snapshot: students in public schools, 2011

By Matt Carroll, Globe Staff | Aug. 29, 2013
The state Department of Elementary and Secondary Education breaks out where students attend school. This data shows the percent attending public schools. That includes local public, charters, out-of-town public, regionals, vocationals, and collaboratives. The data is for 2011.
CommunityPercent attending public schoolState rankTotal students
ABINGTON87.2%2822,528
ACTON96.8%465,049
ACUSHNET92.1%1841,565
ADAMS 92.8%1701,278
AGAWAM95.0%924,260
ALFORD 64.6%34648
AMESBURY91.4%2132,718
AMHERST91.4%2112,739
ANDOVER81.7%3327,557
AQUINNAH 95.7%6846
ARLINGTON81.9%3315,929
ASHBURNHAM 94.4%1161,140
ASHBY 91.9%193555
ASHFIELD 82.4%327245
ASHLAND91.8%1962,849
ATHOL 97.9%221,778
ATTLEBORO90.3%2466,778
AUBURN93.7%1402,637
AVON92.2%181645
AYER 95.7%671,091
BARNSTABLE90.7%2395,991
BARRE 97.0%41936
BECKET 91.1%220203
BEDFORD94.4%1142,422
BELCHERTOWN95.8%652,819
BELLINGHAMnanana
BELMONT87.1%2844,387
BERKLEY93.3%1581,247
BERLIN85.9%302447
BERNARDSTON 94.9%95313
BEVERLY82.2%3305,257
BILLERICA94.9%936,693
BLACKSTONE 97.5%281,469
BLANDFORD 95.7%66163
BOLTON 97.7%241,098
BOSTON86.7%29071,830
BOURNE90.9%2282,611
BOXBOROUGH95.9%621,025
BOXFORD88.8%2701,765
BOYLSTON86.2%299731
BRAINTREE90.5%2435,967
BREWSTER99.0%101,128
BRIDGEWATER 90.1%2513,830
BRIMFIELD97.3%33597
BROCKTON96.3%5417,995
BROOKFIELD96.1%56518
BROOKLINE86.6%2937,071
BUCKLAND 91.6%206250
BURLINGTON94.2%1223,861
CAMBRIDGE82.4%3297,270
CANTONnanana
CARLISLE86.8%2881,101
CARVER94.7%1051,939
CHARLEMONT 95.4%72175
CHARLTON 94.0%1302,481
CHATHAM98.7%12448
CHELMSFORD95.1%875,754
CHELSEA98.1%206,138
CHESHIRE 95.1%85409
CHESTER 93.5%149216
CHESTERFIELD 97.1%39173
CHICOPEE91.6%2078,242
CHILMARK 92.9%167113
CLARKSBURG98.2%18274
CLINTON94.7%1062,027
COHASSET83.7%3221,738
COLRAIN 90.0%252211
CONCORD82.4%3283,149
CONWAY88.0%276308
CUMMINGTON 77.8%343117
DALTON 92.0%1891,119
DANVERS91.6%2084,072
DARTMOUTH91.5%2104,458
DEDHAM84.5%3163,402
DEERFIELD86.7%291847
DENNIS 93.8%1341,373
DEVENS 100.0%176
DIGHTON 94.8%1021,381
DOUGLAS94.5%1111,738
DOVER80.6%3371,437
DRACUT87.9%2775,035
DUDLEY 95.5%712,019
DUNSTABLE 91.4%212729
DUXBURY93.8%1353,397
EAST BRIDGEWATER93.4%1542,534
EAST BROOKFIELD 95.4%76389
EASTHAM99.6%8498
EASTHAMPTON90.8%2331,987
EAST LONGMEADOW97.7%252,888
EASTON96.8%444,018
EDGARTOWN96.8%47591
EGREMONT 68.0%344128
ERVING98.2%19273
ESSEX 93.0%166604
EVERETT93.4%1536,942
FAIRHAVEN93.5%1522,315
FALL RIVER91.3%21612,827
FALMOUTH92.2%1824,039
FITCHBURG91.8%1986,212
FLORIDA98.2%17110
FOXBOROUGH92.8%1693,019
FRAMINGHAM93.2%1619,458
FRANKLIN94.3%1196,873
FREETOWN 94.6%1101,459
GARDNER90.8%2342,908
GEORGETOWN97.3%341,655
GILL 86.4%297198
GLOUCESTER94.1%1243,677
GOSHEN 97.9%21141
GOSNOLD83.3%3236
GRAFTONnanana
GRANBY94.0%1281,187
GRANVILLE92.2%183218
GREAT BARRINGTON 81.0%335899
GREENFIELD92.3%1802,226
GROTON 86.5%2942,382
GROVELAND 93.9%1331,304
HADLEY92.4%178710
HALIFAX95.9%631,268
HAMILTON 82.7%3261,539
HAMPDEN 95.1%88854
HANCOCK93.7%14595
HANOVER92.9%1683,002
HANSON 96.1%592,042
HARDWICK 97.5%29397
HARVARD94.8%1001,194
HARWICH95.1%841,520
HATFIELD90.4%245407
HAVERHILL89.1%2679,609
HAWLEY 97.4%3139
HEATH 91.9%19199
HINGHAM89.8%2544,579
HINSDALE 91.3%214300
HOLBROOK84.6%3131,591
HOLDEN 92.8%1723,386
HOLLAND97.4%30392
HOLLISTON94.4%1172,859
HOLYOKE100.0%75,589
HOPEDALE96.1%601,171
HOPKINTON93.7%1423,543
HUBBARDSTON 93.2%159853
HUDSON95.9%643,221
HULL89.7%2581,239
HUNTINGTON 86.6%292352
IPSWICH89.8%2572,168
KINGSTON88.8%2712,462
LAKEVILLE 93.3%1552,014
LANCASTER 97.2%351,015
LANESBOROUGH95.1%89467
LAWRENCE91.9%19215,807
LEE89.0%268801
LEICESTER94.2%1231,817
LENOX90.5%244653
LEOMINSTER92.0%1876,744
LEVERETT90.6%241160
LEXINGTON89.7%2597,408
LEYDEN 80.2%33896
LINCOLNnanana
LITTLETON93.6%1481,754
LONGMEADOW89.4%2633,145
LOWELL90.8%23017,138
LUDLOW93.7%1463,071
LUNENBURG93.7%1441,797
LYNN90.8%23215,669
LYNNFIELD91.0%2272,432
MALDEN94.8%996,816
MANCHESTER-BY-THE-SEA89.5%262968
MANSFIELD93.2%1625,117
MARBLEHEAD85.9%3013,760
MARION86.5%295879
MARLBOROUGH91.8%1975,649
MARSHFIELD94.5%1124,767
MASHPEE94.1%1251,923
MATTAPOISETT90.6%2401,016
MAYNARD97.5%271,510
MEDFIELD93.1%1633,072
MEDFORD83.9%3216,004
MEDWAY94.9%942,715
MELROSE84.8%3124,351
MENDON 91.1%2221,290
MERRIMAC 93.8%1361,239
METHUEN90.0%2538,377
MIDDLEBOROUGH92.3%1793,889
MIDDLEFIELD 95.2%8163
MIDDLETON96.2%551,545
MILFORD95.2%834,389
MILLBURY93.6%1471,998
MILLIS95.1%901,556
MILLVILLE 96.0%61642
MILTON78.8%3404,960
MONROE 100.0%19
MONSON94.2%1211,462
MONTAGUE 93.8%1391,056
MONTEREY 87.0%28792
MONTGOMERY 97.1%37105
MOUNT WASHINGTON 100.0%112
NAHANT83.1%324409
NANTUCKET84.9%3091,558
NATICK88.4%2745,569
NEEDHAM82.8%3256,328
NEW ASHFORD 100.0%138
NEW BEDFORD95.2%8215,193
NEW BRAINTREE 95.6%69160
NEWBURY 88.7%2721,071
NEWBURYPORT87.1%2832,765
NEW MARLBOROUGH 84.8%311197
NEW SALEM 89.6%26077
NEWTON80.8%33614,175
NORFOLK86.3%2981,963
NORTH ADAMS97.1%381,671
NORTHAMPTON85.6%3043,312
NORTH ANDOVER84.0%3195,547
NORTH ATTLEBOROUGH90.2%2495,452
NORTHBOROUGH93.7%1412,988
NORTHBRIDGE89.2%2653,002
NORTH BROOKFIELD94.6%109721
NORTHFIELD 92.4%177489
NORTH READING91.7%2002,861
NORTON90.7%2373,169
NORWELL94.4%1182,427
NORWOOD87.5%2814,007
OAK BLUFFS98.5%15584
OAKHAM 91.7%201324
ORANGE96.8%48712
ORLEANS98.9%11462
OTIS 91.0%226178
OXFORD92.5%1762,340
PALMER95.4%741,919
PAXTON 89.1%266810
PEABODY85.3%3087,079
PELHAM94.9%9778
PEMBROKE94.0%1273,424
PEPPERELL 90.8%2312,195
PERU 93.5%150123
PETERSHAM91.8%195184
PHILLIPSTON 93.5%151292
PITTSFIELD93.9%1326,596
PLAINFIELD 91.0%22378
PLAINVILLE94.9%981,499
PLYMOUTH92.5%1758,929
PLYMPTON94.4%115466
PRINCETON 86.4%296610
PROVINCETOWN98.4%16128
QUINCY87.9%27810,302
RANDOLPH81.4%3334,245
RAYNHAM 91.9%1942,479
READING94.7%1074,583
REHOBOTH 87.8%2792,128
REVERE94.6%1087,177
RICHMOND95.4%73153
ROCHESTER95.4%791,054
ROCKLAND84.1%3172,798
ROCKPORT94.2%120846
ROWE96.9%4364
ROWLEY 93.1%1641,041
ROYALSTON 100.0%1156
RUSSELL 85.7%303322
RUTLAND 95.3%801,769
SALEM93.1%1655,273
SALISBURY 96.4%531,082
SANDISFIELD 94.0%129100
SANDWICH92.0%1903,765
SAUGUS84.5%3153,635
SAVOY90.7%238107
SCITUATEnanana
SEEKONK90.2%2482,426
SHARON83.9%3204,111
SHEFFIELD 87.0%286494
SHELBURNE 87.6%280210
SHERBORN89.8%2551,038
SHIRLEY 92.0%188796
SHREWSBURY85.4%3077,021
SHUTESBURY91.3%217161
SOMERSET97.8%232,720
SOMERVILLE90.3%2475,758
SOUTHAMPTON95.4%78970
SOUTHBOROUGH90.1%2502,297
SOUTHBRIDGE95.1%912,687
SOUTH HADLEY92.8%1712,093
SOUTHWICK 92.6%1741,549
SPENCER 94.1%1261,752
SPRINGFIELD93.8%13728,435
STERLING 91.7%1991,456
STOCKBRIDGE 84.8%310184
STONEHAM84.0%3183,031
STOUGHTON93.8%1384,155
STOW 96.1%581,304
STURBRIDGE95.5%701,688
SUDBURY94.8%1033,072
SUNDERLAND94.9%96352
SUTTON88.4%2731,820
SWAMPSCOTT89.8%2562,534
SWANSEA91.6%2032,391
TAUNTON93.2%1609,040
TEMPLETON 93.3%1561,369
TEWKSBURY90.5%2424,854
TISBURY95.1%86551
TOLLAND 91.5%20971
TOPSFIELD91.0%2241,314
TOWNSEND 94.7%1041,657
TRURO98.5%13200
TYNGSBOROUGH89.0%2692,207
TYRINGHAM 96.7%5130
UPTON 90.8%2351,607
UXBRIDGE89.5%2612,359
WAKEFIELD92.1%1853,746
WALES96.1%57282
WALPOLE87.1%2854,580
WALTHAM86.8%2895,584
WARE92.7%1731,461
WAREHAM94.5%1133,284
WARREN 95.4%75848
WARWICK 93.9%13199
WASHINGTON 100.0%155
WATERTOWN85.5%3053,029
WAYLAND92.0%1862,729
WEBSTER84.5%3142,441
WELLESLEY81.4%3345,781
WELLFLEET99.3%9288
WENDELL 85.4%30648
WENHAM 77.8%342748
WESTBOROUGH95.4%773,625
WEST BOYLSTON94.8%101998
WEST BRIDGEWATER97.7%261,115
WEST BROOKFIELD 98.5%14532
WESTFIELD96.7%496,024
WESTFORD97.1%405,357
WESTHAMPTON91.3%215265
WESTMINSTER 96.7%501,339
WEST NEWBURY 88.3%275829
WESTON79.0%3392,671
WESTPORTnanana
WEST SPRINGFIELD91.1%2214,191
WEST STOCKBRIDGE 97.2%36176
WEST TISBURY 96.8%45377
WESTWOOD90.7%2363,518
WEYMOUTH86.0%3007,856
WHATELY97.3%32225
WHITMAN 96.9%422,618
WILBRAHAM 93.7%1432,632
WILLIAMSBURG78.5%341331
WILLIAMSTOWN91.3%218743
WILMINGTON93.3%1574,113
WINCHENDON91.1%2191,839
WINCHESTER96.4%524,422
WINDSOR 91.6%204143
WINTHROP89.2%2642,158
WOBURN90.9%2295,177
WORCESTER91.7%20229,527
WORTHINGTON 67.8%345149
WRENTHAM91.0%2252,293
YARMOUTH 91.6%2052,572
SOURCE: Department of Elementary and Secondary Education