'); //-->
Home
Help

Globe 100 Home
  | Index of coverage |

Top Ten
1. Teradyne Inc.
2. Analog Devices Inc.
3. LTX Corp.
4. EMC Corp.
5. Helix Tech. Corp.
6. ACT Manufacturing
7. Millipore Corp.
8. Talbots Inc.
9. Cytyc Corp.
10. FleetBoston

Year's Best
Company of year
Highest Market Value
Fastest Growth
Biggest Stock Gain
Comeback of the Year
Highest Sales

Contents
Overall performance
Banking
Biotech
Growth
  1. ACT Manuf.
  2. Provant Inc.
  3. Analog Devices
  4. Sapient Corp.
  5. Foilmark Inc.
Bulls and Bears
  Bulls
  1. J. Jill Group
  2. Inverness Medical
  3. Reebok Intl.
  4. Bostonfed Bancorp
  5. John Hancock
  Bears
  1. Aztec Tech.
  2. Engage Inc.
  3. CMGI Inc.
  4. Telaxis Comm.
  5. NaviSite Inc.
Employment
IPOs
Profitability
Sales


Charts
* The Globe 100
* Market value 100
* Sales 100
*
Return on equity 100
*
Growth 50
* Highest leveraged
* Top employers
* Most productive
* Industry summary
* Biggest profits
* Biggest losses
* The Bulls
* The Bears
* Top profit margins
* Debt-free companies
* Street's darlings
* Street's wallflowers
* 2000 Mass. IPOs
* Recoveries
* Nose Dives
All the charts for
this year's Globe 100


   | 2000 Globe 100 |

Sections Boston Globe Online: Page One Nation | World Metro | Region Business Sports Living | Arts Editorials


Search the Globe:

Today
Yesterday

The Boston Globe OnlineBoston.com Boston Globe Online / Business / 2001 Globe 100

The Market Value 100

Companies ranked by market value.

Rank Company Market value
3/31/00
($ millions)
Book value
($ millions)
Market value
as a % of
book value
1EMC Corp.64,872.138,177.21793.33
2Fleetboston Financial Corp.40,878.7615,606.00261.94
3Gillette Co.32,852.281,924.001,707.50
4State Street Corp.15,224.853,262.00466.73
5Analog Devices13,040.822,539.66513.49
6Hancock John Financial Services Inc.12,093.295,779.20209.26
7Raytheon Co. (Class B)10,018.4510,823.0092.57
8Biogen Inc.9,541.571,106.40862.40
9TJX Companies Inc.8,946.661,218.70734.12
10Boston Scientific Corp.8,201.371,935.00423.84
11Genzyme General7,878.401,750.28450.12
12Staples Inc.6,773.991,763.83384.05
13Millennium Pharmactcls Inc.6,473.761,462.28442.72
14Waters Corp.6,058.89451.781,341.11
15Teradyne Inc.5,738.301,706.97336.17
16Thermo Electron Corp.4,104.672,533.98161.99
17Sonus Networks Inc.4,036.26150.712,678.23
18BJ's Wholesale Club Inc.3,464.53664.92521.05
19American Tower Corp.3,330.612,877.03115.77
20Harcourt General Inc.3,071.98713.10430.79
21Allmerica Financial Corp.2,757.182,409.10114.45
22Sycamore Networks Inc.2,733.711,645.45166.14
23Talbots Inc.2,670.72550.77484.91
24Perkinelmer Inc.2,641.07728.39362.59
25Sepracor Inc.2,490.14-214.67-1,159.97
26Parametric Technology Corp.2,431.29494.58491.59
27Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc.2,202.99386.90569.40
28Millipore Corp.2,157.94305.37706.67
29Eaton Vance Corp.2,148.26268.17801.09
30Iron Mountain Inc.2,124.46924.46229.81
31Cabot Corp.2,111.671,021.00206.82
32Nstar2,031.161,342.23151.33
33Liberty Financial Cos Inc.2,016.561,447.70139.29
34Cytyc Corp.1,881.23147.051,279.35
35Investors Financial Services Corp.1,858.59178.811,039.43
36Neiman-Marcus Group Inc.1,506.25920.09163.71
37RSA Security Inc.1,484.61481.00308.65
38Houghton Mifflin Co.1,469.19413.86355.00
39Reebok International Ltd.1,454.34607.86239.25
40Alkermes Inc.1,252.57161.35776.30
41Acterna Corp.1,144.27-78.32-1,461.07
42Axcelis Technologies Inc.1,122.14491.37228.37
43Commerce Group Inc.1,080.10781.88138.14
44Cognex Corp.1,075.93383.95280.23
45Affiliated Managers Group Inc.1,045.14493.91211.61
46Varian Semiconductor Equipmt1,025.26389.63263.14
47Storagenetworks Inc.1,003.31439.13228.48
48Charles River Labs International Inc.975.65116.93834.41
49Praecis Pharmaceuticals Inc.972.63146.53663.77
50Akamai Technologies Inc.932.592,404.4038.79
51LTX Corp.894.38376.61237.48
52Keane Inc.892.52370.68240.78
53Sapient Corp.880.75525.40167.63
54CMGI Inc.876.313,030.1028.92
55Bruker Daltonics Inc.858.11124.17691.06
56Haemonetics Corporation838.52201.21416.75
57Mercury Computer Systems Inc.830.97125.65661.37
58Art Technology Group Inc.811.28191.97422.60
59Inverness Medical Technolgy802.89121.38661.44
60Netegrity Inc.750.13117.90636.25
61Matrixone Inc.726.85159.25456.42
62Aspen Technology Inc.720.60186.13387.15
63Yankee Candle Inc.717.95105.17682.68
64Brooks Automation Inc.686.84418.66164.06
65MKS Instruments Inc.685.52198.94344.59
66Alpha Industries Inc.683.96296.04231.04
67Cubist Pharmaceuticals Inc.666.94133.02501.38
68Vicor Corp.623.34262.92237.08
69Analogic Corp.583.15287.28203.00
70Helix Technology Corp.529.27108.57487.50
71Forrester Research Inc.515.97176.93291.63
72Progress Software Corp.515.42166.81308.98
73Immunogen Inc.513.04152.86335.62
74Pri Automation Inc.430.76205.93209.18
75Ionics Inc.426.74356.86119.58
76Tucker Anthony Sutro426.09331.31128.61
77Transkaryotic Therapies Inc.398.56247.86160.80
78Brookline Bancorp Inc.392.76282.59138.99
79Avici Systems Inc.385.46267.88143.90
80Kronos Inc.384.64111.85343.89
81Genuity Inc.375.003,765.899.96
82Kopin Corp.361.56166.78216.79
83Tweeter Home Entertainment Group Inc.359.34185.76193.44
84Seacoast Financial Services Corp.354.84288.19123.13
85Avid Technology Inc.346.37137.85251.27
86Medicines Co.337.3169.24487.17
87Biopure Corp.332.2399.64333.43
88Abiomed Inc.324.80112.32289.17
89American Superconductor Corp.324.50234.72138.25
90NMS Communications323.44291.98110.77
91Lightbridge Inc.317.4575.03423.11
92Stride Rite Corp.312.60249.59125.24
93Zoll Medical Corp.307.42124.90246.14
94Parexel International Corp.306.00184.70165.67
95Polymedica Corp.301.92155.92193.64
96Seachange International Inc.296.2745.61649.56
97Watts Industries (Class A)290.20232.54124.79
98SLI Inc.289.95358.3880.91
99Bright Horizons Family Solutions281.7775.28374.28
100Organogenesis Inc.281.09-3.78-7,428.25
Company stock must trade on one of the three major exchanges and must have traded on March 31, 2001, at $1 or higher a share. Data compiled by Compustat.

   



Advertisment
Boston Globe Extranet
Extending our newspaper services to the web
© Copyright 2001 Globe Newspaper Company

Return to the home page
of The Globe Online

Click here for advertiser information