THIS STORY HAS BEEN FORMATTED FOR EASY PRINTING

Online figures

Email|Print| Text size +
November 6, 2007

For the first time, newspapers reported to the Audit Bureau of Circulations the readership of their websites.

Unique VistorsPage Views
The New York Times 13,857,000370,200,000
The Washington Post 8,552,000132,598,000
San Francisco Chronicle8,256,41274,197,265
New York Dailiy News 5,691,31131,863,946
Los Angeles Times5,318,00052,497,000
Minneapolis Star Tribune4,955,19359,473,452
The Boston Globe4,175,00061,046,000
Seattle Post-Intelligencer, Times3,739,856100,088,332
San Diego Union-Tribune3,589,54531,519,805
Houston Chronicle3,530,00077,609,000
Chicago Tribune3,316,00061,733,000
Salt Lake City Tribune, Deseret Morning News2,892,27724,671,308
Phoenix Republic2,544,00067,170,000
Atlanta Journal-Constitution2,448,00080,297,000
St. Louis Post-Dispatch2,318,49649,259,083
Indianapolis Star2,181,81838,100,318
New York Newsday2,065,00030,724,000
Orange County Register2,034,22917,208,272

SOURCE: Audit Bureau of CirculationsAugust IPO.

more stories like this

  • Email
  • Email
  • Print
  • Print
  • Single page
  • Single page
  • Reprints
  • Reprints
  • Share
  • Share
  • Comment
  • Comment
 
  • Share on DiggShare on Digg
  • Tag with Del.icio.us Save this article
  • powered by Del.icio.us
Your Name Your e-mail address (for return address purposes) E-mail address of recipients (separate multiple addresses with commas) Name and both e-mail fields are required.
Message (optional)
Disclaimer: Boston.com does not share this information or keep it permanently, as it is for the sole purpose of sending this one time e-mail.