SNAPSHOT: AVERAGE HOUSEHOLD SIZE

By Matt Carroll, Boston Globe | March 15, 2012
Average household size in Massachusetts varies from about 3 in Berkley, Sudbury, and Lawrence, to 1.64 in Provincetown. The data, from the Donahue Institute at UMass, is from 2010 and is based on the census.
CommunityAverage household size, 2010RankTotal households
ABINGTON2.611296,080
ACTON2.66978,187
ACUSHNET2.621223,934
ADAMS2.173243,907
AGAWAM2.3825111,664
ALFORD2.22309223
AMESBURY2.412306,642
AMHERST2.442189,259
ANDOVER2.688711,851
AQUINNAH2.14336145
ARLINGTON2.2430318,969
ASHBURNHAM2.75582,148
ASHBY2.78451,105
ASHFIELD2.28284760
ASHLAND2.591376,385
ATHOL2.462004,656
ATTLEBORO2.5515716,884
AUBURN2.452116,542
AVON2.551571,709
AYER2.32793,118
BARNSTABLE2.3326919,225
BARRE2.611292,025
BECKET2.33269763
BEDFORD2.51845,130
BELCHERTOWN2.621225,595
BELLINGHAM2.651076,155
BELMONT2.541619,651
BERKLEY3.0312,109
BERLIN2.541611,125
BERNARDSTON2.39242890
BEVERLY2.3326915,850
BILLERICA2.794114,034
BLACKSTONE2.641103,403
BLANDFORD2.51180492
BOLTON2.93101,670
BOSTON2.26294252,699
BOURNE2.32797,866
BOXBOROUGH2.561501,949
BOXFORD2.9672,688
BOYLSTON2.561501,698
BRAINTREE2.5615013,736
BREWSTER2.173244,383
BRIDGEWATER2.73677,995
BRIMFIELD2.531691,429
BROCKTON2.765433,303
BROOKFIELD2.462001,375
BROOKLINE2.2729025,092
BUCKLAND2.3279823
BURLINGTON2.641109,269
CAMBRIDGE234644,032
CANTON2.541618,378
CARLISLE2.86221,695
CARVER2.68874,297
CHARLEMONT2.25298561
CHARLTON2.78454,608
CHATHAM1.953493,085
CHELMSFORD2.5316913,313
CHELSEA2.921411,831
CHESHIRE2.312781,403
CHESTER2.46200543
CHESTERFIELD2.39242511
CHICOPEE2.2828423,739
CHILMARK2.16327398
CLARKSBURG2.52176675
CLINTON2.322755,831
COHASSET2.74642,722
COLRAIN2.45211683
CONCORD2.462006,484
CONWAY2.46200770
CUMMINGTON2.16327404
DALTON2.432222,737
DANVERS2.4222610,615
DARTMOUTH2.5416111,237
DEDHAM2.452119,651
DEERFIELD2.332692,053
DENNIS2.033436,928
DIGHTON2.83272,472
DOUGLAS2.82303,000
DOVER2.9941,869
DRACUT2.697910,956
DUDLEY2.61354,062
DUNSTABLE2.9941,063
DUXBURY2.79415,344
EAST BRIDGEWATER2.88194,750
EAST BROOKFIELD2.64110828
EASTHAM2.083422,388
EASTHAMPTON2.213137,224
EAST LONGMEADOW2.611295,851
EASTON2.66977,865
EDGARTOWN2.252981,794
EGREMONT2.16327563
ERVING2.42226745
ESSEX2.51841,402
EVERETT2.679215,543
FAIRHAVEN2.332696,672
FALL RIVER2.2729038,457
FALMOUTH2.2131314,069
FITCHBURG2.4919015,165
FLORIDA2.44218308
FOXBOROUGH2.591376,504
FRAMINGHAM2.4719526,173
FRANKLIN2.83710,995
FREETOWN2.78453,162
GARDNER2.32798,224
GEORGETOWN2.78452,937
GILL2.35264568
GLOUCESTER2.2729012,486
GOSHEN2.53169416
GOSNOLD1.9235039
GRAFTON2.561506,892
GRANBY2.631162,374
GRANVILLE2.58143608
GREAT BARRINGTON2.23192,879
GREENFIELD2.153317,852
GROTON2.79413,753
GROVELAND2.75582,346
HADLEY2.412302,107
HALIFAX2.631162,863
HAMILTON2.83272,692
HAMPDEN2.66971,898
HANCOCK2.4237299
HANOVER2.93104,709
HANSON2.9493,468
HARDWICK2.541611,094
HARVARD2.76541,893
HARWICH2.153315,623
HATFIELD2.213131,483
HAVERHILL2.4719524,150
HAWLEY2.42226128
HEATH2.34266302
HINGHAM2.591378,465
HINSDALE2.34266868
HOLBROOK2.621224,102
HOLDEN2.69796,394
HOLLAND2.5184994
HOLLISTON2.74644,940
HOLYOKE2.5118015,361
HOPEDALE2.66972,194
HOPKINTON2.9944,957
HUBBARDSTON2.8371,566
HUDSON2.531697,528
HULL2.223094,630
HUNTINGTON2.51180868
IPSWICH2.382515,462
KINGSTON2.66974,665
LAKEVILLE2.82303,725
LANCASTER2.66972,409
LANESBOROUGH2.392421,291
LAWRENCE3325,181
LEE2.262942,560
LEICESTER2.641104,021
LENOX2.093412,283
LEOMINSTER2.4123016,767
LEVERETT2.41230762
LEXINGTON2.688711,530
LEYDEN2.47195288
LINCOLN2.651072,404
LITTLETON2.66973,297
LONGMEADOW2.66975,741
LOWELL2.669738,470
LUDLOW2.462008,080
LUNENBURG2.631163,835
LYNN2.697933,310
LYNNFIELD2.77524,179
MALDEN2.518423,673
MANCHESTER-BY-THE-SEA2.392422,147
MANSFIELD2.76548,399
MARBLEHEAD2.422268,144
MARION2.452111,896
MARLBOROUGH2.4620015,395
MARSHFIELD2.631169,526
MASHPEE2.272906,118
MATTAPOISETT2.412302,505
MAYNARD2.382514,239
MEDFIELD2.91154,117
MEDFORD2.3825122,810
MEDWAY2.84254,435
MELROSE2.3825111,213
MENDON2.88192,022
MERRIMAC2.611292,417
METHUEN2.679217,529
MIDDLEBOROUGH2.67928,468
MIDDLEFIELD2.39242218
MIDDLETON2.68872,898
MILFORD2.5615010,872
MILLBURY2.481935,294
MILLIS2.591373,030
MILLVILLE2.91151,094
MILTON2.75589,274
MONROE2.1233857
MONSON2.571473,279
MONTAGUE2.252983,694
MONTEREY2.17324426
MONTGOMERY2.54161330
MOUNT WASHINGTON2.2629474
NAHANT2.183221,540
NANTUCKET2.392424,229
NATICK2.4421813,406
NEEDHAM2.727110,341
NEW ASHFORD2.423795
NEW BEDFORD2.423738,761
NEW BRAINTREE2.6979370
NEWBURY2.531692,594
NEWBURYPORT2.233087,622
NEW MARLBOROUGH2.34266630
NEW SALEM2.45211404
NEWTON2.518431,168
NORFOLK2.9583,049
NORTH ADAMS2.153315,868
NORTHAMPTON2.1233812,000
NORTH ANDOVER2.6212210,516
NORTH ATTLEBOROUGH2.6112910,943
NORTHBOROUGH2.73675,110
NORTHBRIDGE2.621225,896
NORTH BROOKFIELD2.511801,862
NORTHFIELD2.452111,226
NORTH READING2.71725,439
NORTON2.69796,416
NORWELL2.89173,553
NORWOOD2.3725811,917
OAK BLUFFS2.243031,989
OAKHAM2.7752685
ORANGE2.462003,172
ORLEANS1.973472,950
OTIS2.28284708
OXFORD2.591375,272
PALMER2.372585,099
PAXTON2.78451,546
PEABODY2.3825121,313
PELHAM2.41230549
PEMBROKE2.82306,298
PEPPERELL2.74644,197
PERU2.52176336
PETERSHAM2.43222493
PHILLIPSTON2.6697633
PITTSFIELD2.2230919,653
PLAINFIELD2.4237269
PLAINVILLE2.491903,303
PLYMOUTH2.5515721,269
PLYMPTON2.8371,006
PRINCETON2.67921,279
PROVINCETOWN1.643511,765
QUINCY2.2430340,658
RANDOLPH2.755811,551
RAYNHAM2.71724,875
READING2.641109,305
REHOBOTH2.83274,101
REVERE2.5217620,454
RICHMOND2.24303657
ROCHESTER2.88191,813
ROCKLAND2.581436,697
ROCKPORT2.143363,213
ROWE2.35264167
ROWLEY2.69792,155
ROYALSTON2.53169498
RUSSELL2.776656
RUTLAND2.85242,791
SALEM2.2230917,842
SALISBURY2.392423,441
SANDISFIELD2.28284377
SANDWICH2.611297,776
SAUGUS2.5515710,318
SAVOY2.32275298
SCITUATE2.621226,859
SEEKONK2.71725,071
SHARON2.82306,219
SHEFFIELD2.282841,424
SHELBURNE2.18322849
SHERBORN2.86221,438
SHIRLEY2.541612,264
SHREWSBURY2.6212213,424
SHUTESBURY2.48193714
SOMERSET2.531697,087
SOMERVILLE2.2928332,105
SOUTHAMPTON2.581432,249
SOUTHBOROUGH2.89173,332
SOUTHBRIDGE2.412306,866
SOUTH HADLEY2.252986,793
SOUTHWICK2.561503,710
SPENCER2.452114,744
SPRINGFIELD2.613556,752
STERLING2.73672,810
STOCKBRIDGE1.97347919
STONEHAM2.362638,994
STOUGHTON2.5913710,295
STOW2.71722,429
STURBRIDGE2.561503,611
SUDBURY3.0225,771
SUNDERLAND2.213131,648
SUTTON2.79413,213
SWAMPSCOTT2.462005,520
SWANSEA2.571476,079
TAUNTON2.4719522,332
TEMPLETON2.7762,882
TEWKSBURY2.77610,492
TISBURY2.193211,806
TOLLAND2.46200197
TOPSFIELD2.84252,090
TOWNSEND2.75583,240
TRURO2.03343984
TYNGSBOROUGH2.82303,999
TYRINGHAM2.25298138
UPTON2.76542,733
UXBRIDGE2.651075,056
WAKEFIELD2.471959,994
WALES2.5184736
WALPOLE2.69798,730
WALTHAM2.2828423,690
WARE2.392424,120
WAREHAM2.382519,071
WARREN2.541612,021
WARWICK2.37258329
WASHINGTON2.39242225
WATERTOWN2.1533114,709
WAYLAND2.69794,808
WEBSTER2.322757,088
WELLESLEY2.78458,695
WELLFLEET2.013451,366
WENDELL2.16327391
WENHAM2.67921,358
WESTBOROUGH2.571476,924
WEST BOYLSTON2.432222,616
WEST BRIDGEWATER2.631162,571
WEST BROOKFIELD2.42371,479
WESTFIELD2.4919015,335
WESTFORD2.93107,498
WESTHAMPTON2.58143623
WESTMINSTER2.68872,716
WEST NEWBURY2.8371,508
WESTON2.82303,776
WESTPORT2.521766,154
WEST SPRINGFIELD2.3326912,124
WEST STOCKBRIDGE2.2319593
WEST TISBURY2.262941,197
WESTWOOD2.78455,249
WEYMOUTH2.3725822,435
WHATELY2.37258626
WHITMAN2.73675,300
WILBRAHAM2.631165,309
WILLIAMSBURG2.213131,118
WILLIAMSTOWN2.153312,542
WILMINGTON2.93107,532
WINCHENDON2.641103,810
WINCHESTER2.75587,645
WINDSOR2.44218369
WINTHROP2.243037,783
WOBURN2.4322215,524
WORCESTER2.4620068,613
WORTHINGTON2.21313522
WRENTHAM2.81363,703
YARMOUTH2.134011,229
SOURCE: Donahue Institute, UMass