'); //-->
Home
Help

Globe 100 Home
  | Index of coverage |

Top Ten
1. Teradyne Inc.
2. Analog Devices Inc.
3. LTX Corp.
4. EMC Corp.
5. Helix Tech. Corp.
6. ACT Manufacturing
7. Millipore Corp.
8. Talbots Inc.
9. Cytyc Corp.
10. FleetBoston

Year's Best
Company of year
Highest Market Value
Fastest Growth
Biggest Stock Gain
Comeback of the Year
Highest Sales

Contents
Overall performance
Banking
Biotech
Growth
  1. ACT Manuf.
  2. Provant Inc.
  3. Analog Devices
  4. Sapient Corp.
  5. Foilmark Inc.
Bulls and Bears
  Bulls
  1. J. Jill Group
  2. Inverness Medical
  3. Reebok Intl.
  4. Bostonfed Bancorp
  5. John Hancock
  Bears
  1. Aztec Tech.
  2. Engage Inc.
  3. CMGI Inc.
  4. Telaxis Comm.
  5. NaviSite Inc.
Employment
IPOs
Profitability
Sales


Charts
* The Globe 100
* Market value 100
* Sales 100
*
Return on equity 100
*
Growth 50
* Highest leveraged
* Top employers
* Most productive
* Industry summary
* Biggest profits
* Biggest losses
* The Bulls
* The Bears
* Top profit margins
* Debt-free companies
* Street's darlings
* Street's wallflowers
* 2000 Mass. IPOs
* Recoveries
* Nose Dives
All the charts for
this year's Globe 100


   | 2000 Globe 100 |

Sections Boston Globe Online: Page One Nation | World Metro | Region Business Sports Living | Arts Editorials


Search the Globe:

Today
Yesterday

The Boston Globe OnlineBoston.com Boston Globe Online / Business / 2001 Globe 100

Wall Street darlings

Companies ranked by market value to sales ratio.

Rank Company 2000 sales
($ millions)
Market
value
($ millions)
Market
value to
sales ratio
1Genta Inc.0.02277.7712626.00
2Beacon Power Corp.0.05202.474049.44
3Ariad Pharmaceuticals Inc.0.13149.101164.84
4Wave Systems Corp. (Class A)0.33209.46629.02
5Equidyne Corp.0.0532.24608.38
6Avant Immunotherapeutics Inc.0.76247.04323.78
7Cubist Pharmaceuticals Inc.5.22666.94127.69
8Biopure Corp.3.20332.23103.82
9Curis Inc.1.0296.6994.43
10Variagenics Inc.2.25115.5451.26
Company's stock must have traded on Dec. 31, 2000, with a price of $1 a share or higher; market value of $1 million or higher. Source: Data compiled by Compustat.

   



Advertisment
Boston Globe Extranet
Extending our newspaper services to the web
© Copyright 2001 Globe Newspaper Company

Return to the home page
of The Globe Online

Click here for advertiser information