snapshot: real estate salespeople per 1,000

By Matt Carroll, Globe Staff | March 27, 2014
Selling real estate is a popular job in eastern Mass. Towns within the Route 495 belt are heavily represented. The data looks at licensed real estate professionals per 10,000 residents. The 2013 data is from the state's Board of Professional Licensure.
CommunityReal estate salespeople per 1,000RankCount
ABINGTON10156152
ACTON10153213
ACUSHNET819386
ADAMS627447
AGAWAM8207219
ALFORD62573
AMESBURY8209125
AMHERST3329107
ANDOVER1471467
AQUINNAH26138
ARLINGTON12107495
ASHBURNHAM918352
ASHBY819825
ASHFIELD23344
ASHLAND9161155
ATHOL528060
ATTLEBORO6259261
AUBURN8195133
AVON625427
AYER626643
BARNSTABLE2221979
BARRE529325
BECKET820314
BEDFORD10139137
BELCHERTOWN626486
BELLINGHAM7235111
BELMONT1653406
BERKLEY722047
BERLIN1013630
BERNARDSTON722815
BEVERLY8187335
BILLERICA7221295
BLACKSTONE332029
BLANDFORD129415
BOLTON165678
BOSTON91715576
BOURNE10144200
BOXBOROUGH916746
BOXFORD1745139
BOYLSTON128854
BRAINTREE1299428
BREWSTER2031192
BRIDGEWATER8188225
BRIMFIELD915934
BROCKTON6273521
BROOKFIELD430314
BROOKLINE1295711
BUCKLAND13412
BURLINGTON1297294
CAMBRIDGE7219776
CANTON1658336
CARLISLE174784
CARVER819794
CHARLEMONT03430
CHARLTON722792
CHATHAM375229
CHELMSFORD11110386
CHELSEA4302146
CHESHIRE624621
CHESTER43105
CHESTERFIELD72458
CHICOPEE3323172
CHILMARK48142
CLARKSBURG821013
CLINTON7217102
COHASSET2415182
COLRAIN23373
CONCORD1560271
CONWAY43127
CUMMINGTON33163
DALTON723945
DANVERS11115298
DARTMOUTH12101405
DEDHAM1472347
DEERFIELD724134
DENNIS2810399
DIGHTON723648
DOUGLAS917376
DOVER2514142
DRACUT7224212
DUDLEY625072
DUNSTABLE138640
DUXBURY2123318
EAST BRIDGEWATER11131146
EAST BROOKFIELD722216
EASTHAM174686
EASTHAMPTON528778
EAST LONGMEADOW10137162
EASTON1469332
EDGARTOWN433175
EGREMONT138016
ERVING42948
ESSEX137647
EVERETT4299176
FAIRHAVEN10143161
FALL RIVER4307353
FALMOUTH2032615
FITCHBURG5288193
FLORIDA52784
FOXBOROUGH12105198
FRAMINGHAM9180586
FRANKLIN9175282
FREETOWN916682
GARDNER431472
GEORGETOWN1112090
GILL916214
GLOUCESTER11133303
GOSHEN33273
GOSNOLD03430
GRAFTON8215134
GRANBY723443
GRANVILLE33324
GREAT BARRINGTON1111879
GREENFIELD430968
GROTON10145107
GROVELAND915861
HADLEY916848
HALIFAX821257
HAMILTON128996
HAMPDEN1014851
HANCOCK03430
HANOVER1657220
HANSON10140105
HARDWICK431311
HARVARD1111174
HARWICH2416291
HATFIELD1015232
HAVERHILL7230426
HAWLEY03430
HEATH13391
HINGHAM2220483
HINSDALE626312
HOLBROOK723872
HOLDEN10142177
HOLLAND722318
HOLLISTON11113153
HOLYOKE3326115
HOPEDALE1014659
HOPKINTON1296180
HUBBARDSTON528422
HUDSON8194157
HULL1842184
HUNTINGTON627512
IPSWICH1298158
KINGSTON1292155
LAKEVILLE1565159
LANCASTER917472
LANESBOROUGH431511
LAWRENCE2335167
LEE625237
LEICESTER625866
LENOX156177
LEOMINSTER6247263
LEVERETT527710
LEXINGTON1378415
LEYDEN72295
LINCOLN1655103
LITTLETON11116100
LONGMEADOW1559243
LOWELL4300448
LUDLOW6248136
LUNENBURG1015099
LYNN5286441
LYNNFIELD2612306
MALDEN6253370
MANCHESTER-BY-THE-SEA2417121
MANSFIELD11134244
MARBLEHEAD2029397
MARION2124102
MARLBOROUGH8199313
MARSHFIELD1843445
MASHPEE1840256
MATTAPOISETT2125125
MAYNARD820479
MEDFIELD1654196
MEDFORD10135589
MEDWAY1290157
MELROSE11112306
MENDON1210369
MERRIMAC723244
METHUEN8205367
MIDDLEBOROUGH7225166
MIDDLEFIELD82084
MIDDLETON1470128
MILFORD8189237
MILLBURY626179
MILLIS1112686
MILLVILLE528516
MILTON1936509
MONROE03430
MONSON625652
MONTAGUE430833
MONTEREY184417
MONTGOMERY72266
MOUNT WASHINGTON03430
NAHANT231878
NANTUCKET357358
NATICK1377440
NEEDHAM1935555
NEW ASHFORD42961
NEW BEDFORD4298404
NEW BRAINTREE43054
NEWBURY2028134
NEWBURYPORT1564263
NEW MARLBOROUGH52927
NEW SALEM13421
NEWTON17491416
NORFOLK1383144
NORTH ADAMS430157
NORTHAMPTON5279150
NORTH ANDOVER1385358
NORTH ATTLEBOROUGH9178249
NORTHBOROUGH10149139
NORTHBRIDGE626293
NORTH BROOKFIELD626028
NORTHFIELD33308
NORTH READING1566221
NORTON9170172
NORWELL2122223
NORWOOD11117319
OAK BLUFFS193488
OAKHAM819016
ORANGE430432
ORLEANS366210
OTIS916415
OXFORD626580
PALMER429752
PAXTON147367
PEABODY9181439
PELHAM33244
PEMBROKE11125195
PEPPERELL9163107
PERU13401
PETERSHAM1113213
PHILLIPSTON1015516
PITTSFIELD6270251
PLAINFIELD23381
PLAINVILLE1111493
PLYMOUTH1562864
PLYMPTON1112131
PRINCETON818629
PROVINCETOWN394114
QUINCY111241009
RANDOLPH7243212
RAYNHAM1387168
READING12106290
REHOBOTH820193
REVERE8216389
RICHMOND1210817
ROCHESTER137969
ROCKLAND7244115
ROCKPORT1563106
ROWE03430
ROWLEY820047
ROYALSTON33214
RUSSELL626810
RUTLAND724053
SALEM8191347
SALISBURY819668
SANDISFIELD52765
SANDWICH1841375
SAUGUS11122292
SAVOY33252
SCITUATE1839333
SEEKONK529164
SHARON1382226
SHEFFIELD430613
SHELBURNE721814
SHERBORN183876
SHIRLEY625544
SHREWSBURY11129384
SHUTESBURY03430
SOMERSET9172164
SOMERVILLE7231527
SOUTHAMPTON723340
SOUTHBOROUGH1568142
SOUTHBRIDGE331757
SOUTH HADLEY7242116
SOUTHWICK820275
SPENCER624975
SPRINGFIELD3328435
STERLING1210093
STOCKBRIDGE165232
STONEHAM1293261
STOUGHTON11119298
STOW916561
STURBRIDGE11127101
SUDBURY1748294
SUNDERLAND528219
SUTTON916084
SWAMPSCOTT1937256
SWANSEA9184135
TAUNTON6267315
TEMPLETON529038
TEWKSBURY9182248
TISBURY432171
TOLLAND23361
TOPSFIELD1750101
TOWNSEND625156
TRURO31863
TYNGSBOROUGH918596
TYRINGHAM03430
UPTON1113080
UXBRIDGE723791
WAKEFIELD1384315
WALES33196
WALPOLE1381310
WALTHAM9176538
WARE528151
WAREHAM9169199
WARREN332216
WARWICK33312
WASHINGTON43112
WATERTOWN1475434
WAYLAND1751215
WEBSTER528386
WELLESLEY2027573
WELLFLEET31985
WENDELL23332
WENHAM156772
WESTBOROUGH11123200
WEST BOYLSTON1015175
WEST BRIDGEWATER1014171
WEST BROOKFIELD819231
WESTFIELD6269231
WESTFORD10138226
WESTHAMPTON1014716
WESTMINSTER821355
WEST NEWBURY821432
WESTON2611298
WESTPORT1291191
WEST SPRINGFIELD6271159
WEST STOCKBRIDGE1110915
WEST TISBURY203054
WESTWOOD2126302
WEYMOUTH10154512
WHATELY33185
WHITMAN8206112
WILBRAHAM12104167
WILLIAMSBURG917722
WILLIAMSTOWN821159
WILMINGTON11128243
WINCHENDON528949
WINCHESTER2219467
WINDSOR62725
WINTHROP12102207
WOBURN9157362
WORCESTER4295798
WORTHINGTON917910
WRENTHAM1474150
YARMOUTH1933463