRIDGEWATER0.5%1386,9166,95438
WEST BROOKFIELD0.3%2093,7013,71312
WESTFIELD0.1%27341,09441,11925
WESTFORD1.0%2421,95122,181230
WESTHAMPTON-0.2%3101,6071,604-3
WESTMINSTER0.3%1827,2777,30225
WEST NEWBURY0.8%864,2354,26833
WESTON1.0%6011,26111,371110
WESTPORT0.1%25215,53215,55018
WEST SPRINGFIELD0.1%26728,39128,41019
WEST STOCKBRIDGE-0.6%3461,3061,298-8
WEST TISBURY1.4%52,7402,77838
WESTWOOD0.7%10014,61814,721103
WEYMOUTH0.7%11053,74354,116373
WHATELY0.3%1961,4961,5015
WHITMAN0.6%13514,48914,56980
WILBRAHAM0.1%26414,21914,22910
WILLIAMSBURG-0.2%3142,4822,477-5
WILLIAMSTOWN-0.4%3207,7547,720-34
WILMINGTON1.0%4022,32522,557232
WINCHENDON0.3%19110,30010,33535
WINCHESTER1.0%4921,37421,594220
WINDSOR-0.6%327899894-5
WINTHROP1.4%717,49717,737240
WOBURN1.0%4238,12438,520396
WORCESTER0.3%212181,045181,631586
WORTHINGTON-0.2%3071,1561,154-2
WRENTHAM0.7%12410,95511,02772
YARMOUTH-0.1%29623,79323,779-14
SOURCE: UMass Donahue Institute Population Estimates Program