boston.com your connection to The Boston Globe
The Boston Globe New England Cable Network
The latest from The Trail Report
 The latest from The Trail Report
E-mail the Globe politics staff
at masspolitics@globe.com
The Political Trail is a bi-weekly column about Mass. politics that runs in the Globe's City Weekly section.
Campaign donations
Campaign donations
See who's donating to the candidates for governor  Maps
Massachusetts races
The National Scene
The national scene
The Nov. 7 elections may dramatically change the face of Congress.
Key House and Senate races
State issues
The positions of the candidates for governor on the issues of taxes and the economy, gambling, education, healthcare, the environment, public safety, and gay marriage.   Issues
 GLOBE EDITORIALS: Mass. Matters

Research reports on the issues
(Registration required)
Video News
Search local video and audio about a candidate or campaign topic.
Money
Key dates
• Gubernatorial debate at Jordan   Hall: Nov. 1
• General election: Nov. 7
Resources
Talk politics
Discuss the candidates and issues in this year's Massachusetts election.
Romney Watch Following Mitt Romney as he eyes a possible run for president
General Election Results

Massachusetts county offices

Here are unofficial results of the contested races for county offices in Massachusets. The election was held Nov. 7, 2006. Winners declared by the Associated Press are denoted by a check mark (Winner).

County races
Dukes Clerk of Courts
Seat held by: Sollitto
Precincts reporting: 7 of 7 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Joseph Sollitto (GOP) 4,674 63%
Daniel Larkosh (Dem) 2,695 37%

* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

Hampden Clerk of Courts
Seat held by: Mazza
Precincts reporting: 171 of 171 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Brian Lees (GOP) 66,187 51%
James Goodhines (Dem) 63,344 49%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

Plymouth Clerk of Courts
Seat held by: Powers
Precincts reporting: 141 of 141 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Francis Powers (Dem) 97,527 59%
Frederick McDermott (GOP) 66,764 41%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

Berkshire Southern Register of Deeds
Seat held by: Irene Skorput, who is not seeking re-election
Precincts reporting: 12 of 12 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Wanda Beckwith (Unr) 2,449 36%
Harry Conklin (Ind) 2,103 31%
Julie Hannum (Unr) 1,246 18%
Helen Kuziemko (Unr) 1,046 15%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

Bristol Southern Register of Deeds
Seat held by: Treadup
Precincts reporting: 66 of 66 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Mark Treadup (Dem) 37,937 84%
Robert Goeppner (Ind) 7,290 16%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

Franklin Register of Deeds
Seat held by: H. Peter Wood, who is not running for re-election
Precincts reporting: 40 of 40 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Joseph Gochinski (Dem) 11,443 64%
Isaac Mass (GOP) 6,321 36%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

Worcester Northern Register of Deeds
Seat held by: John McLaughlin, who is not running for re-election
Precincts reporting: 34 of 34 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Kathleen Daigneault (Dem) 16,618 52%
John Bowen (GOP) 9,822 31%
George Watts (Unr) 5,646 18%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

Barnstable County Commissioner
Seat held by: Doherty
Precincts reporting: 67 of 67 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner William Doherty (GOP) 54,147 57%
Thomas Bernardo (Dem) 41,413 43%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

Dukes County Commissioner
Seat held by: Leland, Sawyer, Strauss
Precincts reporting: 7 of 7 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Tristan Israel (Unr) 3,492 15%
Carlene Gatting (Dem) 3,145 14%
Leslie Leland (Unr) 3,050 13%
Paul Strauss (Dem) 2,794 12%
Robert Sawyer (Dem) 2,705 12%
Jesse Law (Unr) 2,053 9%
Woodrow Williams (GOP) 1,790 8%
Richard Lee (Ind) 1,550 7%
James Morse (Ind) 1,455 6%
Peter Hefler (Unr) 1,054 5%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

Norfolk County Commissioner
Seat held by: Collins
Precincts reporting: 205 of 205 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Peter Collins (Dem) 145,170 66%
Thomas Gorman (GOP) 73,712 34%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

Plymouth County Commissioner
Seat held by: McMullen
Precincts reporting: 141 of 141 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Timothy McMullen (Dem) 97,414 59%
John Cafferty (GOP) 57,031 35%
Thomas Jones (Unr) 9,482 6%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

Martha's Vineyard Commission
Seat held by: None
Note: 9 to be elected. Precincts reporting: 6 of 6 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
James Athearn 5,050 14%
Andrew Woodruff 4,396 12%
Christina Brown 3,902 11%
Linda Sibley 3,592 10%
Mimi Davisson 3,587 10%
Richard Toole 3,058 8%
Douglas Sederolm 2,910 8%
Daniel Flynn 2,854 8%
Kathy Newman 2,826 8%
Paul Strauss 2,656 7%
Peter Cabana 2,036 6%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 12:54 PM

Barnstable Assembly -- Bourne seat
Seat held by: Joseph Carrara, who is not seeking re-election
Precincts reporting: 6 of 6 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Richard Anderson 4,062 66%
David McCoy 2,092 34%
Last updated: 12:54 PM

Barnstable Assembly -- Brewster seat
Seat held by: Scalese
Precincts reporting: 3 of 3 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Anthony Scalese 2,641 57%
Paul Hush 1,961 43%
Last updated: 12:54 PM

Barnstable Assembly -- Orleans seat
Seat held by: Hodgkinson
Precincts reporting: 2 of 2 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Mark Boardman 1,678 51%
John Hodgkinson 1,600 49%
Last updated: 12:54 PM

Barnstable Assembly -- Provincetown seat
Seat held by: Bryant
Precincts reporting: 1 of 1 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner George Bryant 957 52%
Cheryl Lee Andrews 892 48%
Last updated: 12:54 PM

Barnstable Assembly -- Wellfleet seat
Seat held by: Putnam
Precincts reporting: 1 of 1 -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Sheila Lyons 835 54%
Roger Putnam 725 46%
Last updated: 12:54 PM

Copyright 2006, Boston.com and the Associated Press. All rights reserved.


Sponsored Links