snapshot: who's driving those pickup trucks?

By Matt Carroll, Globe Staff | June 13, 2013
Little kids love their toy trucks. And when they grow up, many of them still love their big trucks. The map and chart show the highest density of pickup trucks across Massachusetts. For the most part, rural communities like their pickups a lot more than folks in the cities and denser suburbs. The 2012 data is from the Department of Revenue.
CommunityTrucks per 1,000 residentsRankTrucksPopulation
ABINGTON3542015,65415,985
ACTON2803096,12721,924
ACUSHNET3791503,90110,303
ADAMS3661763,1098,485
AGAWAM3282469,31628,438
ALFORD43966217494
AMESBURY3292435,34916,283
AMHERST1073514,04937,819
ANDOVER2853059,45333,201
AQUINNAH6825212311
ARLINGTON1993458,53942,844
ASHBURNHAM4031152,4526,081
ASHBY450571,3843,074
ASHFIELD4011196961,737
ASHLAND3252535,38916,593
ATHOL3152703,65111,584
ATTLEBORO31027313,49843,593
AUBURN3542005,73116,188
AVON426891,8544,356
AYER3502122,5977,427
BARNSTABLE4189518,87145,193
BARRE3881322,0955,398
BECKET508259031,779
BEDFORD3382324,49613,320
BELCHERTOWN3821445,60114,649
BELLINGHAM3681746,01616,332
BELMONT2223355,49724,729
BERKLEY4001212,5616,411
BERLIN421931,2062,866
BERNARDSTON432759202,129
BEVERLY28830211,37439,502
BILLERICA36018814,48640,243
BLACKSTONE3611853,2569,026
BLANDFORD509226281,233
BOLTON3751601,8364,897
BOSTON16234799,961617,594
BOURNE3781527,47219,754
BOXBOROUGH3112721,5554,996
BOXFORD3741632,9817,965
BOYLSTON3751591,6344,355
BRAINTREE33723312,04935,744
BREWSTER446594,3799,820
BRIDGEWATER2972887,88126,563
BRIMFIELD449581,6203,609
BROCKTON22233620,82693,810
BROOKFIELD442641,4983,390
BROOKLINE1353497,91358,732
BUCKLAND3711707051,902
BURLINGTON3062767,50724,498
CAMBRIDGE11135011,682105,162
CANTON3522077,58121,561
CARLISLE3561971,7254,852
CARVER3991234,58611,509
CHARLEMONT432755471,266
CHARLTON3741654,85512,981
CHATHAM529173,2406,125
CHELMSFORD33224011,23133,802
CHELSEA2823069,93135,177
CHESHIRE482401,5593,235
CHESTER476446371,337
CHESTERFIELD494336031,222
CHICOPEE28030815,49455,298
CHILMARK9072785866
CLARKSBURG439677471,702
CLINTON2932953,99113,606
COHASSET3861352,9147,542
COLRAIN458507651,671
CONCORD2683164,72917,668
CONWAY3791517181,897
CUMMINGTON43080375872
DALTON3512082,3746,756
DANVERS3492179,23926,493
DARTMOUTH31626910,75034,032
DEDHAM2913007,18424,729
DEERFIELD3601881,8455,125
DENNIS436706,19214,207
DIGHTON4141002,9367,086
DOUGLAS4021163,4038,471
DOVER3751612,0955,589
DRACUT35120910,34729,457
DUDLEY3392303,85911,390
DUNSTABLE4011181,2753,179
DUXBURY428836,43815,059
EAST BRIDGEWATER3741645,16213,794
EAST BROOKFIELD431789402,183
EASTHAM552142,7364,956
EASTHAMPTON3242555,20316,053
EAST LONGMEADOW3392315,32215,720
EASTON3322427,66123,112
EDGARTOWN84733,4464,067
EGREMONT452555541,225
ERVING3651806571,800
ESSEX462491,6193,504
EVERETT2143398,89741,667
FAIRHAVEN3512115,56315,873
FALL RIVER23332820,72988,857
FALMOUTH39612612,48431,531
FITCHBURG26431710,62840,318
FLORIDA50824382752
FOXBOROUGH3601916,06716,865
FRAMINGHAM26231817,93068,318
FRANKLIN33423810,55331,635
FREETOWN443633,9268,870
GARDNER2733135,51620,228
GEORGETOWN3821453,1278,183
GILL427846411,500
GLOUCESTER3362349,67828,789
GOSHEN456524811,054
GOSNOLD467473575
GRAFTON3232595,74217,765
GRANBY427872,6646,240
GRANVILLE485387601,566
GREAT BARRINGTON3322412,3567,104
GREENFIELD2912995,07417,456
GROTON3452213,67510,646
GROVELAND3721682,4016,459
HADLEY3502131,8355,250
HALIFAX4091053,0777,518
HAMILTON3262492,5297,764
HAMPDEN416972,1405,139
HANCOCK45653327717
HANOVER4061085,63813,879
HANSON427884,35610,209
HARDWICK3811461,1402,990
HARVARD2793101,8196,520
HARWICH467465,71812,243
HATFIELD415991,3623,279
HAVERHILL28230717,15760,879
HAWLEY50228169337
HEATH47045332706
HINGHAM3601907,97422,157
HINSDALE445629052,032
HOLBROOK3352363,61910,791
HOLDEN3262485,65217,346
HOLLAND417961,0342,481
HOLLISTON3581964,85313,547
HOLYOKE2153388,56139,880
HOPEDALE3492152,0635,911
HOPKINTON3641835,42914,925
HUBBARDSTON420941,8404,382
HUDSON3482186,62819,063
HULL3332393,42610,293
HUNTINGTON489361,0652,180
IPSWICH3651794,81213,175
KINGSTON4041135,10112,629
LAKEVILLE4071074,31410,602
LANCASTER2883012,3228,055
LANESBOROUGH451561,3943,091
LAWRENCE17934613,63376,377
LEE3881332,3065,943
LEICESTER3591953,93410,970
LENOX3042771,5285,025
LEOMINSTER29728612,11440,759
LEVERETT3731666911,851
LEXINGTON2493237,82531,394
LEYDEN51619367711
LINCOLN2433251,5466,362
LITTLETON3661783,2638,924
LONGMEADOW2863034,51715,784
LOWELL21234022,568106,519
LUDLOW3362347,09421,103
LUNENBURG4111034,14810,086
LYNN22633320,37690,329
LYNNFIELD3452224,00211,596
MALDEN20034311,90059,450
MANCHESTER-BY-THE-SEA3452231,7725,136
MANSFIELD3202637,40823,184
MARBLEHEAD3282456,49919,808
MARION3951291,9374,907
MARLBOROUGH30228111,60738,499
MARSHFIELD3971259,98225,132
MASHPEE3781545,29514,006
MATTAPOISETT4061092,4556,045
MAYNARD3102753,12810,106
MEDFIELD3611864,33512,024
MEDFORD21933712,28356,173
MEDWAY3522044,49112,752
MELROSE2533216,82326,983
MENDON425902,4815,839
MERRIMAC3532022,2366,338
METHUEN29629014,00147,255
MIDDLEBOROUGH3811478,79623,116
MIDDLEFIELD52018271521
MIDDLETON3651813,2798,987
MILFORD3282449,19127,999
MILLBURY3522064,66813,261
MILLIS3781552,9807,891
MILLVILLE4061101,2953,190
MILTON2773117,46627,003
MONROE595872121
MONSON430793,6828,560
MONTAGUE3272472,7628,437
MONTEREY402116386961
MONTGOMERY50427422838
MOUNT WASHINGTON5571393167
NAHANT3442251,1723,410
NANTUCKET97919,96010,172
NATICK30327910,00633,006
NEEDHAM3032788,76528,886
NEW ASHFORD54815125228
NEW BEDFORD22333421,17495,072
NEW BRAINTREE45554454999
NEWBURY4041142,6906,666
NEWBURYPORT3152715,48817,416
NEW MARLBOROUGH486377331,509
NEW SALEM42784423990
NEWTON22633219,25185,146
NORFOLK3442253,85911,227
NORTH ADAMS2942934,03013,708
NORTHAMPTON2323296,62128,549
NORTH ANDOVER2962908,40128,352
NORTH ATTLEBOROUGH3412289,78928,712
NORTHBOROUGH3522054,98414,155
NORTHBRIDGE3242565,08715,707
NORTH BROOKFIELD3701721,7304,680
NORTHFIELD3931301,1923,032
NORTH READING3641825,42414,892
NORTON3222606,13419,031
NORWELL4141024,35010,506
NORWOOD2972898,48228,602
OAK BLUFFS62472,8234,527
OAKHAM457518701,902
ORANGE3482192,7257,839
ORLEANS581113,4205,890
OTIS509228211,612
OXFORD3442244,71313,709
PALMER3861364,68712,140
PAXTON3242541,5594,806
PEABODY29928415,32851,251
PELHAM3162674181,321
PEMBROKE4001207,12717,837
PEPPERELL3911314,49511,497
PERU56112475847
PETERSHAM424925231,234
PHILLIPSTON446597501,682
PITTSFIELD29229713,05244,737
PLAINFIELD47841310648
PLAINVILLE3601922,9728,264
PLYMOUTH37516221,14756,468
PLYMPTON477421,3462,820
PRINCETON433731,4793,413
PROVINCETOWN515201,5142,942
QUINCY23732621,83092,271
RANDOLPH2613198,36732,112
RAYNHAM3781535,06113,383
READING2992847,40124,747
REHOBOTH428814,96711,608
REVERE20334210,51451,755
RICHMOND4041125961,475
ROCHESTER462482,4185,232
ROCKLAND3611866,30417,489
ROCKPORT3492152,4266,952
ROWE49930196393
ROWLEY431772,5245,856
ROYALSTON493346201,258
RUSSELL436717731,775
RUTLAND3841393,0617,973
SALEM2373279,77541,340
SALISBURY3831423,1718,283
SANDISFIELD47743436915
SANDWICH4111048,48920,675
SAUGUS3242588,62026,628
SAVOY53316369692
SCITUATE3841396,96218,133
SEEKONK3951275,42413,722
SHARON2932965,15717,612
SHEFFIELD485391,5803,257
SHELBURNE3761577111,893
SHERBORN3591941,4784,119
SHIRLEY2972872,1417,211
SHREWSBURY30028210,66835,608
SHUTESBURY3392296011,771
SOMERSET3262505,91518,165
SOMERVILLE15634811,77675,754
SOUTHAMPTON446612,5815,792
SOUTHBOROUGH3591933,5109,767
SOUTHBRIDGE2743124,58316,719
SOUTH HADLEY2853044,99717,514
SOUTHWICK416983,9549,502
SPENCER3661774,27611,688
SPRINGFIELD20934131,967153,060
STERLING4051113,1597,808
STOCKBRIDGE3721677251,947
STONEHAM2942936,30221,437
STOUGHTON3172658,55626,962
STOW3671752,4156,590
STURBRIDGE3701713,4279,268
SUDBURY3192645,63717,659
SUNDERLAND2723151,0013,684
SUTTON3951283,5428,963
SWAMPSCOTT3002824,13013,787
SWANSEA3871346,13215,865
TAUNTON31027317,29855,874
TEMPLETON3791493,0368,013
TEWKSBURY35121010,17028,961
TISBURY69042,7253,949
TOLLAND50129243485
TOPSFIELD3691732,2436,085
TOWNSEND3991223,5658,926
TRURO59291,1862,003
TYNGSBOROUGH3841414,33411,292
TYRINGHAM51421168327
UPTON3761572,8337,542
UXBRIDGE3711694,99513,457
WAKEFIELD3222618,03424,932
WALES436698021,838
WALPOLE3462208,31824,070
WALTHAM25632015,49260,632
WARE3831423,7799,872
WAREHAM3861378,42021,822
WARREN3621841,8605,135
WARWICK43373338780
WASHINGTON49335265538
WATERTOWN2283307,26231,915
WAYLAND3172664,11712,994
WEBSTER2942924,93216,767
WELLESLEY2723147,61527,982
WELLFLEET590101,6232,750
WENDELL43968372848
WENHAM2483241,2114,875
WESTBOROUGH3252525,94118,272
WEST BOYLSTON3202622,4547,669
WEST BRIDGEWATER424912,9356,916
WEST BROOKFIELD4091051,5153,701
WESTFIELD31626812,98441,094
WESTFORD3422277,51521,951
WESTHAMPTON494327941,607
WESTMINSTER4141013,0147,277
WEST NEWBURY3761561,5944,235
WESTON3262513,66511,261
WESTPORT428816,64615,532
WEST SPRINGFIELD2922988,27928,391
WEST STOCKBRIDGE427845581,306
WEST TISBURY64061,7542,740
WESTWOOD3342374,88414,618
WEYMOUTH32425617,40853,743
WHATELY442656611,496
WHITMAN3561975,15114,489
WILBRAHAM3541995,03514,219
WILLIAMSBURG434721,0772,482
WILLIAMSTOWN2273311,7577,754
WILMINGTON3851388,59922,325
WINCHENDON3522033,62910,300
WINCHESTER3022806,46321,374
WINDSOR50526454899
WINTHROP2523224,40817,497
WOBURN35021313,32438,120
WORCESTER20034336,253181,045
WORTHINGTON495315721,156
WRENTHAM3791484,15210,955
YARMOUTH3981249,46523,793
SOURCE: Department of Revenue