snapshot: change in voters, 1982-2012

By Matt Carroll, Globe Staff | Sept. 8, 2013
The chart shows the change in voter power in communities through the state. Communities in the suburbs closest to Boston added fewer voters, while many suburbs a little farther out, and Boston, added more. The data shows the percent change in registered voters between 1982 and 2012. The data is form the Department of Revenue.
CommunityPercent change between 1982-2012Rank2012 total voters1982 total voters
ABINGTON51.0%16310,6387,040
ACTON34.0%23313,44710,002
ACUSHNET44.0%2037,2845,042
ADAMS-3.0%3475,8275,984
AGAWAM63.0%12520,82312,737
ALFORD49.0%175368247
AMESBURY64.0%12210,8086,600
AMHERST52.0%15716,00910,566
ANDOVER42.0%20722,54915,849
AQUINNAH60.0%132391245
ARLINGTON1.0%34428,94128,567
ASHBURNHAM103.0%464,1312,032
ASHBY81.0%822,3831,315
ASHFIELD55.0%1501,319851
ASHLAND102.0%4710,2405,068
ATHOL15.0%3116,3835,538
ATTLEBORO80.0%8325,96814,413
AUBURN31.0%24311,4298,702
AVON5.0%3382,8992,762
AYER77.0%884,4372,512
BARNSTABLE56.0%14831,18419,995
BARRE46.0%1843,3972,326
BECKET88.0%641,309695
BEDFORD48.0%1789,4496,394
BELCHERTOWN153.0%99,2783,672
BELLINGHAM52.0%15710,3896,856
BELMONT1.0%34416,85616,665
BERKLEY215.0%24,2471,349
BERLIN68.0%1132,0091,193
BERNARDSTON45.0%1931,4681,011
BEVERLY16.0%30524,62321,203
BILLERICA57.0%14424,92315,891
BLACKSTONE87.0%656,0973,252
BLANDFORD35.0%230838621
BOLTON124.0%203,3331,489
BOSTON74.0%98352,112202,256
BOURNE93.0%5313,1006,785
BOXBOROUGH131.0%153,4121,479
BOXFORD79.0%855,7203,204
BOYLSTON60.0%1323,0091,882
BRAINTREE20.0%29124,10920,088
BREWSTER126.0%197,9473,523
BRIDGEWATER87.0%6515,2568,167
BRIMFIELD85.0%732,4931,348
BROCKTON37.0%22551,87137,747
BROOKFIELD70.0%1072,1561,266
BROOKLINE21.0%28737,21930,738
BUCKLAND30.0%2481,3001,003
BURLINGTON33.0%23616,44012,334
CAMBRIDGE49.0%17561,29841,141
CANTON28.0%25814,83311,606
CARLISLE90.0%593,7781,990
CARVER109.0%387,9513,807
CHARLEMONT39.0%216815586
CHARLTON112.0%329,1914,329
CHATHAM16.0%3055,3994,647
CHELMSFORD40.0%21523,58016,899
CHELSEA13.0%32112,82711,342
CHESHIRE17.0%3032,2171,898
CHESTER54.0%153915595
CHESTERFIELD66.0%115841508
CHICOPEE23.0%27734,18527,869
CHILMARK84.0%75877477
CLARKSBURG11.0%3281,102995
CLINTON24.0%2698,8547,131
COHASSET13.0%3215,4234,787
COLRAIN22.0%2841,142938
CommunityPercent change between 1982-2012Rank2012 total voters1982 total voters
CONCORD33.0%23612,3799,341
CONWAY93.0%531,477764
CUMMINGTON45.0%193638440
DALTON18.0%2984,5503,849
DANVERS32.0%24117,99213,673
DARTMOUTH77.0%8822,76212,850
DEDHAM11.0%32817,06615,313
DEERFIELD51.0%1633,5212,336
DENNIS36.0%22611,3518,374
DIGHTON64.0%1224,6812,855
DOUGLAS180.0%55,9802,132
DOVER32.0%2413,9372,984
DRACUT76.0%9119,27310,961
DUDLEY58.0%1386,8794,354
DUNSTABLE142.0%142,153889
DUXBURY57.0%14410,9977,023
EAST BRIDGEWATER91.0%579,2254,831
EAST BROOKFIELD46.0%1841,4691,008
EASTHAM72.0%1014,1312,395
EASTHAMPTON39.0%21611,2638,088
EAST LONGMEADOW46.0%18411,0167,538
EASTON80.0%8315,1038,380
EDGARTOWN51.0%1633,1682,099
EGREMONT14.0%316930816
ERVING39.0%2161,077773
ESSEX45.0%1932,6261,813
EVERETT-10.0%34918,59120,643
FAIRHAVEN20.0%29110,7728,967
FALL RIVER20.0%29148,47140,439
FALMOUTH57.0%14424,50615,560
FITCHBURG23.0%27720,55516,779
FLORIDA13.0%321541479
FOXBOROUGH61.0%12911,5387,185
FRAMINGHAM15.0%31134,81230,231
FRANKLIN130.0%1720,3718,850
FREETOWN83.0%796,2833,425
GARDNER26.0%26411,2818,919
GEORGETOWN86.0%685,9923,220
GILL41.0%2121,017719
GLOUCESTER30.0%24820,13515,534
GOSHEN122.0%24726327
GOSNOLD31.0%243148113
GRAFTON92.0%5511,7586,135
GRANBY58.0%1384,4402,818
GRANVILLE52.0%1571,140749
GREAT BARRINGTON21.0%2874,3783,608
GREENFIELD23.0%27711,0538,996
GROTON114.0%317,4393,473
GROVELAND70.0%1074,5812,687
HADLEY46.0%1843,6752,525
HALIFAX75.0%955,2292,988
HAMILTON50.0%1695,7563,844
HAMPDEN46.0%1843,5302,422
HANCOCK30.0%248505388
HANOVER52.0%1579,0975,968
HANSON64.0%1226,7534,109
HARDWICK39.0%2161,6991,223
HARVARD56.0%1484,0552,607
HARWICH50.0%16910,1426,743
HATFIELD24.0%2692,4822,006
HAVERHILL84.0%7541,86922,815
HAWLEY48.0%178236160
HEATH47.0%182488332
HINGHAM22.0%28416,17313,299
HINSDALE42.0%2071,359959
HOLBROOK11.0%3287,0296,347
HOLDEN50.0%16912,5208,327
HOLLAND105.0%441,729842
HOLLISTON31.0%24310,1887,755
HOLYOKE4.0%34024,11423,089
HOPEDALE58.0%1383,7742,391
HOPKINTON147.0%119,8994,013
HUBBARDSTON200.0%33,0271,008
HUDSON61.0%12912,5017,746
HULL25.0%2667,8516,297
HUNTINGTON60.0%1321,399876
IPSWICH50.0%16910,0526,712
KINGSTON111.0%348,5354,049
LAKEVILLE148.0%107,4763,009
LANCASTER74.0%984,6422,664
LANESBOROUGH16.0%3052,1221,824
LAWRENCE51.0%16336,91524,404
LEE27.0%2613,9643,112
LEICESTER46.0%1847,2564,961
LENOX11.0%3283,5703,206
LEOMINSTER51.0%16325,24516,717
LEVERETT70.0%1071,388815
LEXINGTON14.0%31621,50818,858
LEYDEN78.0%87547307
LINCOLN31.0%2434,2243,229
LITTLETON69.0%1126,1133,620
LONGMEADOW23.0%27711,7979,609
LOWELL29.0%25450,44639,155
LUDLOW45.0%19313,1869,120
LUNENBURG55.0%1507,1314,614
LYNN19.0%29447,13739,495
LYNNFIELD29.0%2549,0697,040
MALDEN2.0%34228,92728,440
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA21.0%2873,9933,310
MANSFIELD128.0%1814,4086,312
MARBLEHEAD11.0%32814,61713,158
MARION60.0%1323,7042,319
MARLBOROUGH34.0%23320,63215,413
MARSHFIELD65.0%11918,07610,953
MASHPEE356.0%110,1242,219
MATTAPOISETT45.0%1934,8843,363
MAYNARD33.0%2367,0565,299
MEDFIELD42.0%2078,0925,694
MEDFORD9.0%33634,77331,921
MEDWAY90.0%598,8404,651
MELROSE10.0%33318,72017,083
MENDON143.0%124,1581,714
MERRIMAC75.0%954,4422,542
METHUEN44.0%20329,25620,295
MIDDLEBOROUGH67.0%11415,4829,264
MIDDLEFIELD61.0%129351218
MIDDLETON118.0%265,5622,554
MILFORD41.0%21216,84511,934
MILLBURY36.0%2268,8196,470
MILLIS38.0%2205,4403,946
MILLVILLE123.0%221,934869
MILTON8.0%33718,46917,138
MONROE-42.0%35170120
MONSON65.0%1195,6243,418
MONTAGUE18.0%2985,5984,739
MONTEREY55.0%150717462
MONTGOMERY66.0%115601362
MOUNT WASHINGTON73.0%10012371
NAHANT2.0%3422,5352,479
NANTUCKET92.0%558,0804,208
NATICK42.0%20723,23416,402
NEEDHAM16.0%30520,54317,699
NEW ASHFORD45.0%193174120
NEW BEDFORD14.0%31651,00644,925
NEW BRAINTREE83.0%79703385
NEWBURY72.0%1014,9122,863
NEWBURYPORT50.0%16913,2178,801
NEW MARLBOROUGH63.0%1251,102675
NEW SALEM77.0%88726411
NEWTON13.0%32154,61948,186
NORFOLK124.0%206,4412,871
NORTH ADAMS5.0%3388,7208,299
NORTHAMPTON10.0%33319,56117,855
NORTH ANDOVER63.0%12518,38511,253
NORTH ATTLEBOROUGH96.0%5218,4639,426
NORTHBOROUGH84.0%7510,1655,520
NORTHBRIDGE59.0%13710,0226,288
NORTH BROOKFIELD46.0%1843,2022,188
NORTHFIELD30.0%2482,1101,619
NORTH READING70.0%10710,5256,191
NORTON118.0%2611,4545,263
NORWELL43.0%2067,4585,201
NORWOOD18.0%29819,82216,776
OAK BLUFFS123.0%223,2421,455
OAKHAM100.0%491,292646
ORANGE25.0%2664,6273,693
ORLEANS33.0%2365,2503,945
OTIS85.0%731,095593
OXFORD58.0%1388,6165,464
PALMER26.0%2648,0546,374
PAXTON24.0%2693,0592,466
PEABODY35.0%23034,39925,562
PELHAM60.0%132977609
PEMBROKE89.0%6212,1356,417
PEPPERELL112.0%327,8223,681
PERU53.0%154569372
PETERSHAM53.0%154942614
PHILLIPSTON109.0%381,108529
PITTSFIELD3.0%34129,14728,416
PLAINFIELD101.0%48458228
PLAINVILLE90.0%595,5852,937
PLYMOUTH70.0%10737,62322,155
PLYMPTON76.0%912,0051,141
PRINCETON86.0%682,6711,437
PROVINCETOWN-5.0%3482,8232,982
QUINCY30.0%24861,11747,154
RANDOLPH16.0%30519,05916,421
RAYNHAM105.0%449,4634,625
READING27.0%26116,98913,410
REHOBOTH110.0%358,2663,934
REVERE12.0%32724,41021,858
RICHMOND19.0%2941,107933
ROCHESTER131.0%153,9901,725
ROCKLAND57.0%14411,9877,617
ROCKPORT29.0%2545,5644,312
ROWE17.0%303283242
ROWLEY108.0%414,2822,056
ROYALSTON48.0%178863585
RUSSELL27.0%261982774
RUTLAND171.0%65,5912,061
SALEM28.0%25826,25220,542
SALISBURY71.0%1045,6323,301
SANDISFIELD45.0%193600414
SANDWICH168.0%715,1195,643
SAUGUS14.0%31617,29515,218
SAVOY76.0%91452257
SCITUATE15.0%31113,12611,432
SEEKONK38.0%2209,2416,704
SHARON53.0%15412,3228,048
SHEFFIELD51.0%1632,2401,482
SHELBURNE16.0%3051,3151,129
SHERBORN23.0%2773,0372,479
SHIRLEY107.0%433,9811,921
SHREWSBURY75.0%9522,24412,742
SHUTESBURY165.0%81,426538
SOMERSET19.0%29413,19211,119
SOMERVILLE18.0%29843,63236,943
SOUTHAMPTON89.0%624,0362,141
SOUTHBOROUGH98.0%506,9043,487
SOUTHBRIDGE48.0%17812,1978,222
SOUTH HADLEY23.0%27710,6388,668
SOUTHWICK86.0%686,2303,357
SPENCER36.0%2267,6045,571
SPRINGFIELD29.0%25487,33367,566
STERLING91.0%575,7062,992
STOCKBRIDGE-24.0%3501,4851,950
STONEHAM24.0%26914,67811,877
STOUGHTON24.0%26917,31313,936
STOW79.0%854,7622,661
STURBRIDGE121.0%256,5272,958
SUDBURY44.0%20311,8148,217
SUNDERLAND108.0%412,2881,102
SUTTON110.0%356,6133,156
SWAMPSCOTT13.0%32110,1098,943
SWANSEA38.0%22011,6158,432
TAUNTON46.0%18433,64223,054
TEMPLETON71.0%1044,9972,917
TEWKSBURY65.0%11920,64412,546
TISBURY86.0%683,2221,732
TOLLAND118.0%26351161
TOPSFIELD34.0%2334,4603,333
TOWNSEND71.0%1046,0603,540
TRURO66.0%1151,6881,016
TYNGSBOROUGH143.0%127,8163,211
TYRINGHAM23.0%277298242
UPTON118.0%264,9382,264
UXBRIDGE117.0%309,8644,539
WAKEFIELD13.0%32116,50114,542
WALES110.0%351,251595
WALPOLE50.0%16916,07310,686
WALTHAM30.0%24833,63525,869
WARE28.0%2586,1944,856
WAREHAM33.0%23614,69811,056
WARREN36.0%2263,0902,269
WARWICK45.0%193521359
WASHINGTON46.0%184433296
WATERTOWN15.0%31121,02318,258
WAYLAND24.0%2699,6017,742
WEBSTER49.0%17511,2247,528
WELLESLEY18.0%29817,88015,215
WELLFLEET62.0%1282,5761,593
WENDELL72.0%101670389
WENHAM35.0%2302,7882,062
WESTBOROUGH45.0%19311,1677,696
WEST BOYLSTON38.0%2204,9433,594
WEST BRIDGEWATER45.0%1934,9993,450
WEST BROOKFIELD52.0%1572,4171,585
WESTFIELD42.0%20723,34816,433
WESTFORD97.0%5115,3877,815
WESTHAMPTON86.0%681,216655
WESTMINSTER84.0%755,3272,892
WEST NEWBURY87.0%653,1381,682
WESTON15.0%3117,8156,780
WESTPORT58.0%13811,3897,201
WEST SPRINGFIELD21.0%28716,60613,766
WEST STOCKBRIDGE25.0%2661,056842
WEST TISBURY185.0%42,361828
WESTWOOD22.0%28410,2088,334
WEYMOUTH14.0%31634,01329,727
WHATELY52.0%1571,116736
WHITMAN38.0%2209,5846,958
WILBRAHAM47.0%18210,1616,927
WILLIAMSBURG31.0%2431,8361,406
WILLIAMSTOWN10.0%3334,3483,957
WILMINGTON66.0%11515,3289,248
WINCHENDON82.0%816,0663,338
WINCHESTER19.0%29414,82012,414
WINDSOR76.0%91651370
WINTHROP-2.0%34611,13311,399
WOBURN24.0%26924,64819,804
WORCESTER24.0%26997,48878,332
WORTHINGTON58.0%138934590
WRENTHAM109.0%387,5253,593
YARMOUTH41.0%21217,41612,361
SOURCE: Department of Revenue