snapshot: percent democrats, 2012

The percent of Democrats is largest in urban centers and a handful of other communities. Cambridge, Provincetown, Boston, Fall River are at the top of the list. Smaller, rural communities are at the bottom, including Monroe, Boxford, and Plympton. The data is for 2012.
CommunityPERCENT DEMOCRATRanked by Percent DemocratDemocratsPercent UnenrolledUnenrolledPercent GOPGOPPercent GreenGreenTotal voters
ABINGTON27.61512,92660.66,41711.21,1880.1610,596
ACTON281493,88060.68,40411.11,5380.11413,868
ACUSHNET34.8732,55057.34,2067.55480.157,337
ADAMS35.8612,09856.33,3027.14170.2115,862
AGAWAM291296,07854.811,50415.53,2520.12020,974
ALFORD39.54215052.11988.23100380
AMESBURY27.31582,95958.66,36413.31,4430.22310,858
AMHERST50.2117,98943.56,9185.28250.69415,910
ANDOVER25.61815,85157.713,17116.43,7430.11722,835
AQUINNAH36.65414059.92293.41300382
ARLINGTON46.61913,66745.813,4287.32,1290.14129,344
ASHBURNHAM23.322897361.62,57313.95800.154,175
ASHBY15.134635469.91,63814.43370.252,342
ASHFIELD3210342560.17987930.561,328
ASHLAND27.61512,83959.86,16112.31,2700510,303
ATHOL21.42761,37765.54,21212.27850.2166,432
ATTLEBORO25.21856,67661.816,38612.23,2390.13726,509
AUBURN28.71343,31059.66,88011.31,3090.1711,546
AVON32.59996156.91,68110.23000.122,955
AYER24.91921,16660.42,83313.96500.294,691
BARNSTABLE24.62007,85657.718,45617.25,4870.24931,978
BARRE24.420483659.82,05114.75030.3103,427
BECKET28.613937558.676912.11590.561,312
BEDFORD27.41542,63158.95,65813.41,2890.199,607
BELCHERTOWN28.41452,66256.65,30814.31,3450.3249,382
BELLINGHAM26.41672,77259.86,26813.21,3830.1810,481
BELMONT36.1606,23054.49,4039.21,5850.11917,275
BERKLEY22.823998863.82,76012.8552024,327
BERLIN18.831838466.21,35414.42940.242,045
BERNARDSTON1833126270.31,02411.3165001,457
BEVERLY26.91636,69960.815,18011.72,9110.13224,949
BILLERICA28.71347,28958.714,89412.13,0800.12325,387
BLACKSTONE26.91631,65761.33,77011.26880.2106,154
BLANDFORD17.73351446250519.81610.11815
BOLTON2029968160.52,06019.4662013,406
BOSTON54.73199,39238138,4776.824,6490.2592364,498
BOURNE22.32522,95661.58,17115.82,0980.1913,282
BOXBOROUGH23.422581262.42,17013.74750.143,475
BOXFORD15.134689061.33,62723.31,380015,912
BOYLSTON19.4311596662,03014.24370.123,076
BRAINTREE36.3578,89951.712,67011.42,7990.12124,489
BREWSTER25.11882,016584,65916.31,3070.2188,038
BRIDGEWATER25.91753,92460.39,13613.21,9950.11815,143
BRIMFIELD20.828552461.11,53917.34360.132,518
BROCKTON50.9926,92940.621,47684,2240.14152,939
BROOKFIELD20.229543865.81,42713.12850.362,168
BROOKLINE48.31518,46744.116,8527.22,7370.14138,216
BUCKLAND27.415435263.68198.21060.451,287
BURLINGTON29.81184,97758.89,81811.11,8540.1916,705
CAMBRIDGE57.9136,33036.723,0374.62,8810.426062,786
CANTON33924,97854.68,237121,8180515,088
CARLISLE25.218596659.62,28614.95710.263,836
CARVER23.42251,88062.55,02513.61,0970.178,046
CHARLEMONT22.126017169.35378.3640.32775
CHARLTON19.53071,81563.65,92216.21,5070.2149,309
CHATHAM202991,09857.33,14822.11,2160.135,496
CHELMSFORD23.72205,65162.514,90513.33,1730.12523,834
CHELSEA53.467,15839.95,3476.28330.11113,413
CHESHIRE27.4154620631,4289.32110.122,266
CHESTER19.431116262.652216.81400.43834
CHESTERFIELD24.320820764.454910.6900.22852
CHICOPEE39.64113,8194917,07810.83,7550.25534,879
CHILMARK44.328395484286.5580.98891
CLARKSBURG20.129722471.78007.4830.221,115
CLINTON33.3843,01254.74,94011.41,030049,035
COHASSET21.42761,20455.73,13522.61,2700.155,626
COLRAIN23.921627366.57599.41070.111,142
CONCORD34.6754,383516,451141,7670.22312,659
CONWAY39.14358748.773211.11670.461,503
CUMMINGTON22.923814969.84546.8440.53650
DALTON30.41151,394582,65611.35170.164,581
DANVERS22.82394,16963.711,665132,3710.12118,308
DARTMOUTH36.9528,43952.812,0759.72,2260.12322,872
DEDHAM35.8616,20353.79,299101,7380.11217,312
DEERFIELD30.31161,072592,086103530.3123,537
DENNIS24.32082,81259.76,88915.41,7740.22011,549
DIGHTON24.32081,15061.52,91213.36320.164,737
DOUGLAS18.73221,13562.23,77018.21,1040.2116,060
DOVER18.732275955.32,23925.81,046014,051
DRACUT30.61095,94257.911,24211.22,1800419,433
DUDLEY26.51661,83660.14,16912.68740.186,934
DUNSTABLE18.532640663.81,40217.4382012,196
DUXBURY19.53072,17557.96,45822.32,4870411,155
EAST BRIDGEWATER232352,15961.95,80414.61,3730.199,380
EAST BROOKFIELD19.930329463.393315.8233001,474
EASTHAM28.81311,20254.52,27916.26770.154,178
EASTHAMPTON34.4763,98456.66,5608.19340.44911,582
EAST LONGMEADOW24.71982,71455.86,137192,0930.1710,993
EASTON261734,03457.28,88516.32,5380.11515,539
EDGARTOWN32.9951,05652.31,68114.54670.123,214
EGREMONT37.75035451.147910.1950.66938
ERVING22.225524367.67399.7106001,093
ESSEX20.429454360.71,61218.6493012,656
EVERETT50.6109,58443.88,3125.19650.11418,959
FAIRHAVEN33.4833,58457.96,2018.28750.1810,719
FALL RIVER54.3426,81538.218,8666.93,4040.16249,384
FALMOUTH29.41247,32456.414,05613.63,3960.13524,911
FITCHBURG32.7976,88856.111,80510.42,1890.24021,044
FLORIDA20.529110970.63758.74600531
FOXBOROUGH23.22312,75561.87,33314.51,7220.11211,857
FRAMINGHAM36.25812,87153.519,0009.73,4510.14535,518
FRANKLIN22.42484,57661.712,62415.53,1640.12120,457
FREETOWN26.41671,65661.43,85611.67290.2106,281
GARDNER32.6983,73554.76,26811.91,3620.21911,468
GEORGETOWN22.52461,36758.73,56518.21,1070.186,074
GILL28.114729363.56628830.331,043
GLOUCESTER28.71345,82860.812,3699.92,0080.13020,337
GOSHEN26.217219461.145211.1820.54740
GOSNOLD153492272.110612.91900147
GRAFTON23.22312,77061.47,34414.81,7730.11611,964
GRANBY24.42041,08659.82,66715.36810.154,457
GRANVILLE13.635015265.773719.62200.331,121
GREAT BARRINGTON39.8401,76550.92,2578.33680.4174,432
GREENFIELD33.1883,72756.46,3509.71,0950.44711,254
GROTON222641,67661.24,67116.41,2540.157,635
GROVELAND21.627398561.12,79116.6759024,569
HADLEY36.5551,34853.71,9869.33430.3123,696
HALIFAX22.32521,15863.13,28313.97240.165,203
HAMILTON17.63371,00960.43,46521.71,243025,736
HAMPDEN20.229571559.42,10319.97060.133,540
HANCOCK2323511863.332413.1670.42512
HANOVER22.62432,09761.65,71515.61,451039,274
HANSON21.92681,49562.44,26015.21,0390.166,824
HARDWICK22.524637964.71,09011.51930.471,685
HARVARD24.52011,02160.72,53214.46000.144,168
HARWICH24.91922,53756.75,78217.91,8220.11110,192
HATFIELD35.36688156.71,4157.71930.252,497
HAVERHILL29.711912,47757.524,20512.15,0780.14542,078
HAWLEY15.63453873.818010.72600244
HEATH29.212714461.53039.1450.21493
HINGHAM24.42044,01757.19,42318.22,9960.11216,490
HINSDALE24.819634164.78899.71330.121,375
HOLBROOK33922,27456.33,88510.37090.166,900
HOLDEN21.72722,73761.47,74616.42,0640.11512,613
HOLLAND19.530733163.91,08615.42610.241,700
HOLLISTON27.31582,81057.75,94214.71,5110.11410,305
HOLYOKE44.92311,13445.811,3528.52,1170.410224,809
HOPEDALE21.328081365.72,50712.44730.123,816
HOPKINTON222642,22157.15,75020.42,0530.1910,073
HUBBARDSTON17.334053367.62,08714.64520.253,089
HUDSON23.92163,00463.68,00711.81,4850.21912,581
HULL34.3772,73354.14,31310.98670.187,970
HUNTINGTON19.630627565.792113.21850.341,401
IPSWICH22.22552,27762.56,425151,5400.1910,275
KINGSTON22.82391,98260.65,26916.11,4040.198,698
LAKEVILLE18.73221,42063.84,84116.71,2660.147,585
LANCASTER2029993964.13,01215.57270.294,701
LANESBOROUGH28.613961460.41,29510.32210.482,144
LAWRENCE54520,74039.515,15562,3180.12538,387
LEE28.61391,15162.32,5048.23290.4164,018
LEICESTER29.31262,14258.84,29211.38260.2127,301
LENOX42.8331,55344.41,61211.84270.7263,629
LEOMINSTER28.51447,23459.515,12311.52,9360.12025,425
LEVERETT46.420674456537.91140.571,452
LEXINGTON38.7478,40150.911,04610.12,1890.12021,710
LEYDEN23.522312960.733315.58500549
LINCOLN35.2681,53552.22,27712.25320.144,363
LITTLETON22.42481,40763.13,95314.28910.156,269
LONGMEADOW32.11023,85045.85,49521.82,6170.11412,003
LOWELL403920,86550.326,26294,7000.16152,205
LUDLOW41355,47346.46,19012.11,6160.11313,352
LUNENBURG202991,45962.64,56416.81,2250.167,293
LYNN47.21822,84345.822,1406.43,1000.14248,352
LYNNFIELD20.92841,90359.35,39419.31,753049,089
MALDEN44.42613,1224914,4796.11,8010.14029,568
MANCHESTER-BY-THE-SEA21.827188657.32,33420.38270.164,071
MANSFIELD251893,69858.98,69715.62,3030314,768
MARBLEHEAD271624,02156.88,45715.72,3350.11114,881
MARION23.722088857.12,13718.77010.123,744
MARLBOROUGH29.61206,16157.311,92512.72,6360.11920,827
MARSHFIELD25.21854,6086010,98914.52,6520.11118,311
MASHPEE24.91922,56658.46,02016.41,6930.11010,314
MATTAPOISETT23.62221,16661.73,05514.47110.2104,951
MAYNARD31.81042,27256.64,04510.87680.2167,142
MEDFIELD20.12971,65862.45,14017.21,4120.168,232
MEDFORD44.62515,85747.816,99872,5010.25435,553
MEDWAY22.12601,99663.15,69114.11,2760.169,021
MELROSE35706,63052.810,00111.72,2080.11318,936
MENDON19.431182463.32,68416.7709024,240
MERRIMAC21.427696663.22,84814.76630.164,509
METHUEN375111,05449.514,77712.83,8140.12529,836
MIDDLEBOROUGH20.52913,21365.510,26513.42,1080.11715,678
MIDDLEFIELD30.511310649.917319.66800347
MIDDLETON222641,24261.83,49115.68830.145,647
MILFORD30.61095,26357.69,90411.21,9250.11817,191
MILLBURY28.61392,54859.15,26611.81,0550.188,915
MILLIS25.81761,42258.23,20515.48480.185,507
MILLVILLE19.830439669.71,39210.12010.111,998
MILTON45.4218,62045.88,6968.61,6260818,998
MONROE10.1351782.6577.250069
MONSON281491,55756.73,15514.88230.165,568
MONTAGUE33.1881,88458.73,3427.34180.3165,691
MONTEREY413530045.833512.3900.43732
MONTGOMERY15.13469268.341616.3990.21609
MOUNT WASHINGTON31.11073857.4708.2100.81122
NAHANT35.76491655.21,4148.8226002,563
NANTUCKET291292,39154.94,52915.51,2820.3218,250
NATICK33.2877,82753.912,70512.32,9080.12323,552
NEEDHAM33.7807,01053.311,07012.82,6570.11120,778
NEW ASHFORD19.83043568.91226.81200177
NEW BEDFORD50.11226,0584322,3516.23,2380.16251,997
NEW BRAINTREE18.831813570.350510.3740.32718
NEWBURY21.92681,100623,11515.77910.135,026
NEWBURYPORT30.61094,12855.97,53712.91,7350.11413,473
NEW MARLBOROUGH28.713432157.164013.21480.671,120
NEW SALEM23.223116560.843214.51030.64710
NEWTON45.32224,97146.325,5187.94,3770.15755,065
NORFOLK19.43111,23860.83,88819.51,244036,392
NORTH ADAMS33.9792,95558.15,0627.16190.2168,716
NORTHAMPTON49.6149,694458,7984.48580.612319,549
NORTH ANDOVER23.52234,36659.210,99216.73,1040.11618,553
NORTH ATTLEBOROUGH212823,96461.211,540173,2140.12218,856
NORTHBOROUGH22.22552,30361.86,42115.51,6080.11410,385
NORTHBRIDGE21.42762,17260.16,10217.91,8200.11510,157
NORTH BROOKFIELD20.628765963.62,03214.74690.273,193
NORTHFIELD23.322849365.11,37711.1234012,116
NORTH READING25.31842,70358.16,21316.21,7310510,698
NORTON22.12602,57163.57,40313.91,6190.1911,654
NORWELL22.42481,70857.34,367201,5230.157,620
NORWOOD34.3776,9225511,09410.22,0510.11520,165
OAK BLUFFS34.8731,16153.91,79810.93630.133,338
OAKHAM16.43422177092612.91710.231,323
ORANGE21.52751,01265.13,06612.45860.294,711
ORLEANS24.91921,32753.62,856211,1210.285,332
OTIS24.221126660.766614.41580.551,098
OXFORD261732,27060.75,29512.51,0930.1108,728
PALMER28.81312,33858.34,73412.41,0060.1128,124
PAXTON23.921673860.91,88114.9461003,090
PEABODY33.18811,51957.420,0159.13,1610.12434,840
PELHAM48.11647546.34574.8470.66987
PEMBROKE23.82192,94161.47,60114.41,7790.1912,372
PEPPERELL20.52911,62460.84,81118.11,4300.147,915
PERU22.424813167.23949.7570.32586
PETERSHAM22.62432136157515.41450.33942
PHILLIPSTON17.93322036978412.4141001,137
PITTSFIELD43.53212,84346.113,5899.42,7720.514829,504
PLAINFIELD25.718011665.62967.3331.15451
PLAINVILLE212821,18563.83,59514.68220.155,636
PLYMOUTH242159,1666123,31714.45,5170.14238,241
PLYMPTON16.2344328691,39714.42910.242,026
PRINCETON18.332949564.81,75416.54450.132,705
PROVINCETOWN57.221,65338.81,1233.2920.4112,892
QUINCY41.23425,45648.329,8129.86,0470.29361,740
RANDOLPH49.9139,74343.88,54761,1730919,521
RAYNHAM23.42252,23761.95,915141,3390.159,550
READING30.61095,234539,08315.92,7300.11217,123
REHOBOTH18.53261,55964.25,40416.81,4110.178,423
REVERE47.81712,06644.311,1767.51,8810.12425,230
RICHMOND33.58237955.7630101130.451,132
ROCHESTER19.331577162.42,49417.77060.263,998
ROCKLAND27.11603,30061.67,49610.71,3000.11012,165
ROCKPORT24.71981,39464.33,63110.55940.2105,648
ROWE21.62736164.318213.4380.41283
ROWLEY17.933279065.62,89016.17080.134,407
ROYALSTON16.53411427060412.21050.54863
RUSSELL1931718859.358621.321000988
RUTLAND20.82851,18762.83,58216.2926025,705
SALEM394510,53652.314,1217.82,1130.26726,994
SALISBURY24.22111,39962.53,61512.8737025,780
SANDISFIELD35.66521251.330512.4740.21595
SANDWICH21.32803,25858.99,03519.32,9650.11515,327
SAUGUS33.3845,83456.29,8409.91,7350.11217,494
SAVOY17.53388076.43505.92700458
SCITUATE26.31703,53856.67,62416.82,2650.1813,462
SEEKONK22.12602,07166.86,26510.59870.1119,372
SHARON33.3844,15958.27,2748.11,0140.1712,489
SHEFFIELD28.613963055.81,229153310.242,201
SHELBURNE28.7134376618009.11190.8101,312
SHERBORN2518977355.91,72918.55720.133,091
SHIRLEY20.628782365.92,634135200.133,999
SHREWSBURY27.41546,18156.812,80815.43,4730.12422,554
SHUTESBURY44.92364148.16885.3761.2171,429
SOMERSET38.9465,158526,8888.71,1490.11513,256
SOMERVILLE53.4623,74241.418,4084.41,9730.415944,464
SOUTHAMPTON24.22111,00061.52,53813.85680.154,124
SOUTHBOROUGH22.62431,55659.34,08617.81,2290.156,888
SOUTHBRIDGE36.2583,93153.95,8459.29940.11410,854
SOUTH HADLEY31.71053,39755.65,95611.91,2760.22210,703
SOUTHWICK22.22551,38954.63,41122.51,4060.2146,252
SPENCER25.81761,96760.94,63712.59530.2137,613
SPRINGFIELD52.6847,55238.234,5768.67,7800.110390,424
STERLING18.23301,05363.63,67017.61,0140.185,774
STOCKBRIDGE44.23065444.165310.91620.571,481
STONEHAM32.8964,86255.98,290111,6310.1814,841
STOUGHTON35.3666,20554.99,6449.21,6120.11217,558
STOW23.22311,14061.53,01514.97330.134,906
STURBRIDGE24.52011,59357.93,76317.21,1180.2106,500
SUDBURY27.61513,33455.56,69216.61,9980.11412,067
SUNDERLAND357081455.71,2958.11890.5112,325
SUTTON17.53381,17967.54,53414.69810.176,720
SWAMPSCOTT32.41003,26755.95,63111.41,1490.1910,077
SWANSEA33.1883,86856.36,58010.21,1880.11111,695
TAUNTON33.68111,53057.219,6088.62,9670.13534,309
TEMPLETON20.62871,043663,34212.66380.295,064
TEWKSBURY28.11475,88359.612,46611.82,4710.11520,913
TISBURY36.4561,207531,758103320.273,319
TOLLAND17.73356359.221023.18200355
TOPSFIELD18.532683761.62,79419.8897024,535
TOWNSEND16.434299365.93,97916.91,0180.176,037
TRURO37.94965053.89237.81340.241,717
TYNGSBOROUGH232351,84663.25,06513.21,056048,010
TYRINGHAM25.81767759.517813.74100299
UPTON19.3315960643,18016.38090.144,972
UXBRIDGE22.22552,22862.26,24514.81,4860.11310,036
WAKEFIELD30.51135,09256.79,47212.32,0560.11516,712
WALES18.632523666.184013.91770.341,270
WALPOLE24.22114,01761.810,26113.72,2760616,611
WALTHAM35.26811,83354.918,4619.33,1280.13733,628
WARE31.31061,96156.13,50811.87410.186,257
WAREHAM26.71653,89760.88,87611.81,7160.12114,587
WARREN24.520176160.51,877144340.4123,100
WARWICK251891356434610.95900541
WASHINGTON29.512312762.12678.13500430
WATERTOWN44.3289,50547.510,1997.61,6270.24721,469
WAYLAND29.11282,81758.25,63712.51,2130.1149,690
WEBSTER29.41243,32658.86,65111.11,2510.11211,314
WELLESLEY29.61205,39251.39,34018.83,4210.11418,203
WELLFLEET39.1431,02649.91,31110.42720.4102,625
WENDELL32.210121463.14193.3220.96664
WENHAM17.933250556.51,59225.17060.252,818
WESTBOROUGH25.51832,85257.66,43916.61,8530.1711,186
WEST BOYLSTON20.62871,01465.13,19913.66680.2114,912
WEST BRIDGEWATER222641,11160.43,053178570.175,051
WEST BROOKFIELD23.322857060.81,48615.23710.122,444
WESTFIELD28.81316,77751.612,154194,4670.23923,561
WESTFORD22.32523,49362.49,76714.82,3180.1915,642
WESTHAMPTON18.831823369.986610.61310.451,239
WESTMINSTER18.83181,01463.53,43016.99140.2115,403
WEST NEWBURY22.724270656.51,75920.26290.143,116
WESTON24.42041,93656.24,46719.11,5190.187,949
WESTPORT38.5484,40649.15,61211.81,3540.11411,436
WEST SPRINGFIELD30.91085,22953.89,11614.62,4770.22916,931
WEST STOCKBRIDGE34.97237757.26176.8730.781,079
WEST TISBURY40.53894551.71,2067.21680.252,332
WESTWOOD26.31702,74057.55,975161,6670110,400
WEYMOUTH339211,18156.419,12110.43,5270.11833,897
WHATELY29.612033355.662614.11590.451,125
WHITMAN24.81962,41062.96,11611.71,1380.179,717
WILBRAHAM28.21462,90850.15,16021.32,1890.11110,301
WILLIAMSBURG36.85368154.61,0117.61400.7131,852
WILLIAMSTOWN44.4261,94247.62,0837.53260.294,373
WILMINGTON26.41673,996619,24612.21,8540415,159
WINCHENDON21.92681,35263.23,90713.98590.2126,180
WINCHESTER29.91174,50855.38,33114.52,1810.11415,072
WINDSOR25.618117065.24328.7580.32663
WINTHROP40.7374,51450.45,5998.69510.1911,103
WOBURN35.8618,91253.113,22410.62,6410.11824,907
WORCESTER44.13143,91346.145,93599,0010.218699,564
WORTHINGTON27.116024361.455011990.22896
WRENTHAM19.53071,49961.24,70018.91,4540.167,686
YARMOUTH25.81764,59956.210,00717.43,1090.12317,817
SOURCE: Massachusetts