RadioBDC Logo
| Listen Live
THIS STORY HAS BEEN FORMATTED FOR EASY PRINTING

Ice chips

February 16, 2012
Text size +
  • E-mail
  • E-mail this article

    Invalid E-mail address
    Invalid E-mail address

    Sending your article

    Your article has been sent.

High 5

▸Molly Connolly, Wellesley: The junior forward scored all five goals for the surging Raiders in a 5-1 victory over Milton.

▸Carl Hesler, Belmont Hill: With time winding down in overtime against Thayer, the junior notched the winner in a 2-1 Independent School League thriller.

▸Amanda McGoldrick, Natick: The sophomore scored three goals and even dished out a helper in a 5-1 win over Wayland.

▸Breanna Monroe, Shrewsbury: The senior notched four goals in a 5-0 win over Auburn to give her 16 on the season and clinch a postseason berth for the Colonials.

▸Matt Pimperio, Weston: The senior notched a hat trick in a 5-3 win over Dracut as the Wildcats closed in on a tourney berth.

Mastrodonato’s Top 10 boys’ teams

(Records through Monday, with next game listed)

1. Needham (15-3-0); Wednesday at Springfield Cathedral, 8:10 p.m.

2. St. John’s High (11-4-3); Sunday at Coyle & Cassidy, 8 p.m.

3. Arlington Catholic (8-5-4); Saturday at Waltham, 5 p.m.

4. Franklin (14-1-2); Saturday vs. Canton, 8:30 p.m.

5. Hudson (15-1-1); Wednesday vs. Peabody, 5 p.m.

6. Medfield (15-2-1); Wednesday at Wachusett, 8 p.m.

7. Acton-Boxborough (8-7-2); Saturday vs. Westford, 7 p.m.

8. Groton-Dunstable (18-0-1); state tourney

9. Marlborough (12-5-1); Saturday at Auburn-Millbury, 7 p.m.

10. Wellesley (8-8-3); state tourney

Mastrodonato’s Top 10 girls’ teams

(Records through Tuesday, with next game listed)

1. Acton-Boxborough (15-0-2); Saturday at Lincoln-Sudbury, 11:50 a.m.

2. Arlington Catholic (15-3-1); Saturday vs. Andover, 6:10 p.m.

3. Belmont (14-3-0); Saturday at Lexington, 7:30 p.m.

4. Lexington (11-5-0); Saturday vs. Belmont, 7:30 p.m.

5. Arlington (7-6-4); Saturday at Winchester, 6 p.m.

6. Watertown-Melrose (9-7-1); Saturday vs. Medford, 10:45 a.m.

7. Franklin (11-3-3); Saturday vs. Westwood, 6:30 p.m.

8. Algonquin-Hudson (13-3-2); Tuesday at Andover, 7:20 p.m.

9. Medfield (9-5-4); Saturday at King Philip, 4 p.m.

10. Wellesley (9-4-2); Friday at Needham, 6 p.m.

Game of the week

Needham boys at Springfield Cathedral, Olympia Center, Wednesday, 8:10 p.m.

D.J. Walsh and the Rockets look to pad their Super 8 résumé against the host Panthers in the first round of the Springfield Cathedral Tournament.

Compiled by Jason Mastrodonato

  • E-mail
  • E-mail this article

    Invalid E-mail address
    Invalid E-mail address

    Sending your article

    Your article has been sent.