snapshot: accountants per 10,000

By Matt Carroll, Globe Staff | Nov. 14, 2013
Who's keeping the books? The communities with the highest concentrations of accountants are Needham, Medfield and Canton. The map and chart look at the number of accountants per 10,000 residents. The data, from the Division of Professional Licensure, is for 2013.
CommunityAccountants per 10,000RankTotalPopulation
ABINGTON29.4824715,985
ACTON36.0567921,924
ACUSHNET7.8247810,303
ADAMS5.926658,485
AGAWAM15.11604328,438
ALFORD0.03030
AMESBURY12.91922116,283
AMHERST4.02831537,819
ANDOVER52.41717433,201
AQUINNAH0.03030
ARLINGTON30.37913042,844
ASHBURNHAM13.218986,081
ASHBY0.03030
ASHFIELD17.314131,737
ASHLAND57.9119616,593
ATHOL1.7301211,584
ATTLEBORO11.22144943,593
AUBURN13.01912116,188
AVON9.223144,356
AYER14.8165117,427
BARNSTABLE13.11905945,193
BARRE1.929915,398
BECKET0.03030
BEDFORD43.5295813,320
BELCHERTOWN11.62101714,649
BELLINGHAM22.01133616,332
BELMONT34.0618424,729
BERKLEY10.921576,411
BERLIN14.018142,866
BERNARDSTON9.423022,129
BEVERLY20.81188239,502
BILLERICA21.11158540,243
BLACKSTONE0.03030
BLANDFORD8.124211,233
BOLTON34.759174,897
BOSTON29.8801841617,594
BOURNE9.62271919,754
BOXBOROUGH28.090144,996
BOXFORD42.731347,965
BOYLSTON25.3100114,355
BRAINTREE47.62217035,744
BREWSTER14.3178149,820
BRIDGEWATER19.91245326,567
BRIMFIELD5.527223,609
BROCKTON5.52715293,810
BROOKFIELD14.716853,390
BROOKLINE28.48616758,732
BUCKLAND0.03030
BURLINGTON45.72411224,498
CAMBRIDGE14.5172153105,162
CANTON75.6316321,561
CARLISLE30.974154,852
CARVER7.0255811,509
CHARLEMONT7.924611,266
CHARLTON19.31292512,981
CHATHAM14.717096,125
CHELMSFORD36.45212333,802
CHELSEA2.3297835,177
CHESHIRE6.226423,235
CHESTER0.03030
CHESTERFIELD8.224011,222
CHICOPEE6.32623555,298
CHILMARK0.03030
CLARKSBURG5.926711,702
CLINTON8.82331213,606
COHASSET35.857277,542
COLRAIN0.03030
CommunityAccountants per 10,000RankTotalPopulation
CONCORD41.3357317,668
CONWAY5.327411,897
CUMMINGTON0.03030
DALTON14.8166106,756
DANVERS32.8658726,493
DARTMOUTH10.92173734,032
DEDHAM33.2648224,729
DEERFIELD23.4107125,125
DENNIS14.81672114,207
DIGHTON4.228137,086
DOUGLAS11.8206108,471
DOVER44.726255,589
DRACUT22.41116629,457
DUDLEY11.42121311,390
DUNSTABLE44.028143,179
DUXBURY44.5276715,059
EAST BRIDGEWATER8.72341213,790
EAST BROOKFIELD18.313542,183
EASTHAM18.213894,956
EASTHAMPTON12.51992016,053
EAST LONGMEADOW32.4675115,720
EASTON45.42510523,112
EDGARTOWN4.927824,067
EGREMONT0.03030
ERVING0.03030
ESSEX20.012373,504
EVERETT6.02652541,667
FAIRHAVEN7.62531215,873
FALL RIVER6.22635588,857
FALMOUTH9.82253131,531
FITCHBURG6.92562840,318
FLORIDA0.03030
FOXBOROUGH31.4735316,865
FRAMINGHAM29.78120368,318
FRANKLIN36.05511431,635
FREETOWN16.9146158,870
GARDNER4.92771020,228
GEORGETOWN31.871268,183
GILL6.725811,500
GLOUCESTER13.21883828,789
GOSHEN0.03030
GOSNOLD0.03030
GRAFTON26.5954717,765
GRANBY16.0154106,240
GRANVILLE25.59841,566
GREAT BARRINGTON16.9148127,104
GREENFIELD10.92161917,456
GROTON18.81322010,646
GROVELAND18.6133126,459
HADLEY21.0117115,250
HALIFAX12.020497,518
HAMILTON34.858277,764
HAMPDEN9.722655,139
HANCOCK0.03030
HANOVER41.1365713,879
HANSON11.82071210,209
HARDWICK0.03030
HARVARD26.197176,520
HARWICH15.51571912,243
HATFIELD18.313663,279
HAVERHILL12.81937860,879
HAWLEY0.03030
HEATH0.03030
HINGHAM56.91312622,157
HINSDALE0.03030
HOLBROOK23.21082510,791
HOLDEN24.81044317,346
HOLLAND8.124422,481
HOLLISTON40.6395513,547
HOLYOKE7.02542839,880
HOPEDALE30.577185,911
HOPKINTON51.6187714,925
HUBBARDSTON13.718364,382
HUDSON12.61962419,063
HULL20.41202110,293
HUNTINGTON0.03030
IPSWICH28.8853813,175
KINGSTON16.61502112,629
LAKEVILLE17.01441810,602
LANCASTER16.1153138,055
LANESBOROUGH3.229313,091
LAWRENCE1.0302876,377
LEE3.429225,943
LEICESTER8.2239910,970
LENOX19.9125105,025
LEOMINSTER17.91407340,759
LEVERETT10.821921,851
LEXINGTON40.83812831,394
LEYDEN0.03030
LINCOLN22.0114146,362
LITTLETON26.992248,924
LONGMEADOW30.4784815,784
LOWELL5.826862106,519
LUDLOW11.42132421,103
LUNENBURG14.91631510,086
LYNN3.92853590,329
LYNNFIELD75.048711,596
MALDEN18.313410959,450
MANCHESTER-BY-THE-SEA25.399135,136
MANSFIELD41.8349723,184
MARBLEHEAD36.9497319,808
MARION8.224144,907
MARLBOROUGH17.91396938,499
MARSHFIELD32.2688125,132
MASHPEE15.01622114,006
MATTAPOISETT24.8103156,045
MAYNARD15.81551610,106
MEDFIELD75.729112,024
MEDFORD23.110913056,173
MEDWAY36.1544612,752
MELROSE42.63211526,983
MENDON15.415995,839
MERRIMAC15.8156106,338
METHUEN14.41756847,255
MIDDLEBOROUGH8.72352023,116
MIDDLEFIELD0.03030
MIDDLETON40.140368,987
MILFORD14.31774027,999
MILLBURY8.32381113,261
MILLIS31.772257,891
MILLVILLE12.519743,190
MILTON40.04110827,003
MONROE0.03030
MONSON3.529038,560
MONTAGUE4.727948,437
MONTEREY0.03030
MONTGOMERY0.03030
MOUNT WASHINGTON0.03030
NAHANT14.717153,410
NANTUCKET6.9257710,172
NATICK45.72315133,006
NEEDHAM79.6123028,886
NEW ASHFORD0.03030
NEW BEDFORD3.82863695,072
NEW BRAINTREE0.03030
NEWBURY19.5127136,666
NEWBURYPORT36.2536317,416
NEW MARLBOROUGH6.625911,509
NEW SALEM20.21212990
NEWTON37.84732285,146
NORFOLK49.9205611,227
NORTH ADAMS5.1275713,708
NORTHAMPTON13.31863828,549
NORTH ANDOVER54.71515528,352
NORTH ATTLEBOROUGH19.21305528,712
NORTHBOROUGH33.9624814,155
NORTHBRIDGE16.61522615,707
NORTH BROOKFIELD4.328024,680
NORTHFIELD6.626023,032
NORTH READING65.189714,892
NORTON14.71692819,031
NORWELL53.3165610,506
NORWOOD34.3609828,602
OAK BLUFFS0.03030
OAKHAM21.011641,902
ORANGE0.03030
ORLEANS13.618585,890
OTIS0.03030
OXFORD11.72091613,709
PALMER6.6261812,140
PAXTON25.0102124,806
PEABODY19.31289951,251
PELHAM7.625211,321
PEMBROKE32.5665817,837
PEPPERELL9.62281111,497
PERU0.03030
PETERSHAM8.124311,234
PHILLIPSTON0.03030
PITTSFIELD12.32005544,737
PLAINFIELD0.03030
PLAINVILLE24.2106208,264
PLYMOUTH19.712611156,468
PLYMPTON3.528912,820
PRINCETON11.720843,413
PROVINCETOWN13.618442,942
QUINCY30.77628392,271
RANDOLPH12.81944132,112
RAYNHAM26.2963513,383
READING64.7916024,743
REHOBOTH13.81821611,608
REVERE7.72494051,755
RICHMOND0.03030
ROCHESTER9.622955,232
ROCKLAND16.61512917,489
ROCKPORT17.3142126,952
ROWE0.03030
ROWLEY22.2112135,856
ROYALSTON0.03030
RUSSELL5.626911,775
RUTLAND10.022487,973
SALEM16.71496941,340
SALISBURY3.628838,283
SANDISFIELD0.03030
SANDWICH14.51743020,675
SAUGUS20.71195526,628
SAVOY0.03030
SCITUATE28.1895118,133
SEEKONK10.22221413,722
SHARON67.6711917,612
SHEFFIELD12.320143,257
SHELBURNE10.622021,893
SHERBORN36.451154,119
SHIRLEY12.519897,211
SHREWSBURY27.5919835,608
SHUTESBURY16.914531,771
SOMERSET12.12022218,165
SOMERVILLE14.517311075,754
SOUTHAMPTON22.4110135,792
SOUTHBOROUGH73.75729,767
SOUTHBRIDGE1.8300316,719
SOUTH HADLEY14.81642617,514
SOUTHWICK8.423789,502
SPENCER3.4291411,688
SPRINGFIELD3.728756153,060
STERLING32.069257,808
STOCKBRIDGE0.03030
STONEHAM41.1378821,437
STOUGHTON30.8758326,962
STOW36.450246,590
STURBRIDGE15.1161149,268
SUDBURY64.61011417,659
SUNDERLAND10.921843,684
SUTTON26.893248,963
SWAMPSCOTT39.9425513,787
SWANSEA13.21872115,865
TAUNTON7.72504355,874
TEMPLETON2.529628,013
TEWKSBURY25.21017328,961
TISBURY10.122343,949
TOLLAND0.03030
TOPSFIELD57.512356,085
TOWNSEND5.627058,926
TRURO0.03030
TYNGSBOROUGH28.3873211,292
TYRINGHAM0.03030
UPTON17.2143137,542
UXBRIDGE12.61951713,457
WAKEFIELD43.33010824,932
WALES5.427311,838
WALPOLE42.43310224,070
WALTHAM33.36320260,632
WARE3.029439,872
WAREHAM5.02761121,822
WARREN1.929815,135
WARWICK0.03030
WASHINGTON37.2482538
WATERTOWN29.1849331,915
WAYLAND50.8196612,994
WEBSTER7.82481316,767
WELLESLEY48.62113627,982
WELLFLEET18.213752,750
WENDELL0.03030
WENHAM24.6105124,875
WESTBOROUGH38.3457018,272
WEST BOYLSTON14.3176117,669
WEST BRIDGEWATER18.8131136,916
WEST BROOKFIELD2.729513,701
WESTFIELD11.92054941,094
WESTFORD38.7448521,951
WESTHAMPTON0.03030
WESTMINSTER4.128237,277
WEST NEWBURY14.218064,235
WESTON38.2464311,261
WESTPORT11.62111815,532
WEST SPRINGFIELD16.91474828,391
WEST STOCKBRIDGE7.725111,306
WEST TISBURY0.03030
WESTWOOD71.8610514,618
WEYMOUTH20.112210853,743
WHATELY26.79441,496
WHITMAN10.42211514,489
WILBRAHAM28.1884014,219
WILLIAMSBURG12.120332,482
WILLIAMSTOWN14.2179117,754
WILMINGTON39.4438822,325
WINCHENDON3.9284410,300
WINCHESTER55.21411821,374
WINDSOR0.03030
WINTHROP15.41582717,497
WOBURN29.48311238,124
WORCESTER9.1232165181,045
WORTHINGTON8.723611,156
WRENTHAM31.9703510,955
YARMOUTH8.02451923,793
SOURCE: Division of Professional Licensure