'); //-->
Home
Help

Globe 100 Home
  | Index of coverage |

Top Ten
1. Teradyne Inc.
2. Analog Devices Inc.
3. LTX Corp.
4. EMC Corp.
5. Helix Tech. Corp.
6. ACT Manufacturing
7. Millipore Corp.
8. Talbots Inc.
9. Cytyc Corp.
10. FleetBoston

Year's Best
Company of year
Highest Market Value
Fastest Growth
Biggest Stock Gain
Comeback of the Year
Highest Sales

Contents
Overall performance
Banking
Biotech
Growth
  1. ACT Manuf.
  2. Provant Inc.
  3. Analog Devices
  4. Sapient Corp.
  5. Foilmark Inc.
Bulls and Bears
  Bulls
  1. J. Jill Group
  2. Inverness Medical
  3. Reebok Intl.
  4. Bostonfed Bancorp
  5. John Hancock
  Bears
  1. Aztec Tech.
  2. Engage Inc.
  3. CMGI Inc.
  4. Telaxis Comm.
  5. NaviSite Inc.
Employment
IPOs
Profitability
Sales


Charts
* The Globe 100
* Market value 100
* Sales 100
*
Return on equity 100
*
Growth 50
* Highest leveraged
* Top employers
* Most productive
* Industry summary
* Biggest profits
* Biggest losses
* The Bulls
* The Bears
* Top profit margins
* Debt-free companies
* Street's darlings
* Street's wallflowers
* 2000 Mass. IPOs
* Recoveries
* Nose Dives
All the charts for
this year's Globe 100


   | 2000 Globe 100 |

Sections Boston Globe Online: Page One Nation | World Metro | Region Business Sports Living | Arts Editorials


Search the Globe:

Today
Yesterday

The Boston Globe OnlineBoston.com Boston Globe Online / Business / 2001 Globe 100

The Bears

Companies ranked by percent loss in stock price over a one-year period.

Rank Company Stock price
3/31/01
Stock price
3/31/00
% change
in stock
price
1CMGI Inc.2.54113.31-97.76
2MCK Communications Inc.2.1647.88-95.50
3Akamai Technologies Inc.8.56160.81-94.68
4Neon Communications Inc.5.0084.56-94.09
5Firepond Inc.2.5040.94-93.89
6GC Companies Inc.2.2334.75-93.58
7Ibasis Inc.3.0641.06-92.54
8Viant Corp.2.5033.50-92.54
9Sycamore Networks Inc.10.00129.00-92.25
10Switchboard Inc.2.9434.38-91.46
11Lifef/X Inc.3.0032.00-90.63
12Network Plus Corp.3.9140.50-90.36
13Artificial Life Inc.2.4424.00-89.84
14Wave Systems Corp. (Class A)4.5639.94-88.58
15Silverstream Software Inc.9.4773.88-87.18
16MRO Software Inc.8.0656.50-85.73
17CTC Communications Group Inc.6.3142.63-85.19
18Robotic Vision Systems Inc.2.4416.00-84.77
19Kopin Corp.5.7534.38-83.27
20Netsilicon Inc.3.6321.63-83.24
21Sapient Corp.7.1941.94-82.86
22Art Technology Group Inc.12.0065.69-81.73
23Polaroid Corp.4.2623.75-81.40
24Excelon Corp.2.1011.25-81.33
25Digitas Inc.4.68824.5-80.867
Company stock must have traded at $2 or higher per share on March 31, 2000; and must have traded on March 31, 2001. Source: Data compiled by Compustat

   



Advertisment
Boston Globe Extranet
Extending our newspaper services to the web
© Copyright 2001 Globe Newspaper Company

Return to the home page
of The Globe Online

Click here for advertiser information