snapshot: violent crime per 10,000

By Matt Carroll, Globe Staff | Feb. 27, 2014
The FBI releases data on crime annually. Cities dominated the top of the list, as measured by crimes per 10,000 residents. The most violent communities in Massachusetts included Chelsea, Brockton, New Bedford, Fall River and Springfield. The data is for 2012.
CommunityViolent crime per 10,000RankTotal violent crimesPopulation
ABINGTON25.3824116,215
ACTON10.31822322,349
ACUSHNET12.51611310,408
ADAMS48.225418,508
AGAWAM11.81703428,708
ALFORDNANANA
AMESBURY26.6764416,557
AMHERST20.71057938,112
ANDOVER6.82092333,753
AQUINNAHNANANA
ARLINGTON11.71715143,675
ASHBURNHAM16.2126106,155
ASHBY6.421323,134
ASHFIELD5.722011,757
ASHLAND8.31961416,916
ATHOL39.2404611,727
ATTLEBORO32.26014244,033
AUBURN29.3694816,389
AVON20.310794,427
AYER3747287,568
BARNSTABLE62.11928345,570
BARRE23.890135,464
BECKETNANANA
BEDFORD5.2226713,575
BELCHERTOWN12.91571914,751
BELLINGHAMNANANA
BELMONT7.52031925,209
BERKLEY10.818076,475
BERLIN3.424212,903
BERNARDSTON18.611442,154
BEVERLY20.71058340,150
BILLERICA13.71455641,016
BLACKSTONE16.4125159,138
BLANDFORD026001,245
BOLTON20.2108104,959
BOSTON83.5105266630,648
BOURNE38.2447619,921
BOXBOROUGH225215,094
BOXFORD026008,099
BOYLSTONNANANA
BRAINTREE8.31963036,310
BREWSTER15.1137159,902
BRIDGEWATERNANANA
BRIMFIELD16.512463,643
BROCKTON114.32108895,156
BROOKFIELDNANANA
BROOKLINE13.71458259,658
BUCKLANDNANANA
BURLINGTON15.61323924,975
CAMBRIDGE40.337431106,981
CANTON161293521,903
CARLISLENANANA
CARVER23.1962711,676
CHARLEMONTNANANA
CHARLTON14.51401913,142
CHATHAM29.171186,176
CHELMSFORD7.32042534,460
CHELSEA185.2166635,966
CHESHIRE3.124513,245
CHESTERNANANA
CHESTERFIELD026001,230
CHICOPEE46.22725855,825
CHILMARKNANANA
CLARKSBURGNANANA
CLINTON6.5211913,774
COHASSETNANANA
COLRAINNANANA
CommunityViolent crime per 10,000RankTotal violent crimesPopulation
CONCORD7.22051317,995
CONWAYNANANA
CUMMINGTONNANANA
DALTON3162216,774
DANVERS21.51035826,934
DARTMOUTH21.21047334,368
DEDHAM7.62011925,116
DEERFIELD15.413485,186
DENNIS34.2514914,325
DIGHTON14142107,157
DOUGLAS12.8158118,576
DOVER5.322435,677
DRACUT4.72321430,032
DUDLEY33.8533911,528
DUNSTABLENANANA
DUXBURY2252315,276
EAST BRIDGEWATER17.21222413,989
EAST BROOKFIELD13.614732,209
EASTHAM1612984,997
EASTHAMPTON21.71013516,166
EAST LONGMEADOW15.81312515,871
EASTON13.31523123,342
EDGARTOWNNANANA
EGREMONT24.48931,229
ERVING60.421111,822
ESSEX026003,562
EVERETT403817042,476
FAIRHAVEN31.2615016,033
FALL RIVER106.3495489,753
FALMOUTH40.63612931,794
FITCHBURG78.21231940,809
FLORIDANANANA
FOXBOROUGHNANANA
FRAMINGHAM22.19915469,605
FRANKLIN3.42421132,134
FREETOWN13.4150128,960
GARDNER43308820,474
GEORGETOWNNANANA
GILL026001,518
GLOUCESTER9.21912729,272
GOSHEN026001,062
GOSNOLDNANANA
GRAFTON12.21652217,986
GRANBY11.117676,282
GRANVILLE026001,581
GREAT BARRINGTONNANANA
GREENFIELD65.11811517,667
GROTON6.5211710,851
GROVELAND324726,567
HADLEY26.577145,288
HALIFAX24.984197,627
HAMILTON6.321457,896
HAMPDEN9.618755,188
HANCOCKNANANA
HANOVER2.1251314,078
HANSON28742910,357
HARDWICK36.348113,027
HARVARD4.523536,595
HARWICH22.7982812,345
HATFIELDNANANA
HAVERHILL67.51541861,897
HAWLEYNANANA
HEATHNANANA
HINGHAM7.62011722,475
HINSDALENANANA
HOLBROOK38.3414210,963
HOLDEN4.6234817,562
HOLLANDNANANA
HOLLISTON5.8219813,811
HOLYOKE94.9838240,260
HOPEDALE28.473175,985
HOPKINTON1.3255215,214
HUBBARDSTON24.885114,436
HUDSON4.1238819,435
HULL32.6573410,441
HUNTINGTONNANANA
IPSWICH3.7241513,397
KINGSTON13.31521712,809
LAKEVILLE11.21741210,754
LANCASTER1117798,148
LANESBOROUGHNANANA
LAWRENCE101.1678577,661
LEE25.283155,960
LEICESTER16.21261811,106
LENOX9.918455,039
LEOMINSTER65.71727141,262
LEVERETTNANANA
LEXINGTON4.12381332,000
LEYDENNANANA
LINCOLN12.316386,487
LITTLETON12.1166119,097
LONGMEADOW6.92081115,936
LOWELL53.923585108,539
LUDLOW13.11552821,304
LUNENBURG26.4782710,212
LYNN82.11175491,846
LYNNFIELD5.9218711,791
MALDEN46.22728060,605
MANCHESTER-BY-THE-SEA7.719945,222
MANSFIELDNANANA
MARBLEHEAD13.41502720,142
MARION12.116664,976
MARLBOROUGH29.86711739,241
MARSHFIELD14.91383825,496
MASHPEE33.3554714,123
MATTAPOISETT11.417276,133
MAYNARD23.3942410,303
MEDFIELD13.11551612,216
MEDFORDNANANA
MEDWAY9.31901212,956
MELROSE13.81443827,506
MENDON8.519355,913
MERRIMAC10.917976,446
METHUEN16.21267848,051
MIDDLEBOROUGHNANANA
MIDDLEFIELDNANANA
MIDDLETON15.3136149,130
MILFORD27.9757928,346
MILLBURY29.8674013,425
MILLISNANANA
MILLVILLE3.124513,228
MILTON10.21832827,424
MONROENANANA
MONSON23.196208,641
MONTAGUE44.529388,540
MONTEREY41.5344965
MONTGOMERYNANANA
MOUNT WASHINGTONNANANA
NAHANT17.312063,467
NANTUCKET14.71391510,232
NATICK18.11176133,646
NEEDHAM0.7258229,342
NEW ASHFORDNANANA
NEW BEDFORD107.33103096,031
NEW BRAINTREENANANA
NEWBURYNANANA
NEWBURYPORT11.91682117,708
NEW MARLBOROUGHNANANA
NEW SALEMNANANA
NEWTON8.81927686,710
NORFOLK0.9256111,390
NORTH ADAMS70.5139713,753
NORTHAMPTON403811528,755
NORTH ANDOVERNANANA
NORTH ATTLEBOROUGHNANANA
NORTHBOROUGH11.21741614,329
NORTHBRIDGE20.11093215,901
NORTH BROOKFIELD33.853164,737
NORTHFIELD3.324413,069
NORTH READING9.91841515,182
NORTON4.7232919,222
NORWELL8.4194910,656
NORWOOD9.61872829,057
OAK BLUFFS30.266144,631
OAKHAM5.222611,926
ORANGENANANA
ORLEANS28.672175,939
OTISNANANA
OXFORD33.9524713,880
PALMER38.3414712,257
PAXTON6.221534,864
PEABODY23.29512152,113
PELHAM026001,329
PEMBROKENANANA
PEPPERELL15.41341811,719
PERUNANANA
PETERSHAMNANANA
PHILLIPSTONNANANA
PITTSFIELD42.63319144,868
PLAINFIELDNANANA
PLAINVILLE9.518988,396
PLYMOUTHNANANA
PLYMPTON720722,862
PRINCETON2.925013,454
PROVINCETOWN919272,966
QUINCY42.83140193,736
RANDOLPH38.34112532,624
RAYNHAM14.11411913,518
READING42401025,223
REHOBOTH11.91681411,724
REVERE50.82426952,926
RICHMONDNANANA
ROCHESTER11.317365,308
ROCKLANDNANANA
ROCKPORT4.223637,068
ROWENANANA
ROWLEY6.721045,955
ROYALSTONNANANA
RUSSELLNANANA
RUTLAND23.593198,073
SALEM37.84515942,025
SALISBURY42.732368,422
SANDISFIELDNANANA
SANDWICH18.71133920,848
SAUGUS31628427,075
SAVOYNANANA
SCITUATE12.51612318,395
SEEKONK24.5873413,862
SHARON8.41941517,892
SHEFFIELDNANANA
SHELBURNE5.222611,915
SHERBORN4.823124,199
SHIRLEY24.587187,337
SHREWSBURY1.7254636,048
SHUTESBURYNANANA
SOMERSET19.11123518,349
SOMERVILLE34.84926977,200
SOUTHAMPTON5.122935,832
SOUTHBOROUGH324739,887
SOUTHBRIDGE37.2466316,924
SOUTH HADLEY23.8904217,642
SOUTHWICK15.6132159,594
SPENCER19.41112311,832
SPRINGFIELD103.951606154,518
STERLING17.7118147,904
STOCKBRIDGE30.76561,953
STONEHAM13.31522921,852
STOUGHTON32.5598927,392
STOW324726,717
STURBRIDGE30.964299,383
SUDBURY0.6259118,002
SUNDERLANDNANANA
SUTTON11177109,075
SWAMPSCOTTNANANA
SWANSEA26.2804216,025
TAUNTON47.52626856,438
TEMPLETON13.6147118,111
TEWKSBURY33.2569829,518
TISBURY17.312074,040
TOLLANDNANANA
TOPSFIELDNANANA
TOWNSENDNANANA
TRURO19.811042,020
TYNGSBOROUGHNANANA
TYRINGHAMNANANA
UPTON10.518187,636
UXBRIDGE13.91431913,623
WAKEFIELD26.4786725,415
WALES5.422211,855
WALPOLE5.32241324,450
WALTHAM23.79214661,725
WARE41.235419,942
WAREHAM68.71415222,136
WARRENNANANA
WARWICKNANANA
WASHINGTONNANANA
WATERTOWN17.21225632,535
WAYLAND6217813,248
WEBSTER661611216,974
WELLESLEY4.22361228,402
WELLFLEET21.610262,772
WENDELLNANANA
WENHAM6.121634,948
WESTBOROUGH9.71861818,496
WEST BOYLSTON7.719967,759
WEST BRIDGEWATER12.815897,016
WEST BROOKFIELDNANANA
WESTFIELD18.31157641,485
WESTFORD4.92301122,378
WESTHAMPTONNANANA
WESTMINSTER13.6147107,367
WEST NEWBURY25.581114,306
WESTON0.9256111,472
WESTPORT12.71602015,688
WEST SPRINGFIELD54.42215628,663
WEST STOCKBRIDGENANANA
WEST TISBURY7.120622,803
WESTWOOD18.21162714,852
WEYMOUTH34.45018854,597
WHATELY026001,514
WHITMAN29.3694314,699
WILBRAHAM17.41192514,356
WILLIAMSBURG819822,499
WILLIAMSTOWNNANANA
WILMINGTON12.31632822,758
WINCHENDON32.6573410,427
WINCHESTER5.52211221,786
WINDSORNANANA
WINTHROP21.81003917,895
WOBURN24.7869638,863
WORCESTER95.971758183,247
WORTHINGTONNANANA
WRENTHAM5.4222611,125
YARMOUTH61.32014723,991
SOURCE: FBI