By Matt Carroll, Globe Staff | Dec. 6, 2012
The chart shows the percent of teachers in each school district who are 40 years old or younger. Charter schools dominate the list. In Boston, 45 percent of the teachers are 40 or younger. The data, for 2011-2012, is from the Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.
DistrictPercent teachers 40 and youngerNumber of teachers 40 and younger (FTE)All teachers (Full Time Equivalents)
Abby Kelley Foster Charter 57%93.4162.7
Abington32%72.2222.3
Academy Of the Pacific Rim Charter 69%40.558.8
Acton31%100.5327
Acton-Boxborough38%113.7301.7
Acushnet43%51.4119.2
Adams-Cheshire31%65.1210.1
Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter 57%63109.9
Agawam36%197.1549.4
Alma del Mar Charter School 91%19.621.6
Amesbury24%66.4279.1
Amesbury Academy Charter 24%2.811.8
Amherst27%73.4276.7
Amherst-Pelham36%97.2266.9
Andover29%235.8802.8
Arlington50%299.5602.2
Ashburnham-Westminster33%85.8257.5
Ashland40%121.5302.1
Assabet Valley Regional Voc34%50.5148.4
Athol-Royalston23%52228.6
Atlantis Charter 55%66121
Attleboro35%226.4651.8
Auburn40%124.1308.5
Avon45%42.394
Ayer Shirley School District40%97.3246.1
Barnstable21%120570.9
Barnstable Community Horace Mann Charter 19%7.941
Barnstable Horace Mann Charter 13%12.797.8
Bedford39%132336.1
Belchertown34%101298
Bellingham36%109.3305.9
Belmont51%221.1434
Benjamin Banneker Charter 67%4466
Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter 39%2461.7
Berkley39%45.3115.3
Berkshire Arts and Technology Charter 48%22.646.9
Berkshire Hills26%52.2201.4
Berlin30%11.639.3
Berlin-Boylston33%1956.8
Beverly33%167.4513.7
Billerica40%258.6646.9
Blackstone-Millville30%68.5226.5
Blackstone Valley Regional Voc26%41.6157.8
Blue Hills Regional Voc31%37.4119.3
Boston45%3158.67,030.00
Boston Collegiate Charter 85%68.480.6
Boston Day and Evening Academy Charter 63%24.839.6
Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter School 74%26.335.4
Boston Preparatory Charter 96%4648
Boston Renaissance Charter 61%88.2143.5
Bourne30%75.9254.1
Boxborough23%15.466.7
Boxford22%28124.6
Boylston35%18.352.7
Braintree43%275.7642.7
Brewster4%489.1
Bridge Boston Charter School 79%1114
Bridgewater-Raynham34%166.2493
Brimfield44%23.854.3
Bristol-Plymouth Regional Voc35%50.2145.3
Bristol County Agricultural39%20.552.5
Brockton39%785.22,002.60
Brookfield26%10.440.5
Brookline56%5941,066.50
Burlington47%218.8464.8
Cambridge45%551.61,213.80
Canton43%169.2396.7
Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter 38%12.332.1
Cape Cod Regional Voc23%25.5111.9
Carlisle37%36.399
Carver31%64209.1
Central Berkshire29%84.1286.6
Chatham19%21.4112.5
Chelmsford35%231665.6
Chelsea50%347.1689.2
Chesterfield-Goshen49%13.327.4
Chicopee43%494.11,161.10
Christa McAuliffe Regional Charter 70%3042.8
City On A Hill Charter 94%6569.2
Clarksburg39%10.627
Clinton28%62.8226
Codman Academy Charter 88%25.228.6
Cohasset30%54.8185.4
Community Charter School of Cambridge 81%40.349.8
Community Day Charter 67%37.355.5
Concord30%94.6314.6
Concord-Carlisle38%64.2169.8
Conservatory Lab Charter 75%21.528.7
Conway21%7.435.8
Danvers40%168.8426.9
Dartmouth34%156465.6
Dedham47%208.9440.1
Deerfield27%23.284.6
Dennis-Yarmouth27%122.4454.3
Dighton-Rehoboth33%121.6369.4
Dorchester Collegiate Academy Charter 82%13.716.7
Douglas42%79.5188.9
Dover28%23.282.6
Dover-Sherborn42%67.3159
Dracut38%150.5391.4
Dudley-Charlton Reg37%167.6457.7
Duxbury40%146.7365.7
East Bridgewater44%89.4201.8
Eastham17%7.443.8
Easthampton30%66.3223.4
East Longmeadow28%102.7366.3
Easton28%113.9400.3
Edgartown31%25.582.2
Edward Brooke Charter 97%6061.6
Edward M. Kennedy Academy for Health Careers (Horace Mann Charter School)58%17.429.9
Edward W. Brooke Charter School 2 100%2424
Erving25%8.735.1
Essex Agricultural Technical50%39.178.3
Everett54%388.1723.7
Excel Academy Charter 93%32.935.3
Excel Academy Charter School - Chelsea 100%9.59.5
Fairhaven42%109256.5
Fall River42%5421,299.10
Falmouth29%150516.7
Farmington River Reg29%8.629.5
Fitchburg30%183.7613.6
Florida47%9.319.7
Four Rivers Charter 48%15.833
Foxborough35%127.1359.7
Foxborough Regional Charter 53%74139.6
Framingham41%446.41,093.60
Francis W. Parker Charter Essential 55%34.162.3
Franklin39%255.5648.4
Franklin County Regional Voc31%25.783.6
Freetown-Lakeville37%121.5326.3
Frontier21%22.4107.4
Gardner28%86.2309
Gateway26%45.5173.4
Georgetown41%83.7205.2
Gill-Montague36%71194.7
Global Learning Charter 58%35.660.9
Gloucester24%109.7454.1
Gloucester Community Arts Charter 78%1519.2
Gosnold83%11.2
Grafton42%150.4362
Granby37%51.4138.3
Granville18%4.926.5
Greater Fall River Regional Voc33%54.9164
Greater Lawrence Regional Voc34%66.7195.2
Greater Lowell Regional Voc29%83289.5
Greater New Bedford Regional Voc29%87296.5
Greenfield31%94306.4
Groton-Dunstable25%76.6306.6
Grove Hall Preparatory Charter School 100%1111
Hadley43%37.486.6
Halifax33%22.769
Hamilton-Wenham32%95296
Hampden-Wilbraham29%116.5403.8
Hampden Charter School of Science 97%38.339.5
Hampshire28%29.5104.8
Hancock4%0.410.5
Hanover46%126.7277.2
Harvard23%32.3142.5
Harwich21%42.4205.3
Hatfield48%33.870.5
Haverhill35%302.8856.8
Hawlemont20%4.421.6
Hilltown Cooperative Charter 32%9.831
Hill View Montessori Charter 50%2549.8
Hingham39%186481
Holbrook47%62.6133.9
Holland47%15.533.3
Holliston34%134.2393.7
Holyoke34%340985.9
Holyoke Community Charter 64%5686.9
Hopedale39%67.2170.8
Hopkinton41%170.2410.7
Hudson43%180.7419.2
Hull28%41.7147
Innovation Academy Charter 62%54.287.1
Ipswich31%86.8278.9
King Philip40%81.9204.6
Kingston29%31.2107.3
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter 95%53.856.9
Lanesborough19%841.2
Lawrence46%748.11,629.00
Lawrence Family Development Charter 55%4683
Lee34%43.2125.4
Leicester35%75.8219.2
Lenox17%21.4126.9
Leominster39%294.1762.2
Leverett23%7.231.7
Lexington40%380.6941.2
Lincoln42%92.7220.8
Lincoln-Sudbury39%75.8193
Littleton35%79.3228.3
Longmeadow24%98.8408.8
Lowell31%533.71,698.50
Lowell Community Charter 59%5186.9
Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter 36%719.2
Ludlow37%147.3393
Lunenburg31%67.3214.6
Lynn31%477.81,517.60
Lynnfield43%124.9288.3
Ma Academy for Math and Science22%29.1
Malden38%291757.2
Manchester Essex Regional35%67.1191.1
Mansfield41%204.7493.8
Marblehead37%170.3454.4
Marblehead Community Charter 47%15.833.5
Marion26%16.965.6
Marlborough42%286682
Marshfield30%178.8592
Martha's Vineyard Charter 26%11.142.3
Marthas Vineyard18%22.2121.5
Martin Luther King Jr. Charter School of Excellence 65%40.862.4
Masconomet43%97.7224.6
Mashpee21%53247.6
MATCH Charter School 96%150.5156.6
MATCH Community Day Charter School 93%36.839.4
Mattapoisett36%28.780.2
Maynard38%74.1193.9
Medfield38%124.7329.8
Medford40%243.7606.5
Medway28%83.1298.9
Melrose45%204455.8
Mendon-Upton33%93277.9
Methuen39%289.1748.8
Middleborough28%100.8359.6
Middleton31%35.7115.4
Milford38%215.8562.5
Millbury42%97.6234.1
Millis46%73157.9
Milton48%204.3429.4
Minuteman Regional Voc27%32.8121.2
Mohawk Trail20%37.4189
Monson33%56.6169.5
Montachusett Regional Voc35%61.2174.7
Mount Greylock21%17.182.1
Mystic Valley Regional Charter 72%104.7145.1
Nahant15%3.322.7
Nantucket31%63.6207.5
Narragansett33%58.9178.7
Nashoba32%143445.7
Nashoba Valley Regional Voc40%29.473.3
Natick45%264592.3
Nauset18%39.9219.3
Needham47%317.6671.3
Neighborhood House Charter 69%43.863.5
New Bedford31%4761,544.80
Newburyport36%118.3327.2
New Leadership Charter 54%23.142.5
New Salem-Wendell25%728.4
Newton51%954.61,884.90
Norfolk23%29126
Norfolk County Agricultural37%25.468.3
North Adams31%94.5308
Northampton26%100.9395.6
Northampton-Smith Vocational Agricultural33%28.685.7
North Andover38%192.2508.1
North Attleborough33%161.4493.1
Northboro-Southboro39%64.7166.3
Northborough45%123.1271.6
Northbridge47%146.8311.4
North Brookfield34%26.577.8
North Central Charter Essential 52%27.954.1
Northeast Metropolitan Regional Voc28%44156
Northern Berkshire Regional Voc39%22.557.8
North Middlesex29%118.1409.7
North Reading39%124320
North Shore Regional Voc27%23.285.4
Norton39%112.2285.2
Norwell42%105.2251.6
Norwood41%182.1439.9
Oak Bluffs32%26.282.9
Old Colony Regional Voc20%15.979.4
Old Rochester34%50.9151.4
Orange23%22.897.2
Orleans22%10.246.5
Oxford36%91.2255.8
Palmer32%65.5207.7
Pathfinder Regional Voc20%23.8117.2
Peabody35%249.6713.2
Pelham6%1.425.3
Pembroke47%157.1337.6
Pentucket33%118.3361.6
Petersham45%1124.4
Phoenix Charter Academy 96%46.848.8
Pioneer Charter School of Science 88%33.337.7
Pioneer Valley23%42185.5
Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charter79%37.247.1
Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter 47%30.665.2
Pittsfield29%264906.7
Plainville29%30.9107.7
Plymouth36%326.9918.2
Plympton32%9.730.1
Prospect Hill Academy Charter 78%134.6173.2
Provincetown16%6.339.7
Quabbin27%90.5332.7
Quaboag Regional35%63.6184
Quincy41%411.21,003.90
Ralph C Mahar45%51.1113.2
Randolph45%210461.7
Reading41%205.9502.8
Revere54%382.3712.5
Richmond18%5.933.3
Rising Tide Charter 75%33.845.1
River Valley Charter 43%19.845.7
Rochester31%23.775.8
Rockland30%85278.7
Rockport23%31132.2
Rowe24%3.414
Roxbury Preparatory Charter 95%36.838.8
Sabis International Charter 48%63131.1
Salem36%278.9767.8
Salem Academy Charter 76%3343.2
Salem Community Charter School 78%810.3
Sandwich21%73.8347
Saugus40%141351.8
Savoy32%3.310.3
Scituate31%116.2376.1
Seekonk32%74.5229.8
Seven Hills Charter 74%69.294
Sharon39%175.5455.1
Shawsheen Valley Regional Voc27%49182.8
Sherborn25%16.866.3
Shrewsbury39%279.7721.7
Shutesbury17%5.532.3
Silver Hill Horace Mann Charter 45%2248.5
Silver Lake36%75.3212
Smith Leadership Academy Charter 57%16.729.5
Somerset47%100.3212.9
Somerset Berkley Regional School District46%53.9116.4
Somerville37%260.1703.7
Southampton24%1873.7
Southborough48%104.5219.4
Southbridge35%109.2308.5
Southeastern Regional Voc36%65.5183.6
Southern Berkshire29%43.4151.4
Southern Worcester County Regional Voc31%47154
South Hadley32%100.9320.1
South Middlesex Regional Voc39%49125
South Shore Charter 43%30.570.3
South Shore Regional Voc27%20.275.9
Southwick-Tolland35%85.7242.2
Spencer-E Brookfield29%71.9251.4
Spirit of Knowledge Charter School 40%8.220.3
Springfield37%1352.93,683.90
Stoneham31%98.8315.8
Stoughton48%211441.5
Sturbridge25%32.5132.1
Sturgis Charter 39%32.683.9
Sudbury38%133.1353.1
Sunderland14%535.7
Sutton38%71188.2
Swampscott32%96.1295.8
Swansea41%97.1239.4
Tantasqua33%75.1227.9
Taunton33%288871
Tewksbury32%140.6443
Tisbury27%20.675.4
Topsfield33%3091.4
Tri County Regional Voc27%37135
Triton27%97.7368.1
Truro40%14.436.4
Tyngsborough42%94.9227.4
Up-Island Regional24%19.481.8
UP Academy Charter School of Boston 100%57.557.5
Upper Cape Cod Regional Voc18%17.594.7
Uxbridge27%67248.7
Wachusett35%308.3880.7
Wakefield37%149.8409
Wales25%5.823.6
Walpole34%157.4459
Waltham42%315.4751.9
Ware30%46.8157.5
Wareham30%116.2386.6
Watertown45%183.5409.8
Wayland39%145.6372.5
Webster38%89.7237.6
Wellesley52%355.6684.6
Wellfleet17%5.632.6
Westborough31%142.1460.7
West Boylston34%45.5134.9
West Bridgewater44%59.9137.5
Westfield26%223.3850
Westford40%245.8614.1
Westhampton32%7.623.8
Weston39%158.3401.8
Westport40%86.7219.4
West Springfield33%185.9567.8
Westwood46%200.7434.6
Weymouth41%321.9776.1
Whately24%729.3
Whitman-Hanson34%126.7375.1
Whittier Regional Voc25%38154.9
Williamsburg7%2.129.1
Williamstown19%13.570.6
Wilmington43%183.8430.9
Winchendon27%50.8189
Winchester40%203506.6
Winthrop43%112.5262.9
Woburn37%215.2580.5
Worcester30%924.33,094.20
Wrentham29%42.2145.7
SOURCE: Department of Elementary and Secondary Education