Licenses to carry: Licensed gun owners per 1,000 residents, '09

By Matt Carroll, Boston Globe | Jan. 21, 2009
The chart shows licensed gun owners per 1,000 residents in 2009. The data includes all licenses -- from a Class A, "license to carry," to a license for chemical propellant. The state median was 65.5 per 1,000.
Want to create your own chart, using this data? The Globe is introducing interactive charts that allow readers to create their own graphics. Click on “view data” in the lower right corner of the graphic to see the data. Then click on “visualize” at the bottom of the data, and pick the graphic display that you think works best. Click on “publish” to display the data to the Web. The charts are publicly displayed on many-eyes.com. Questions, comments? E-mail Matt Carroll at: mcarroll@globe.com or twitter.com/GlobeMattC.
CommunityLicense per 1,000Sum all licPopulationRank
Abington40.667816,689277
Acton33.870220,797298
Acushnet81.984910,368132
Adams104.38658,29592
Agawam81.42,28628,091134
Amesbury42.971216,584265
Amherst15.555135,565344
Andover28.595433,418313
Aquinnah109.23935781
Arlington20.784940,993335
Ashburnham101.16045,97497
Ashby137.04012,92751
Ashfield153.72801,82237
Ashland36.958315,807290
Athol98.41,13811,570104
Attleboro42.11,80542,833270
Auburn61.199116,222200
Avon50.72184,300231
Ayer44.93327,399261
Barnstable55.82,57946,184212
Barre136.47415,43152
Becket169.43051,80126
Bedford38.552213,545281
Belchertown112.11,59614,23379
Bellingham52.783815,900222
Belmont22.552323,291330
Berkley105.86846,46289
Berlin115.73302,85373
Bernardston143.53202,23042
Beverly35.71,40439,343296
Billerica49.82,08241,844235
Blackstone63.75759,021185
Blandford176.42241,27021
Bolton73.13314,530157
Boston8.14,944609,023349
Bourne70.91,37519,392161
Boxborough44.92285,081260
Boxford78.06348,131149
Boylston77.43304,264151
Braintree25.690435,294324
Brewster79.27879,936143
Bridgewater46.81,20525,774252
Brimfield129.74813,70862
Brockton26.82,48993,007320
Brookfield152.04573,00738
Brookline10.457054,896346
Buckland16.6331,989340
Burlington41.21,02924,985275
Cambridge9.2969105,596348
Canton33.072822,048301
Carlisle45.12204,874257
Carver87.61,01411,574119
Charlemont136.41881,37853
Charlton105.81,33212,58590
Chatham81.25446,701136
Chelmsford45.01,55034,409258
Chelsea9.438941,577347
Cheshire159.95303,31431
Chester90.11161,287115
Chesterfield350.24511,2881
Chicopee55.13,02954,941216
Chilmark162.715897130
Clarksburg100.11621,619100
Clinton61.585913,965194
Cohasset42.33037,169268
Colrain165.03101,87929
Concord33.157717,450300
Conway171.43251,89625
Cummington135.913196454
Dalton106.06996,59388
Danvers48.21,28926,762247
Dartmouth68.42,32033,899166
Dedham34.885724,630297
Deerfield137.46454,69450
Dennis55.284715,349214
Dighton91.96186,724112
Douglas101.88107,95596
Dover60.93445,644201
Dracut50.61,49429,501233
Dudley84.293211,073128
Dunstable78.22603,323147
Duxbury53.477414,496219
East Bridgewater85.01,19013,996126
East Brookfield141.02902,05746
Eastham103.55635,43894
Easthampton67.71,09716,195169
East Longmeadow61.293815,332199
Easton45.01,04523,209259
Edgartown109.14293,93282
Egremont68.1921,351168
Erving157.22441,55235
Essex80.12673,333138
Everett18.569137,353337
Fairhaven70.91,14316,112160
Fall River23.52,13790,931328
Falmouth52.41,73533,123226
Fitchburg42.41,70540,239266
Florida53.336675220
Foxborough46.475816,347255
Framingham28.11,82164,885316
Franklin39.81,27932,148280
Freetown105.29509,02791
Gardner56.81,17420,682209
Georgetown65.45648,629176
Gill140.51951,38847
Gloucester49.11,48630,243238
Goshen181.717797419
Gosnold253.021834
Grafton58.81,03217,553205
Granby120.57576,28170
Granville195.13291,68612
Great Barrington67.64997,379170
Greenfield70.41,25517,828162
Groton61.465310,632195
Groveland67.24847,198171
Hadley109.35174,73280
Halifax78.86067,692145
Hamilton48.93998,155242
Hampden99.45375,400103
Hancock102.51141,11295
Hanover55.277213,995215
Hanson79.179310,019144
Hardwick185.04902,64917
Harvard59.33566,006203
Harwich77.595312,298150
Hatfield149.44823,22739
Haverhill37.32,28461,275289
Hawley207.7703378
Heath190.515279815
Hingham37.985522,561285
Hinsdale175.13351,91322
Holbrook37.640010,644288
Holden64.41,07016,608181
Holland134.03392,52955
Holliston52.973513,901221
Holyoke36.21,44739,947292
Hopedale52.43226,142225
Hopkinton51.573814,338229
Hubbardston138.16194,48249
Hudson44.186419,597262
Hull18.420311,041338
Huntington198.34402,21910
Ipswich61.481113,219196
Kingston65.180312,328177
Lakeville94.599410,515107
Lancaster79.35567,015142
Lanesborough174.85012,86623
Lawrence14.41,00770,014345
Lee133.17675,76357
Leicester76.484010,990153
Lenox87.54465,095120
Leominster43.91,80141,055263
Leverett103.81841,77293
Lexington22.267330,272331
Leyden159.812880132
Lincoln38.03078,078284
Littleton58.95138,711204
Longmeadow49.575915,329237
Lowell16.71,732103,615339
Ludlow81.31,82322,410135
Lunenburg79.67929,946140
Lynn24.72,14486,957326
Lynnfield53.961511,412217
Malden20.41,13355,597336
Manchester-by-the-Sea47.12485,260251
Mansfield29.971723,969308
Marblehead41.683019,951272
Marion92.34755,148111
Marlborough27.11,02737,932319
Marshfield57.91,43224,735206
Mashpee63.990914,227184
Mattapoisett61.63986,463193
Maynard46.647410,182254
Medfield36.244412,275293
Medford27.41,52255,573318
Medway48.161512,785248
Melrose32.386326,708302
Mendon88.25085,762117
Merrimac65.84286,504175
Methuen41.21,81644,055274
Middleborough95.32,01321,117106
Middlefield202.91135579
Middleton63.96169,634183
Milford48.71,32727,246243
Millbury78.21,04813,401148
Millis66.45287,957174
Millville71.02022,845159
Milton30.178726,187307
Monroe114.6119674
Monson122.81,0998,95267
Montague92.77718,316110
Monterey118.911395072
Montgomery2.82720350
Mount Washington29.44136310
Nahant62.32183,498189
Nantucket86.196611,215123
Natick31.199131,880304
Needham29.283328,560311
New Ashford157.93924733
New Bedford26.42,41691,365322
New Braintree190.02121,11616
Newbury86.15976,934124
Newburyport38.166817,542283
New Marlborough142.62151,50843
New Salem182.818199018
Newton15.81,29982,139343
Norfolk48.453411,029245
North Adams64.588413,711180
Northampton41.21,17028,379273
North Andover28.778927,522312
North Attleborough46.71,29727,794253
Northborough40.759614,646276
Northbridge61.288014,383198
North Brookfield121.25864,83368
Northfield130.23943,02661
North Reading63.091414,518186
Norton48.993919,186241
Norwell47.649010,293249
Norwood30.786728,211306
Oak Bluffs79.82983,735139
Oakham193.33701,91413
Orange112.58657,68878
Orleans87.35476,269122
Otis100.31401,39699
Oxford76.01,03513,615154
Palmer108.91,40812,93383
Paxton87.94074,632118
Peabody33.41,71251,331299
Pelham77.21071,386152
Pembroke53.61,00318,714218
Pepperell81.692911,382133
Peru264.42208323
Petersham166.12141,28828
Phillipston173.53101,78724
Pittsfield62.32,65742,652190
Plainfield140.48359148
Plainville70.35778,204165
Plymouth64.23,57955,705182
Plympton123.93452,78566
Princeton114.53983,47576
Provincetown50.71713,376232
Quincy24.22,23292,339327
Randolph25.978030,082323
Raynham78.61,06613,566146
Reading36.383723,052291
Rehoboth79.391011,474141
Revere21.21,27960,204333
Richmond113.91791,57277
Rochester129.36815,26863
Rockland49.087717,883240
Rockport52.33987,612227
Rowe120.74234869
Rowley76.04365,738155
Royalston192.62651,37614
Russell141.42431,71945
Rutland82.26497,899131
Salem27.51,13541,256317
Salisbury62.65278,417187
Sandisfield143.912284841
Sandwich61.81,24420,129192
Saugus46.31,27327,478256
Savoy224.41627225
Scituate49.789117,926236
Seekonk43.358813,575264
Sharon26.746317,373321
Sheffield141.74693,30944
Shelburne212.84332,0356
Sherborn62.62634,204188
Shirley61.24847,904197
Shrewsbury42.31,41433,435267
Shutesbury85.01571,847127
Somerset56.71,02318,055210
Somerville16.01,20975,662342
Southampton132.27895,97059
Southborough48.24629,583246
Southbridge52.588516,852224
South Hadley70.41,21317,241164
Southwick119.41,1439,57171
Spencer99.61,18811,922102
Springfield28.54,295150,640314
Sterling85.46727,865125
Stockbridge90.22002,217114
Stoneham42.290621,471269
Stoughton36.096926,927295
Stow68.44416,446167
Sturbridge89.18119,103116
Sudbury29.951417,207309
Sunderland66.82483,710173
Sutton114.51,0349,02875
Swampscott37.752513,944287
Swansea70.41,13716,155163
Taunton52.62,92855,702223
Templeton107.98457,83184
Tewksbury51.31,51529,543230
Tisbury49.11873,811239
Tolland181.68345720
Topsfield59.33596,051202
Townsend72.46819,400158
Truro132.72822,12558
Tyngsborough57.368912,019208
Tyringham271.4923392
Upton95.56296,584105
Uxbridge92.71,17512,672109
Wakefield41.71,03024,717271
Wales166.93141,88127
Walpole36.183623,133294
Waltham22.81,37560,236329
Ware133.41,3119,82456
Wareham90.91,92921,221113
Warren124.16295,06865
Warwick157.511874934
Washington125.56854264
Watertown16.352732,365341
Wayland40.052012,996279
Webster56.594116,655211
Wellesley21.057327,244334
Wellfleet94.32572,724108
Wendell101.01011,00098
Wenham49.92394,788234
Westborough40.374418,467278
West Boylston55.74618,277213
West Bridgewater82.65516,674130
West Brookfield131.45003,80660
Westfield83.43,38540,608129
Westford47.61,05022,066250
Westhampton149.12351,57640
Westminster107.37937,39186
West Newbury75.73234,269156
Weston38.545111,711282
Westport99.91,54015,417101
West Springfield64.61,77427,459179
West Stockbridge106.81531,43287
West Tisbury80.72132,638137
Westwood25.636314,189325
Weymouth28.21,50053,261315
Whately154.52421,56636
Whitman51.574414,447228
Wilbraham67.193713,970172
Williamsburg107.62702,50985
Williamstown48.73887,968244
Wilmington62.21,34621,649191
Winchendon87.388710,164121
Winchester31.265821,090303
Windsor209.21778467
Winthrop30.867321,880305
Woburn37.71,38936,871286
Worcester21.93,839175,011332
Worthington197.32511,27211
Wrentham65.072411,133178
Yarmouth57.41,36523,778207
SOURCE: Criminal History Systems Board