'); //-->
Home
Help

Globe 100 Home
  | Index of coverage |

Top Ten
1. Teradyne Inc.
2. Analog Devices Inc.
3. LTX Corp.
4. EMC Corp.
5. Helix Tech. Corp.
6. ACT Manufacturing
7. Millipore Corp.
8. Talbots Inc.
9. Cytyc Corp.
10. FleetBoston

Year's Best
Company of year
Highest Market Value
Fastest Growth
Biggest Stock Gain
Comeback of the Year
Highest Sales

Contents
Overall performance
Banking
Biotech
Growth
  1. ACT Manuf.
  2. Provant Inc.
  3. Analog Devices
  4. Sapient Corp.
  5. Foilmark Inc.
Bulls and Bears
  Bulls
  1. J. Jill Group
  2. Inverness Medical
  3. Reebok Intl.
  4. Bostonfed Bancorp
  5. John Hancock
  Bears
  1. Aztec Tech.
  2. Engage Inc.
  3. CMGI Inc.
  4. Telaxis Comm.
  5. NaviSite Inc.
Employment
IPOs
Profitability
Sales


Charts
* The Globe 100
* Market value 100
* Sales 100
*
Return on equity 100
*
Growth 50
* Highest leveraged
* Top employers
* Most productive
* Industry summary
* Biggest profits
* Biggest losses
* The Bulls
* The Bears
* Top profit margins
* Debt-free companies
* Street's darlings
* Street's wallflowers
* 2000 Mass. IPOs
* Recoveries
* Nose Dives
All the charts for
this year's Globe 100


   | 2000 Globe 100 |

Sections Boston Globe Online: Page One Nation | World Metro | Region Business Sports Living | Arts Editorials


Search the Globe:

Today
Yesterday

The Boston Globe OnlineBoston.com Boston Globe Online / Business / 2001 Globe 100

The Bulls

Companies ranked by percent gain in stock price over a one-year period.

Rank Company Stock price
3/31/01
Stock price
3/31/00
% change
in stock
price
1J. Jill Group Inc.17.503.94344.44
2Inverness Medical Technolgy26.056.81282.39
3Reebok International Ltd.24.869.25168.76
4Bostonfed Bancorp Inc.23.2011.06116.47
5Hancock John Financial Services Inc.38.4518.06114.90
6Liberty Financial Cos Inc.41.6019.81112.73
7Investors Financial Services Corp.58.6329.4499.39
8Capital Crossing Bank19.6310.0695.03
9Boston Private Financial Holdings17.759.5088.66
10Maxwell Shoe Co. Inc. (Class A)15.568.4484.44
11Genzyme General90.3350.1380.21
12Quaker Fabric Corp.8.314.6379.73
13Lifeline Systems Inc.16.389.1379.45
14CCBT Financial Companies Inc.21.8812.8876.60
15Bay St Bancorp Inc.28.9016.8175.01
16Cabot Corp.31.5030.5068.97
17Raytheon Co. (Class B)29.3817.7568.94
18Hingham Institution For Savings18.6311.7565.72
19Woronoco Bancorp15.509.6364.34
20Lawrence Savings Bank11.137.0063.57
21Perini Corp.7.254.4463.38
22Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc.36.6323.4156.48
23Warren Bancorp Inc.9.386.6353.84
24Harcourt General Inc.55.6737.2551.98
25Mystic Financial Inc.14.569.8851.05
Company stock must have traded at $2 or higher per share on March 31, 2000; and must have traded on March 31, 2001. Source: Data compiled by Compustat

   



Advertisment
Boston Globe Extranet
Extending our newspaper services to the web
© Copyright 2001 Globe Newspaper Company

Return to the home page
of The Globe Online

Click here for advertiser information