Snapshot: Easy riders -- motorcycles per 1,000 residents

By Matt Carroll, Boston Globe | Feb. 18, 2009
Where are the motorcycle riders? Out in the western part of the state, where motorcycles are much more popular. Boston ranks near the bottom, with 8.1 motorcycles per 1,000 residents. The state community median was 26.1.
Want to create your own chart, using this data? The Globe is introducing interactive charts that allow readers to create their own graphics. Click on “view data” in the lower right corner of the graphic to see the data. Then click on “visualize” at the bottom of the data, and pick the graphic display that you think works best. Click on “publish” to display the data to the Web. The charts are publicly displayed on many-eyes.com. Questions, comments, or suggestions? E-mail Matt Carroll at: mcarroll@globe.com or twitter.com/GlobeMattC.
CommunityMotorcycles per 1,000 residentsTotal number of motorcycles per communityRankPopulation
Abington22.136822716,689
Acton12.726432520,797
Acushnet44.84653010,368
Adams29.42441438,295
Agawam23.165021628,091
Alford43.41737392
Amesbury26.944617216,584
Amherst6.523135035,565
Andover12.642232633,418
Aquinnah50.41811357
Arlington13.957131840,993
Ashburnham39.7237595,974
Ashby45.8134282,927
Ashfield37.368811,822
Ashland31.950412015,807
Athol31.536512311,570
Attleboro27.71,18616542,833
Auburn23.237621516,222
Avon29.81281374,300
Ayer38.8287697,399
Barnstable21.599123646,184
Barre37.6204795,431
Becket36.1651011,801
Bedford21.028524613,545
Belchertown34.749410714,233
Bellingham36.85859515,900
Belmont10.123634023,291
Berkley43.9284346,462
Berlin31.5901242,853
Bernardston38.185722,230
Beverly19.175327039,343
Billerica28.81,20715041,844
Blackstone39.0352639,021
Blandford55.17061,270
Bolton28.31281574,530
Boston8.14,923346609,023
Bourne27.954216219,392
Boxborough15.7802925,081
Boxford19.11552728,131
Boylston36.4155984,264
Braintree15.153330035,294
Brewster24.32411989,936
Bridgewater24.964219225,774
Brimfield49.6184163,708
Brockton14.41,34230893,007
Brookfield49.2148193,007
Brookline7.139034854,896
Buckland31.2621281,989
Burlington15.438429624,985
Cambridge8.5897345105,596
Canton15.233629822,048
Carlisle17.2842834,874
Carver39.04516711,574
Charlemont40.656541,378
Charlton40.25065512,585
Chatham22.71522216,701
Chelmsford24.885319434,409
Chelsea5.924435141,577
Cheshire38.0126733,314
Chester51.366101,287
Chesterfield42.755411,288
Chicopee19.71,08126254,941
Chilmark36.035102971
Clarksburg32.7531181,619
Clinton22.130822613,965
Cohasset17.01222857,169
Colrain35.7671051,879
Concord11.319833517,450
Conway26.9511711,896
Cummington49.84815964
Dalton26.71761736,593
Danvers20.955825126,762
Dartmouth25.787018433,899
Dedham17.041928624,630
Deerfield29.01361484,694
Dennis23.936720315,349
Dighton37.2250856,724
Douglas41.5330477,955
Dover13.6773215,644
Dracut28.784815129,501
Dudley29.032114711,073
Dunstable29.5981423,323
Duxbury15.422329514,496
East Bridgewater31.544112513,996
East Brookfield44.291332,057
Eastham23.51282085,438
Easthampton28.045416016,195
East Longmeadow21.332723815,332
Easton21.349523923,209
Edgartown47.0185253,932
Egremont25.2341901,351
Erving25.8401831,552
Essex31.81061213,333
Everett11.442533437,353
Fairhaven33.053111716,112
Fall River17.21,56628490,931
Falmouth22.775321933,123
Fitchburg18.473927740,239
Florida50.43412675
Foxborough21.835723216,347
Framingham14.594430664,885
Franklin19.462426732,148
Freetown43.3391389,027
Gardner22.546522320,682
Georgetown27.02331708,629
Gill37.552801,388
Gloucester20.762625330,243
Goshen49.34818974
Gosnold24.1220083
Grafton23.841820417,553
Granby38.5242706,281
Granville60.510241,686
Great Barrington19.21422697,379
Greenfield23.341521417,828
Groton26.027618210,632
Groveland26.31891797,198
Hadley20.1952584,732
Halifax40.7313537,692
Hamilton16.11312918,155
Hampden33.11791145,400
Hancock36.941931,112
Hanover20.929225013,995
Hanson37.03718910,019
Hardwick37.098902,649
Harvard23.31402126,006
Harwich26.432517612,298
Hatfield36.9119923,227
Haverhill22.01,34823061,275
Hawley29.710140337
Heath43.93535798
Hingham14.232131122,561
Hinsdale45.086291,913
Holbrook23.424921010,644
Holden23.038221716,608
Holland49.0124212,529
Holliston21.129324513,901
Holyoke19.879126139,947
Hopedale23.91472026,142
Hopkinton19.327726814,338
Hubbardston36.4163974,482
Hudson23.646320719,597
Hull20.522625411,041
Huntington40.189562,219
Ipswich23.831420513,219
Kingston27.533916612,328
Lakeville37.63957810,515
Lancaster28.72011547,015
Lanesborough33.1951152,866
Lawrence7.955334770,014
Lee26.51531745,763
Leicester31.734812210,990
Lenox21.21082435,095
Leominster21.989923141,055
Leverett21.4382371,772
Lexington10.331233830,272
Leyden32.526119801
Lincoln9.5773438,078
Littleton28.72501538,711
Longmeadow11.918332815,329
Lowell12.71,321324103,615
Ludlow24.154119922,410
Lunenburg41.3411489,946
Lynn14.01,21931686,957
Lynnfield18.320927911,412
Malden11.563933355,597
Manchester-by-the-Sea20.31072565,260
Mansfield18.945427423,969
Marblehead14.528930719,951
Marion24.31251965,148
Marlborough19.774626437,932
Marshfield21.753723324,735
Mashpee23.533420914,227
Mattapoisett27.71791646,463
Maynard22.923321810,182
Medfield15.218729912,275
Medford14.278931255,573
Medway23.730320612,785
Melrose14.037531426,708
Mendon37.3215825,762
Merrimac34.32231106,504
Methuen22.71,00122044,055
Middleborough39.08236621,117
Middlefield43.12440557
Middleton26.52551759,634
Milford20.054426027,246
Millbury30.941413013,401
Millis29.92381367,957
Millville44.6127322,845
Milton10.226633926,187
Monroe41.744596
Monson42.4380428,952
Montague29.22431458,316
Monterey22.121225950
Montgomery51.4379720
Mount Washington66.291136
Nahant24.9871933,498
Nantucket41.64674611,215
Natick16.351929031,880
Needham10.830933728,560
New Ashford28.37156247
New Bedford15.61,42129491,365
New Braintree37.642771,116
Newbury30.12091346,934
Newburyport19.133527117,542
New Marlborough37.156861,508
New Salem42.44243990
Newton9.073634482,139
Norfolk22.024322911,029
North Adams21.128924413,711
Northampton15.343429728,379
North Andover14.439730927,522
North Attleborough23.464921127,794
Northborough19.528626614,646
Northbridge28.541015514,383
North Brookfield39.1189624,833
Northfield26.1791803,026
North Reading28.040616114,518
Norton28.254215819,186
Norwell19.520126510,293
Norwood13.137032328,211
Oak Bluffs50.3188133,735
Oakham39.776581,914
Orange37.2286847,688
Orleans26.01631816,269
Otis62.38731,396
Oxford35.448210613,615
Palmer33.243011312,933
Paxton25.31171864,632
Peabody19.097327351,331
Pelham20.9292481,386
Pembroke29.254714418,714
Pepperell37.94317411,382
Peru63.7532832
Petersham39.651601,288
Phillipston49.889141,787
Pittsfield21.390824042,652
Plainfield37.22283591
Plainville29.12391468,204
Plymouth24.01,33620155,705
Plympton46.0128272,785
Princeton39.1136613,475
Provincetown25.2851883,376
Quincy11.71,07633292,339
Randolph15.145330130,082
Raynham27.837716313,566
Reading15.736129323,052
Rehoboth41.14725211,474
Revere10.060434160,204
Richmond20.4322551,572
Rochester44.8236315,268
Rockland25.245118717,883
Rockport21.71652347,612
Rowe51.7188348
Rowley30.71761325,738
Royalston49.468171,376
Russell41.371501,719
Rutland26.32081787,899
Salem16.367328941,256
Salisbury36.23051008,417
Sandisfield47.24023848
Sandwich20.340925720,129
Saugus24.768019527,478
Savoy47.13424722
Scituate16.729928817,926
Seekonk30.241013313,575
Sharon13.924231717,373
Sheffield39.0129653,309
Shelburne43.789362,035
Sherborn14.0593154,204
Shirley25.21991897,904
Shrewsbury18.060228033,435
Shutesbury23.3432131,847
Somerset31.156212918,055
Somerville11.989832975,662
Southampton38.2228715,970
Southborough14.91433029,583
Southbridge24.340919716,852
South Hadley18.732327617,241
Southwick37.1355879,571
Spencer36.84399411,922
Springfield11.71,764331150,640
Sterling33.42631127,865
Stockbridge22.6502222,217
Stoneham16.936328721,471
Stoughton18.850627526,927
Stow26.41701776,446
Sturbridge27.12471699,103
Sudbury14.424731017,207
Sunderland18.3682783,710
Sutton31.22821269,028
Swampscott14.620430413,944
Swansea41.26655116,155
Taunton25.31,40718555,702
Templeton29.82331397,831
Tewksbury27.280516829,543
Tisbury46.2176263,811
Tolland48.12222457
Topsfield21.01272476,051
Townsend38.8365689,400
Truro37.680762,125
Tyngsborough29.034814912,019
Tyringham29.510141339
Upton37.8249756,584
Uxbridge40.15085712,672
Wakefield22.054522824,717
Wales59.011151,881
Walpole19.745526323,133
Waltham14.285531360,236
Ware37.0363919,824
Wareham31.266212721,221
Warren36.7186965,068
Warwick30.723131749
Washington53.5297542
Watertown13.844732032,365
Wayland14.719130312,996
Webster28.747815216,655
Wellesley6.818534927,244
Wellfleet49.2134202,724
Wendell36.0361031,000
Wenham14.6703054,788
Westborough13.925731918,467
West Boylston20.91732498,277
West Bridgewater33.72251116,674
West Brookfield30.01141353,806
Westfield21.286224240,608
Westford21.547423522,066
Westhampton41.966441,576
Westminster34.52551097,391
West Newbury25.11071914,269
Weston13.215532211,711
Westport35.955310415,417
West Springfield17.447928227,459
West Stockbridge36.352991,432
West Tisbury41.3109492,638
Westwood9.914034214,189
Weymouth20.71,10425253,261
Whately37.058881,566
Whitman29.843013814,447
Wilbraham22.431322413,970
Williamsburg33.1831162,509
Williamstown17.81422817,968
Wilmington27.359116721,649
Winchendon34.635210810,164
Winchester10.923033621,090
Windsor39.03364846
Winthrop12.627532721,880
Woburn20.073725936,871
Worcester11.82,065330175,011
Worthington43.255391,272
Wrentham28.131315911,133
Yarmouth21.350624123,778
SOURCE: Department of Revenue