boston.com News your connection to The Boston Globe
Boston.com Boston.com Politics Polls Boston Globe New England Cable News Politics Home Candidates Issues Convention Debates Polls Money Opinion Archives

California delegates

Here are delegates representing California at the Democratic National Convention in Boston. The state has 441 delegate votes in all.

NameResidenceAgeOccupationElected office
Rene Aguilera Roseville43Contract evaluatorLocal office
Joseph Ahn La Palma
Steven Alari Long Beach47State inspector, California Board of Equalization
Tony Alexander San Jose44Business agent
Diane Allen Palo Alto65Legal
Floyd Allen Norwalk59Retired
Maureen J. Allen Norwalk66RetiredLocal office
Julia Marie Almanzan Los Angeles25Legal
Charlie Alvare Los AngelesEducation, Training, and Library
Rajen S. Anand Westminster67Education, Training, and Library
Jeffrey C. Anderson San Francisco38Consultant
Paul Apffel Corte Madera42LegalLocal office
Christopher Arellano Los Angeles31Union representative
James A. Askew Stockton54Legal
Frank Barbaro Laguna Beach
Xavier Becerra Los Angeles46U.S. RepresentativeU.S. House
Mary Bergan Oakland
Howard Berman Los Angeles
Theresa H. Bermudez Roseville44Education, Training, and Library
Jeremy Bernard Los Angeles39Financial specialists
Rachel Binah Little River61Retired
Laurie Black San DiegoPublic affairs consultant
Pamela Boehr Santa Barbra62Not available
Caren Irene Bolinger Westminster51Computer and Mathematical
Robert Stephen Bolinger Westminster56Legal
Bernice A. BonillasBakersfield67Retired
Barbara Boxer 63U.S. Senator
Amy Carter Boyd Cotati43Museum consultant
Bobbi Fuentes Buescher Manhattan Beach55Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and MediaLocal office
Yvonne Brathwaite Burke Marina Del Ray71Los Angeles County supervisorCounty council/legislative
Sarah P. Burns Valley Glen54Education, Training, and Library
Cruz M. Bustamante Elk Grove51Lieutenant governorLt. Governor
Owen Byrd Palo Alto41Legal
Michael Byron Oceanside47Education, Training, and Library
Blaine L. Campbell South Pasadena27Recreation assistant
Dennis Cardoza Atwater45U.S. RepresentativeU.S. House
Inez Cardozo-Freeman Palm SpringsRetired
William Joseph Casey Stockton50Business operations
Greg Cervantes Indio42Director, public affairs for the Cabezon Indian tribe
Wilma Chan 54Not availableState legislature
John Charles Chendo DavisRetired
Judy Chu SacramentoNot availableState legislature
Damon Connolly San Rafael41LegalLocal office
Charles M. Couric Moraga57Retired
William F. Daly Brea76Real estate broker
Matthew G. Dicker Woodland Hills20Student
Lillian Dickson Napa72Rancher
Jane Dolan Chico54Financial specialistsCounty executive
Gil Dong Vallejo40Protective service
Mervyn M. Dymally Compton78State legislatorState legislature
Mary Ellen Early Sherman Oaks52Healthcare Practitioners and Technical
Kristine Ann Edmunds SalinasEducation, Training, and Library
Cindy Edwards San Diego41Education, Training, and Library
Jillena Eifer Palmdale26District director
Thor Emblem Escondido54Legal
Anna G. Eshoo Atherton61U.S. RepresentativeU.S. House
Sam Farr Carmel63U.S. RepresentativeU.S. House
Dianne Feinstein 71U.S. Senator
Susan Melanie Fenwick Yorba Linda47Director of charitable organization
Dean Florez Shafter41U.S. SenatorState legislature
Nina FlorezVisalia57Retired
Linda Forster Los Angeles35Business operations
Carina Franck-Patone Santa Ana
Joel Freid OaklandLegal
Gayorghiahne E. Fridman Stockton44Financial specialists
Eric Brian Friedman Santa Barbara27Office and Administrative Support
Jeffrey Howard Friedman Tustin57Legal
John W. Frierson Playa Del Rey74Boxing commissioner
Dario J. FrommerGlendale40Legal
Nely Galan Venice
John Garamendi Sacramento59State insurance commissionerOther elected state office
Stephanie Germeraad Modesto33Public relations
Fran J. Givens Fontana69Retired
William G. Gonzales Fontana70Transportation and Material Moving
Amanda Greene Northridge36Freelance publicist
Laura M. Grisolano South Pasadena40Legal
Ana Gutierrez Los Angeles29Office and Administrative Support
Dana Haber Van Nuys25Special events coordinator
Jeremiah Hallisey Alamo65Legal
Helen Hammond Tiburon63Information security consultant
Jane Harman U.S. Representative
Gayle Carolyn Harris-Tuttle Seal Beach63Education, Training, and Library
Inola Henry Los Angeles61Education, Training, and Library
Randal Hernandez Long Beach
Griffen Herrera Los Angeles26Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media
Daniel E. Hibbard Riverside49Legal
Lyn Harris Hicks San Clemente76Retired
Lori Hildebrandt Fortuna42Education, Training, and Library
Jim Francis Hilfenhaus Burbank53Political director
Hoyt Roger Hilsman Pasadena55Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media
Chios Holguin DavisConsultant
Mike Honda Washington, DC
Asa S. Hopkins Pasadena25Student
Jerome Horton SacramentoState legislatorState legislature
Laura Huber San Juan Capistrano
Aleita J. Huguenin Rancho Murieta
Sam Jammal La Mirada22Student
Saul C. Janson Venice42Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media
Peter Paul Jesella Windsor52Healthcare support
Bradley D. Johnson West Covina26Sales
Nicole Lynn Johnson West Covina27Healthcare Practitioners and Technical
Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer Los Angeles47Community and Social Services
Patrick K. Kahler Inland38Education, Training, and Library
Susan Kane Artesia37Librarian
Alexandra Konstadina Katsas Alhambra27Education, Training, and Library
Patrick Kevin Kelly Los Angeles48Community and Social Services
Carol Kernahan Orange57Executive director
Howard Kieffer Santa AnaLegal
Lynda Kilday MartinezEducation, Training, and Library
Coby King Encino43Public affairs consultant
Nancy M. Koller Redlands63Retired
Michelle P. Kraus Menlo Park45Management
Alitta Kullman Laguna Hills58Psychoanalyst
Ellen Kay Kurpiewski Rancho Mirage57Executive director
Andrew Lachman Los AngelesLegal
Barry Ladendorf San Diego62Legal
Tom Lantos U.S. RepresentativeU.S. House
Marian Susan Leal San Francisco54Municipal treasurerLocal office
Barbara Lee Washington, DCNot availableU.S. House
Mark Leno San Francisco52Business ownerState legislature
Willie Little Oceanside69Retired
Bill Lockyer Sacramento63LegalOther elected state office
Zoe Lofgren Washington, DC
Vanessa P. Logan San Rafael51Education, Training, and Library
Sonia Lopes Los AngelesArts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media
Stella G. Lopez Stockton67Retired
Don Roy MacMannis Santa Barbara
Maria A. Mancini Sherman Oaks38Legal
Bob Matsui U.S. Representative
Robert McDaniel Lemon Grove50Computer and Mathematical
Darla Denise McGlamery San Jose35Project manager
Barbara McIver Red Bluff53County supervisorCounty council/legislative
Tina S. McKinnor Lawndale39Education, Training, and Library
Carole Migden San Francisco55Chair, Board of EqualizationOther elected state office
Jose Louis Mlakar Fontana54Military
Gloria Molina Los Angeles
Antonio Monroy South Gate42Glazier
Kim Moran Rocklin69Retired
Greg Morgan Lancaster43Transportation and Material Moving
Kathleen Morgan Lancaster43Community and Social Services
Linda Moulton-Patterson Fountain Valley61Chairman
Bob Mulholland Chico57Political consultant, state Democratic Party
Arthur Murillo Stockton36Teaching assistant
Kevin Murray Sacramento44State senatorState legislature
George Nano San Jose66Retired
Mark J. Nash Sacramento33Not available
Joe Nation San Rafael48ManagementState legislature
Kathleen Marie Newman El Monte47Sales
Jack O'Connell San Luis Obispo52Education, Training, and Library
Elena Ong Los Angeles49Political strategist and fundraiser
Jenny Oropeza Sacramento46AssemblywomanState legislature
Gabriela Ortiz Los Angeles30Office and Administrative Support
Heather Pegas Oakland36Consultant to non-profits
Christine Pelosi San Francisco38Legal
Nancy Pelosi Washington, DC64U.S. RepresentativeU.S. House
Thomas Petersen MontereyEducation, Training, and Library
Joseph Pichirallo Los Angeles56Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media
Shawn Bryan Posey Modesto34Teacher
Christopher Prevatt Garden Grove,43Healthcare Practitioners and Technical
Timothy Peter Prince San Bernardino39AttorneyLocal office
Mark Pulido Cerritos35Consultant, California State AssemblyLocal office
Diane Quezada-Singer Anaheim Hills48Education, Training, and Library
George Wrigth Quick Bakersfield60Legal
Lorraine Quintanar Laguna Niguel
Danae Ramirez Chula Vista30Health policy aide
Allen D. Ramirez-Martinez San Jose45Hospital chaplain/mental health worker/chaplain candidate first lieutenant, US Army Reserve
Robert Rankin Carson66Retired
Sergio Rascon San Fernando50Business managerLocal office
Kathaleen Reed Sacramento43Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media
Heather Repenning Los Angeles29Education, Training, and Library
Sarah Reyes Fresno43Not availableState legislature
Mark Ridley-Thomas Los Angeles49State legislatorState legislature
Richard Robinson Cupertino44Political consulting
Cheryl Ann Rogers Santa BarbaraRetired
Susan Jane Rose Santa Barbara63County supervisorCounty council/legislative
Joyce M. Rubin Studio City57TV film producer, caterer/party plannerLocal office
Richard Rubin Mill Valley64LegalCounty council/legislative
Peter Rudinskas Los AngelesComputer and Mathematical
Sandy S. Ruliffson Moraga58Education, Training, and Library
William Patt Rumble Los Angeles58Education, Training, and Library
Rosa M. Russell Los Angeles53Community and Social Services
Alex Sachs San Diego43Legal
Roger Salazar Sacramento34Political consulting
Tanisha K. Sandhu El Sobrante19College student
Dolly Sandoval Cupertino43Education, Training, and LibraryCity council/legislature
Kathleen Dee Saville Natomas50Education, Training, and Library
Marti A. Schrank Fullerton66Volunteer, volunteer coordinator
Gerry Senda San Diego52Computer and Mathematical
Nina E. Sharky Alhambra56Political consultingLocal office
Garry Shay Los AngelesLegal
Benjamin Karol Sheldon-Tarzynski Santa Monica18
Lane M. Sherman Porter RanchRetired
Robert Lawrence Simmons Santa Monica43Legal
Silissa Uriarte Smith Long Beach31Management
Nell Soto Pomona78State senatorState legislature
Jeffrey T. Soukup San Francisco39Financial specialists
Cliff Souza Martinez53Sales
Christopher Stampolis San Jose
Darrell S. Steinberg Sacramento44ManagementState legislature
Randy Steinberg Los Angeles34Media consultant for government affairs
Carmen Stone Sunnyvale61Office and Administrative Support
Lawrence E. Stone Sunnyvale63County Assessor/real estate developerCounty executive
Christopher Stowell San Diego60Retired
Deborah Sutherland Camarillo54Legal
Mark A. Takano Riverside43Education, Training, and LibraryLocal office
Art Torres Sacramento
Richard 'Ricky' J. Torres San Jose48Not available
Eleni Tsakopolous-Kounalakis Sacramento38Land developer
John G. Vigna Orangevale22College student
Antonio Villaraigosa
Kim Thien Vu San Jose26Baker
Edward J. Wallin Orange
Allen Walter IIICovina
Mark Walters Palmdale41Architecture and Engineering
Wendy Wanderman Santa Monica41Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media
Chester Philip Wasko Long Beach47Construction
Vernon R. Watkins
Dawn Weathersby Corte Madera44Healthcare Practitioners and Technical
Herb Wesson Los Angeles52AssemblymanState legislature
Renee Westa-LuskRidgecrest49Healthcare Practitioners and Technical
Steven Paul Westly Los Angeles47State controllerOther elected state office
Nancy Ruth White Redlands61Education, Training, and LibraryLocal office
Jason Haruo Wilson West Covina42Legal
Ashley McHaffie Winn Selva Beach52Legal
Ernest Winslow Lafayette75Retired
Laura P. Winslow Lafayette74Retired
Michael Worley Chico49Substitute teacher
Rosalind Wyman Los Angeles73Retired
Noah D. Yago Woodside28Not available
Al Ybarra Orange64Union representative
Steven Ybarra
Vivian Yoshioka Pomona45Legal

Source: Associated Press. Not all delegation lists are complete.

Sponsored Links