boston.com your connection to The Boston Globe
The Boston Globe New England Cable Network
The latest from The Trail Report
 The latest from The Trail Report
E-mail the Globe politics staff
at masspolitics@globe.com
The Political Trail is a bi-weekly column about Mass. politics that runs in the Globe's City Weekly section.
Campaign donations
Campaign donations
See who's donating to the candidates for governor  Maps
Massachusetts races
The National Scene
The national scene
The Nov. 7 elections may dramatically change the face of Congress.
Key House and Senate races
State issues
The positions of the candidates for governor on the issues of taxes and the economy, gambling, education, healthcare, the environment, public safety, and gay marriage.   Issues
 GLOBE EDITORIALS: Mass. Matters

Research reports on the issues
(Registration required)
Video News
Search local video and audio about a candidate or campaign topic.
Money
Key dates
• Gubernatorial debate at Jordan   Hall: Nov. 1
• General election: Nov. 7
Resources
Talk politics
Discuss the candidates and issues in this year's Massachusetts election.
Romney Watch Following Mitt Romney as he eyes a possible run for president
General Election Results

Mass. State Senate races

Here are unofficial results of the contested races for Massachusetts state senator in the election held Nov. 7, 2006. Winners declared by the Associated Press are denoted by a check mark (Winner).

State Senate
Berkshire, Hampshire & Franklin
Seat held by: Andrea Nuciforo Jr. (D), who is not seeking re-election
Precincts reporting: 80 of 80 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Benjamin Downing (Dem) 37,834 71%
Matthew Kinnaman (GOP) 13,592 25%
Dion Robbins-Zust (Grn) 2,005 4%

* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

Bristol & Norfolk
Seat held by: Timilty
Precincts reporting: 46 of 46 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner James Timilty (Dem) 34,675 60%
Michael Atwill (GOP) 22,672 40%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

2nd Bristol & Plymouth
Seat held by: Montigny
Precincts reporting: 63 of 63 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Mark Montigny (Dem) 37,558 82%
Raimundo Delgado (Ind) 8,096 18%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

Cape & Islands
Seat held by: O'Leary
Precincts reporting: 50 of 50 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Robert O'Leary (Dem) 48,150 63%
Ricardo Barros (GOP) 27,887 37%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

1st Hampden & Hampshire
Seat held by: Brian Lees (R), who is not seeking re-election
Precincts reporting: 53 of 53 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Gale Candaras (Dem) 30,253 60%
Enrico Villamaino (GOP) 20,418 40%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

Hampshire & Franklin
Seat held by: Rosenberg
Precincts reporting: 64 of 64 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Stanley Rosenberg (Dem) 46,356 85%
Michaela LeBlanc (GOP) 8,443 15%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

1st Middlesex
Seat held by: Panagiotakos
Precincts reporting: 50 of 50 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Steven Panagiotakos (Dem) 32,299 76%
Brooks Lyman (GOP) 10,285 24%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

3rd Middlesex
Seat held by: Fargo
Precincts reporting: 49 of 49 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Susan Fargo (Dem) 38,162 64%
Sandra Martinez (GOP) 21,582 36%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

Norfolk, Bristol & Plymouth
Seat held by: Brown
Precincts reporting: 47 of 47 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Brian Joyce (Dem) 43,745 75%
James Aldred (GOP) 14,309 25%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

Plymouth & Norfolk
Seat held by: Hedlund
Precincts reporting: 51 of 51 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Robert Hedlund (GOP) 43,574 64%
Stephen Lynch (Dem) 24,065 36%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

2nd Suffolk
Seat held by: Wilkerson
Precincts reporting: 73 of 73 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Dianne Wilkerson (Dem) 28,694 72%
Samiyah Diaz (GOP) 11,017 28%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

Suffolk & Norfolk
Seat held by: Walsh
Precincts reporting: 60 of 60 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Marian Walsh (Dem) 37,786 69%
Douglas Obey (GOP) 17,206 31%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

1st Worcester
Seat held by: Chandler
Precincts reporting: 46 of 46 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Harriette Chandler (Dem) 36,007 73%
Paul Nordborg (GOP) 13,130 27%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

2nd Worcester
Seat held by: Augustus
Precincts reporting: 47 of 47 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Edward Augustus (Dem) 33,154 68%
Richard Peters (GOP) 12,341 25%
John Lazzaro (Oth) 3,607 7%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

Copyright 2006, Boston.com and the Associated Press. All rights reserved.


Sponsored Links